English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2011, 01:58   #1721
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockersuke View Post
For pages as this forum, whdownload or Google I had also to turn javascript off. So now we know images and javascript plug-ins in Aweb demand (or so I guess) the presence of an inexistent (in this case) FPU and then everybody dies
Then you should seriously consider using Ibrowse for browsing. None of the sites you mentioned crashed on me with Ibrowse. I didn't have to turn anything off. Posting this one from my a600 with Ibrowse.

I'll stick to donwloading from aminet and the whdload homepage though. God, posting this took ages

It seems I can't use the smilies though.

Last edited by Mozzerfan; 26 January 2011 at 02:16.
Mozzerfan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2011, 03:16   #1722
p@rity
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Took a nice picture of such a crack today. No real macro on the camera, but still good enough. It should be easy to see that the corner pin will only have contact if pushed down, but is a lot less likely to have contact when pushed on from the side.

Jens
I appreciate the input guys. I'll let you know if I find any soldering issues, check the keyboard connection as well as that 1 resistor... just in case I overlooked it.
 
Old 26 January 2011, 05:25   #1723
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Just noticed that the ACA 1230/56 is now out of stock at AmigaKit...any more on the way or is that it for the 56Mhz version?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 05:35   #1724
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just noticed that the ACA 1230/56 is now out of stock at AmigaKit...any more on the way or is that it for the 56Mhz version?
None left at all..
You're just going to have to make sure your port of SCUMM works at full speed on the ACA1230/28 then... Oh well..


OK, I might be lying and have absolutely no idea....
This post could be purely selfish....

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 06:28   #1725
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,388
There's probably a 42 MHz version coming - something on German boards.
zipper is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 06:39   #1726
Mozzerfan
Registered User
Mozzerfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
There's probably a 42 MHz version coming - something on German boards.
Vesalia has the ACA1230/42 in stock.
Mozzerfan is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 07:42   #1727
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
None left at all..
You're just going to have to make sure your port of SCUMM works at full speed on the ACA1230/28 then... Oh well..


OK, I might be lying and have absolutely no idea....
This post could be purely selfish....

desiv
No it's ok, I just brought a 56Mhz one the other day
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 10:59   #1728
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
There's probably a 42 MHz version coming - something on German boards.
It's not limited to Germany - a 42.5MHz version is available, and the recommended retail price is 159,- EUR. The CPU is a 40MHz 68EC030 CPU, and it also comes with 64MBytes of memory. Same fast ram access as the other cards: 3-1-1-1 burst is faster than any other 42MHz 030 accelerator before.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 18:36   #1729
trebormills
Amiga Quackers
trebormills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: wales
Posts: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It's not limited to Germany - a 42.5MHz version is available, and the recommended retail price is 159,- EUR. The CPU is a 40MHz 68EC030 CPU, and it also comes with 64MBytes of memory. Same fast ram access as the other cards: 3-1-1-1 burst is faster than any other 42MHz 030 accelerator before.

Jens
and i just bought one of the last three of the 56mhz cards from amigakit.... stares at door that has failed to deliver amiga goodies yet.

might have been tempted to save cash and go for 42mhz. oh well I can bask in my extra speed and will just have to hope cash rolls in so i can snag flicker fixer when it arrives back in stock.
trebormills is offline  
Old 26 January 2011, 23:48   #1730
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Just noticed that the ACA 1230/56 is now out of stock at AmigaKit...any more on the way or is that it for the 56Mhz version?
I hope there will be more on the way... still there's people wishing to buy one...
BTW I think I bought one of the first and one of the latest as the first was that 1% that gets lost, and I had to buy another a couple of days ago...

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 January 2011 at 23:53.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 00:33   #1731
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Took a nice picture of such a crack today. No real macro on the camera, but still good enough. It should be easy to see that the corner pin will only have contact if pushed down, but is a lot less likely to have contact when pushed on from the side.

Jens
I didn't associate the term usually used for way more miniaturized tech with visibly noticable gaps like in that picture. Yes, I can see how that example would cause the described phenomenon Just thought it was worth doublechecking that it was correctly on the CPU before maybe sending away his Amiga for resoldering.
Photon is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 10:58   #1732
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
What is the MIPS count for an unexpanded A1200 please? At work at the mo and trying to settle a debate.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 12:56   #1733
Lockon
Air supremacy

Lockon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Rijeka Croatia
Age: 43
Posts: 109
4.5 ?
Lockon is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:17   #1734
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
What is the MIPS count for an unexpanded A1200 please? At work at the mo and trying to settle a debate.

I think its about 1.3mips
Amigaman is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:23   #1735
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
What is the MIPS count for an unexpanded A1200 please? At work at the mo and trying to settle a debate.
Actually a good idea for a "gather SysInfo screenshots for all your rigs here" thread. Maybe done before?

Should be 4x stock A500, which is 0.7 MIPS I think. So about 2.8 is my guess offhand.
Photon is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:25   #1736
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My 020 @ 25mhz is 4.37 so I guess half that ish...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 14:50   #1737
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
My 020 @ 25mhz is 4.37 so I guess half that ish...

Does the Apollo use a ful fat 020? The 1200s only have EC versions, so I think its not just about the mhz.

A ram upgrade alone takes the 1200 up to about 2.5mips
Amigaman is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 15:03   #1738
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigaman View Post
Does the Apollo use a ful fat 020? The 1200s only have EC versions, so I think its not just about the mhz.

A ram upgrade alone takes the 1200 up to about 2.5mips
Yeah pretty sure my Apollo has full fat 020

I can run sysinfo on my Vanilla A1200 when I get home as I have it on floppy Disk lol.

Then we'll know for sure
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 15:07   #1739
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Yeah pretty sure my Apollo has full fat 020

I can run sysinfo on my Vanilla A1200 when I get home as I have it on floppy Disk lol.

Then we'll know for sure

Nice one
Amigaman is offline  
Old 27 January 2011, 17:19   #1740
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Cheers, fitzsteve. I think you'll get this info LONG before I get to my A1200 to try it!
vroom6sri is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24571 seconds with 12 queries