English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2011, 03:09   #1601
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Very nice.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 January 2011, 03:38   #1602
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
That is too cool, amigoun! Good idea hanging the VGA cable out the RF modulator hole, is the modulator still intact?

I'm so envious of all you guys, I wish I could have afforded one of these when they were still available, I love my A600 so much, she's so cute and compact and full of life.
Cammy is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 07:50   #1603
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
@amigoun
Very nice mod indeed mate. I'd suggest you fold the floppy ribbon cable UNDER the floppy just to not have it lying around It will look really good!
Also some insulation where you cut the floppy (under Indivision ECS) would be also nice just in case the Indy ever touches the floppy's inside

Awesome \o/
mfilos is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 11:24   #1604
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cammy View Post
That is too cool, amigoun! Good idea hanging the VGA cable out the RF modulator hole, is the modulator still intact?

I'm so envious of all you guys, I wish I could have afforded one of these when they were still available, I love my A600 so much, she's so cute and compact and full of life.
They still are available.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 12:33   #1605
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Very nice job indeed.
Been wanted to get my hands on a 600 for a long time now.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:08   #1606
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
They still are available.
I meant the 64MB 30Mhz version. Not that I wouldn't want the 32MB one, just wish I hadn't missed out on the good one since I'd get so much use out of it.
Cammy is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:35   #1607
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,512
Believe me, A630/25 is "awesome enough"
Predseda is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 16:35   #1608
Ezrec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 31
Under AROS m68k (after booting the ROM image with ACAtune -maprom), the 62M of Z3 RAM is not reported, and ACAtune does not add it (I have the KS 3.0 jumper set on my ACA1230/56, since my base ROM is KS 3.0).

Even stranger, ACATune -fastmem on reports a 'syntax error'. Weird. But ACAtune -status works correctly.

Does ACATune change its behavior based upon the Exec library version, and if so, what are the behavior changes for the KS versions it knows about?
Ezrec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 17:06   #1609
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ezrec View Post
Under AROS m68k (after booting the ROM image with ACAtune -maprom), the 62M of Z3 RAM is not reported, and ACAtune does not add it (I have the KS 3.0 jumper set on my ACA1230/56, since my base ROM is KS 3.0).
Well, technically, only the ACA630 has true Z3 autosizing autoconfig memory. The ACA1230 has non-autoconfig memory, which nevertheless is detected by exec.library >= V40.

When you set the Kickstart 3.0 jumper, 1MB of memory is mapped at $c00000-$cfffff, which is the memory where the Amiga 500 maps its trapdoor memory expansion. This area is detected by all Amiga OS revisions from V1.2 up. The reason for this feature is allowing the OS to put important system structures into faster memory on boot-up for all Kickstart revisions below 3.1. After starting ACATune, the rest of the memory is then added manually.

Quote:
Even stranger, ACATune -fastmem on reports a 'syntax error'. Weird. But ACAtune -status works correctly.
The parameter is designed to turn fastmem off in order to decrease system speed.

acatune -fastmem off

Quote:
Does ACATune change its behavior based upon the Exec library version, and if so, what are the behavior changes for the KS versions it knows about?
It changes its behaviour based on type of ACA card and exec library version.

ACA630: All memory is Zorro III autoconfigured. ACATune does nothing.
ACA1230 with exec < 40: memory from $8000000 is added to system manually by ACATune. Memory from $c00000 is added automatically by the OS if available.
ACA1230 with exec >= 40: memory from $8000000 is added automatically by Kickstart 3.1. $c00000 memory is also recognized by the OS if available.

Note that Maprom takes 1MB away from the end of $8000000 memory block. $c00000 memory takes the 1MB memory block before the 1MB Maprom block.

For example, memory map of a 64MB ACA1230:

$8000000-$bdfffff: Fast RAM
$be00000-$befffff: either Fast Ram or 1MB $c00000 mirror
$bf00000-$bffffff: either Fast Ram or 1MB Kickstart mirror for MAPROM

How can ACATune detect AROS?

