English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2011, 19:39   #1761
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
My ACA630 arrived last week but only yesterday I gave it a try with my A600 board A300Rev1 and 3.1 Rom 40.063
The computer works but, after install it, the internal floppy keeps clicking randomly.
It reads floppys but keeps the randomly noises even when accessing the floppys.
It keeps same clicks even when I disable the internal floppy with the noDisk jumper closed.
The floppy drive only stops clicking when the BootSel jumper is closed.
After clean the processor legs with alchool and some ACA remove/install so prevent any bad contacts the floppy drive still clicking same way when ACA630 is installed.
When I install my A603 together with the ACA630 the computer doesn´t work
When remove the ACA630 everything works normally.
Did it happened to someone already?
AlfaRomeo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2011, 21:02   #1762
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
This is a support case. Please file a support ticket with your reseller. Obviously, this is not the behaviour you'd expect, but investigating and solving this issue is not what this thread is for.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 21:42   #1763
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
This is a support case. Please file a support ticket with your reseller. Obviously, this is not the behaviour you'd expect, but investigating and solving this issue is not what this thread is for.

Jens
I will
And thanks for the great job done with the ACA´s
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 01 February 2011, 19:18   #1764
trebormills
Amiga Quackers
trebormills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: wales
Posts: 19
Mine finally arrived...got it fitted (with a bit of persuasion) and will try testing it out.
So far run a few whdload demos and seems all good
Next is to have a look at tweaking via acatune
trebormills is offline  
Old 02 February 2011, 17:06   #1765
Sypher
 
Posts: n/a
Hello,

ACA630 is incompatible with the option MMU from WHDLoad?

When i'm setting it Whdload freeze and the whole computer also

Any feedbacks?

A600/A603/ACA630_32Mo/ Rom3.1/ CF 4Go
 
Old 02 February 2011, 17:59   #1766
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sypher View Post
Hello,

ACA630 is incompatible with the option MMU from WHDLoad?

When i'm setting it Whdload freeze and the whole computer also

Any feedbacks?

A600/A603/ACA630_32Mo/ Rom3.1/ CF 4Go
The A1200: 56 Mhz, 64 MB RAM has the same issue.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 02 February 2011, 18:03   #1767
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,746
Why do you want to use the MMU? Wepl said that WHDLoad doesn't use the MMU by default, iirc.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 02 February 2011, 18:24   #1768
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 454
Snooping in WHDLoad requies MMU, I have the same problem on ACA630 – complete freeze.. Hope this is only a small incompatibility that can be fixed (probably in WHDLoad software).
amigoun is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 12:10   #1769
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
ACA630 working solid for weeks now! Ultra happy experience \o/

I have one question though...

Atm I have a real Kick 3.1, and via MapROM, I kick an custom 1MB 3.9 Kickstart+Cosmos scsi.device+some modules. Everything works just fine.
I thought of burning this custom Kickstart to an 1MB 27C800 Eprom which I did successfully. After mounting it in A600 I get the following issues:
- Kickstart works just fine (boot screen, boot menu, booting via floppy, booting HD with no startup-sequence)
- Kickstart works just fine with ACATune disabled or with ACATune enabled but WITHOUT MapROM enabled (used -maprom ** and no boot) but all the other switches turned on as usual. System is slow without the maprom option on though

So... am I doing anything wrong using the ** option (isn't * for 512and ** for 1MB roms?) or for some reason ACATune doesn't load correctly 1MB roms?
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 February 2011, 17:41   #1770
ishe
 
Posts: n/a
Will there be more 56Mhz versions of ACA1230 available?
At ASB I can see 1230/56 but I beleive that is a mistake and they offer the 42Mhz version (due to the price).
 
Old 06 February 2011, 18:23   #1771
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Quote:
Originally Posted by ishe View Post
Will there be more 56Mhz versions of ACA1230 available?
At ASB I can see 1230/56 but I beleive that is a mistake and they offer the 42Mhz version (due to the price).
I dunno but it seems that the swedish company www.ggsdata.se still has the 56MHz version in stock.

Check here http://www.ggsdata.se/Datorer/amiga-acc.php
fryguy is online now  
Old 07 February 2011, 20:35   #1772
emu011
 
Posts: n/a
I don't think the -setchipmem 512 option works with an ACA630-25, with ACATune V1.02b5...

Workbench still reports back 2Mb of graphics memory after the command has been run, but -status reports back 512K

I tried the same command with my ACA1230-56 and the command seems to work ok with that (512k of graphics memory reported in Workbench and the -status command).

Looks like it's just a problem with the ACA630's.
 
Old 08 February 2011, 02:10   #1773
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Or if you're very quick -> 56Mhz baby
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 19:55   #1774
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
ACAtune for ACA1230-42

Hi,

seems like I haven't posted the latest version of ACAtune here - still didn't have the time to upadate the website, and people with the 42MHz version find that the older ACAtune tools don't know the card. Apologies for that.

Jens

Last edited by Schoenfeld; 20 August 2013 at 23:45.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 20:10   #1775
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Updated the first post with the new version.
TCD is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 20:26   #1776
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Jens or Oliver, can you please inform us about the changelog from the previous version B5?
What was fixed/added?
mfilos is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 20:43   #1777
emu011
 
Posts: n/a
Just tried Beta 6 but it doesn't fixed the setchipmem problem noted in my post above.
 
Old 09 February 2011, 21:00   #1778
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
b6 only adds the 42MHz cards to the list of known cards. No other part of the code has been touched.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 February 2011, 23:08   #1779
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
I have a silly question..
Would it be possible/likely/easy to create a custom kickstart image where the only change is that it defaults to PAL on an NTSC A1200?

Or maybe something in ACATUNE with maprom that when it reboots, it chooses PAL?

Yes, I can hold both buttons down and select PAL.

Also, I know there something about a pin on Alice or somewhere, but I was just wondering if there's somewhere in the kickstart (that someone might know about) that reads that value and reacts to it...

For the most part I'm OK with setting PAL in WHDLOAD, but it seems I have to do that every time..

Just wondering...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 16 February 2011, 15:34   #1780
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,671
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Well... I'm the first that posted that the ACA1230/56 was finally for sale, and after a lost sending, an hour ago I've received my beloved ACA.
I've installed it, all right, it boots right. It detects the ACA.
I've got kickstarts 3.1 and I didn't touch the jumpers.
Then I've copied in C the new Acatune tool of the first post here. I've written in the startup-sequence in the first line the following:
C:ACATune -maprom ** -SetOmem 1024 -fastchip on -setchipmem 2048 -fastmem on - chipcache on -Z2cache on -fastchip on -fastZ2 off -caches on >NIL:

When it boots I do an ACATune -status and it tells me all is disabled, except the same of the beginning: Fast ram activated, Chip ram area

It seems it isn't detecting the Acatune tools.

Surely somebody here has solved that problem before, but the true is that I got depressed of reading this thread without having my ACA, and it's been a long time I don't read nothing here.

What do I have to do, please?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.46136 seconds with 12 queries