English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 January 2011, 19:04   #1741
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
After a LONG wait.. (I hate toners now ). I finally received my 1230/28 today, I can't wait to get home and try it tonight.

Now I just need to save up some money for my birthday present. (indivision mk2.. )


Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2011, 20:51   #1742
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Cheers, fitzsteve. I think you'll get this info LONG before I get to my A1200 to try it!
Hey sorry to bare the bad news... 1.33MIPS

BTW to keep on topic, my ACA630 arrived today

One last thing, can't find a download anywhere for ACA Tune on the Individual site or Amigakit. Anyone able to hit me up with the link?

I have a Disk with the ACA, assume its on that but I removed the floppy drive for the IndiECS - Doh!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0750.JPG
Views:	285
Size:	67.0 KB
ID:	27693  

Last edited by fitzsteve; 27 January 2011 at 20:58.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 21:02   #1743
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
One last thing, can't find a download anywhere for ACA Tune on the Individual site or Amigakit. Anyone able to hit me up with the link?
Its linked in this thread.
Search for olivers posts.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 21:04   #1744
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Its linked in this thread.
Search for olivers posts.
Cheers, I already spent 20 mins searching!

Maybe it should be made a little easier to find like linked on the product page?

Anyway found it now..

V10, is this the latest? (Oh I also see a 102B5 - Guess thats Beta?)

BTW, Thanks Amigakit for getting the ACA here so quick and well packed

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 21:07   #1745
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Cheers, I already spent 20 mins searching!

Maybe it should be made a little easier to find like linked on the product page?
You'd think so...
Anyway, added it to the first post here for the time being.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 21:50   #1746
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Thanks for the info, fitzsteve.

WOW! I'm getting nearly 7 MIPS with the 28mhz accelerator in my A1200. If I'm reading SYSInfo right my pimped A1200 is 12 times faster than a standard A600.

I suppose it's too much to hope for that this better speed would be equally noticable in any and all 3d style games (sims and texture mapping) but I have already seen this is not the case. Is that just down to poor programming? Fighter Bomber seems to chug & stutter - maybe I am just forgetting just how slow it was and this is still actually an improvement?!!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 22:49   #1747
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
Try F-16 Falcon or F/A-18 Interceptor...that should make a difference.
Lockon is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 01:45   #1748
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Ok, I've installed my aca1230-28 and have a question.

I've got ACAtune 1.02b5 (is this the latest?), and I'm using the following command in my startup-sequence

A1200, v1.4d, 3.1 Roms

c:acatune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:

and when I do a acatune -status I get the following.

Maprom function: activated
$C00000 memory: disabled
Chip ram area: 2048kb
Chip ram cache: disabled
Zorro II Cache: disabled
Fast ram: activated
Chip ram speed: standard
Zorro II Speed: standard


How do I enable cache? What is the deal with chip ram speed?

Thanks!!

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 02:25   #1749
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
Ok, I've installed my aca1230-28 and have a question.

I've got ACAtune 1.02b5 (is this the latest?), and I'm using the following command in my startup-sequence

A1200, v1.4d, 3.1 Roms

c:acatune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:

and when I do a acatune -status I get the following.

Maprom function: activated
$C00000 memory: disabled
Chip ram area: 2048kb
Chip ram cache: disabled
Zorro II Cache: disabled
Fast ram: activated
Chip ram speed: standard
Zorro II Speed: standard


How do I enable cache? What is the deal with chip ram speed?

Thanks!!

Later,
dabone
Try caches and bursts

Dont forget the patch for kickstart.
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1387
FOL is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 10:59   #1750
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey sorry to bare the bad news... 1.33MIPS
Ahh I was right!....
Amigaman is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 12:56   #1751
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
Ok, I finally read all of the guide to acatune. (You should update for the newer version) and decided to leave off everything execept maprom and cache and burst.

OS 3.1/No startup sequence - just acatune.

1230/28

Sysinfo 3.24
Pal Display
Dhrystones: 6403
Mips:6.68

It ran State of the art demo all night without crashing.

I'm happy with my new toy.

Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 13:12   #1752
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
It ran State of the art demo all night without crashing.
you'll get square eyes doing that
Paul_s is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 14:33   #1753
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just to update and give feedback on my ACA 630, well pleased! With ACA Tune and Mapped 3.1 Rom (including patch for Shapeshifter) its a great boost over my old Apollo!

Bolted on the the Indivision ECS I can even run ShapeShifter in 1024x768 High GFX! Ok its only in black and white but it runs well

Very impressed with Doom and the Chunky whad'ya-call-it thru the IndiECS awesome stuff, as smooth as Doom was on my A1200 with 40mhz 030 thats for sure

Workbench (CWB ADV) in 8 Colours is running very quick indeed, and as you expect High Res Laced is awesome through the IndiECS.

Very pleased indeed, thanks again Jens/Oliver and the Team at Amigakit (and anyone else who was involved in this project)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 14:41   #1754
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
Ok, I finally read all of the guide to acatune. (You should update for the newer version) and decided to leave off everything execept maprom and cache and burst.

OS 3.1/No startup sequence - just acatune.

1230/28

Sysinfo 3.24
Pal Display
Dhrystones: 6403
Mips:6.68

It ran State of the art demo all night without crashing.

I'm happy with my new toy.

Later,
dabone
Try turning it all on, .
FOL is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 14:49   #1755
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Try turning it all on, .
Yeah you don't know what you're missing out on! The difference ACATune makes at least on my A600 is astounding
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 15:03   #1756
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
I did try turning it all on.

z2cache on
fastchip on
fastz2 on
chipcache on
maprom * p
cache on
burst on


No startup sequence - checked with acatune -status to make sure all were enabled.

Pal Screen/Sysinfo 3.24

Dhrystones 5869
MIPS 5.93

So turning everything on actually slows me down.


Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 16:46   #1757
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
You will get graphic glitches/freezes in WHDLoad games, if you turn on everything. Happens here in a few games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 18:10   #1758
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by dabone View Post
I did try turning it all on.

z2cache on
fastchip on
fastz2 on
chipcache on
maprom * p
cache on
burst on


No startup sequence - checked with acatune -status to make sure all were enabled.

Pal Screen/Sysinfo 3.24

Dhrystones 5869
MIPS 5.93

So turning everything on actually slows me down.


Later,
dabone
Odd, try enabling one at a time, to find out whats slowing it down.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 January 2011, 21:40   #1759
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
All the extra cache options turned on means that the cache miss rate goes up.

Also, double-check with the standard "CPU" command that both cache and burst are switched on. This sometimes gets a wrong setting if ACAtune sends this signal to the OS. Use the line

CPU cache burst

to ensure both is on.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 January 2011, 00:31   #1760
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 44
Posts: 718
Received my ACA630 25 MHz, runs great on the first try, with out any startup-sequence stuff on WB2.1. Tested few games in WHDLoad, run Vista Pro 3 rendering in full detail. Thanx amigakit for the great product. FYI, It took around 20 days to arrive. Now, I need to wait for CF-IDE adapter and 4GB CF card to arrive, so I can close that puppy and play.
amiman99 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38368 seconds with 12 queries