Last edited by Oliver_A; 14 January 2011 at 17:43.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 19:38   #1610
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
I`ve just a question of interest (I don`t own a ACA). Several times I read about "reset-proof" of maprom or "switch off computer". What happens if a hard reset (there are some reset tools that have that feature) is done? Will the mapped rom "removed"? I know that is the normal behaviour of remapped roms (just wonder).
daxb is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 20:52   #1611
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
I`ve just a question of interest (I don`t own a ACA). Several times I read about "reset-proof" of maprom or "switch off computer". What happens if a hard reset (there are some reset tools that have that feature) is done? Will the mapped rom "removed"? I know that is the normal behaviour of remapped roms (just wonder).
As I mentioned a few times on the German a1k.org, the ACA cards are nothing like any other accelerator before. Reset-proof really means that settings made with ACAtune will survive any reset that you can make; hard or soft, keyboard or button, intentional re-start or hard crash.

Although Kickstart is mapped to ram, it behaves like rom after "maprom" is active. There is no way you can alter the memory area that Oliver has mentioned.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 21:13   #1612
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Guys,

I want to try Aros m68k
gibs is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 21:13   #1613
Ezrec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
How can ACATune detect AROS?
There should be no need to - I want to make sure that AROS is as close to KS 3.1 as possible. (Which explains what ACATune isn't adding the $8000000 memory - it believes, from the Exec version, that is it running on a KS 3.1 or better OS).

Therefore, I need to implement the $8000000 SDRAM scanning myself.

Is there a specific method that I should use to determine the memory size of that region? Or should any 'generic' RAM size technique work?
Ezrec is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 21:50   #1614
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ezrec View Post
There should be no need to - I want to make sure that AROS is as close to KS 3.1 as possible. (Which explains what ACATune isn't adding the $8000000 memory - it believes, from the Exec version, that is it running on a KS 3.1 or better OS).

Therefore, I need to implement the $8000000 SDRAM scanning myself.
If you want to replicate KS 3.1 behaviour, then you have to do that.

Quote:
Is there a specific method that I should use to determine the memory size of that region? Or should any 'generic' RAM size technique work?
The OS checks in increments of 1MB (yes, 1MB, not 512K, like Z3 autosizing) if there is any memory starting from this address. The routine is also capable of detecting mirroring (otherwise, 128MB would be detected on a ACA1230 with 64MB Ram without Maprom and $c00000 mem, since the Ram is mirrored 2 times from $8000000-$fffffff).
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 12:28   #1615
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
As I promised here I present my solution for working floppydisk drive together with Indivision ECS plus ACA630 - Everything inside my beloved A600
Description of pictures
1 - Indivision ECS, I put one socket on it and than I added only one row pin socket on one side. And shaped the pins little, to make it little angled.
2 - A603 with one extra socket on it.
3 - Insert Indivision ECS on A603 ...
4 - ... so it looks like this
5 - I cut part of the metal of my floppy (maybe not necessary if your added sockets are taller than mine)
6 - so it fits perfectly with enough space around it to prevent any unwanted contact
7 - Everything assembled and working fine!
This is awesome.
Is is possible for AmigaKit to produce a similar solution ?
Because the only thing from keeping me off buying the indivision ECS for my A600 is me not wanting to take out the floppy drive.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 13:03   #1616
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amir View Post
This is awesome.
Is is possible for AmigaKit to produce a similar solution ?
Because the only thing from keeping me off buying the indivision ECS for my A600 is me not wanting to take out the floppy drive.
Was already working on an idea to get indi installed with floppy.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 13:16   #1617
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Was already working on an idea to get indi installed with floppy.
gibs is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 15:28   #1618
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ezrec View Post
Therefore, I need to implement the $8000000 SDRAM scanning myself.

Is there a specific method that I should use to determine the memory size of that region? Or should any 'generic' RAM size technique work?
"any generic" memory-scan routine may not be the best thing, as it may destroy memory contents. We went to great lengths to make memory contents survive any reset, so reset-proof software will also survive. If your memory test will alter memory contents, you might get undesired behaviour with your version of the kickstart rom.

Fortunately, the 68030 has lots of registers, so you can store contents of addresses that you're about to test with the usual test-values (such as 0x55/0xaa).

In order not to find any "phantom-memory", make sure to switch off data caches. Before reading back a value, you must read an address with known-different contents. Otherwise, you might end up reading a value from an open data bus, which may be stable for a few microseconds after your write - long enough to read back the value you're expecting. This would lead to false results.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 January 2011, 19:28   #1619
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Believe me, A630/25 is "awesome enough"
Agreed.
Photon is offline  
Old 16 January 2011, 04:40   #1620
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Agreed.
No! I want more power...
aDoom isn't smooth enough with the 30Mhz, believe me, it's true.
For those who had a Viper A630 or Apollo 630 before it's not enough... it's ok.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25840 seconds with 12 queries