English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2011, 00:15   #1581
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firstbase View Post
2. Where can I download the Acatune tool, Itīs not at www.icomp.de.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...une#post727079

desiv
desiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 January 2011, 00:35   #1582
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Thanks man, but I can not see any diffrence in speed to be honest. It takes about 27 sec to boot from Bloods classic adv
Firstbase is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 00:50   #1583
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firstbase View Post
Thanks man, but I can not see any diffrence in speed to be honest. It takes about 27 sec to boot from Bloods classic adv
No way mate.
Check mine: [ Show youtube player ]
...Total boot = ~10sec and it's AdvSp instead of Adv and on 16 colors instead of 8.
What is your declaration of ACATune?
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 00:56   #1584
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
No way mate.
Check mine: [ Show youtube player ]
...Total boot = ~10sec and it's AdvSp instead of Adv and on 16 colors instead of 8.
What is your declaration of ACATune?
Man thats unreal bro, really impressive!!!
I only did this line in ACATune, Acatune -maprom * p
Should I do anything else to speed this up?
Firstbase is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 01:23   #1585
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Just use for now a simple:
C:ACATune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:
...and report back.
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 01:41   #1586
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Just use for now a simple:
C:ACATune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:
...and report back.
Well still slow tho, when i check -Status i get this...
Maprom function DISABLE
c00000 memory DISABLE

When I put jumper NODISK on im down to 20 second in boot time but then I canīt use the PCMCIA port becouse of dataerror.

Ohh i forgot, when I use this line " Acatune -maprom * p" everything freezes and I have to turn the computer off
Firstbase is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 02:08   #1587
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firstbase View Post
Well still slow tho, when i check -Status i get this...
Maprom function DISABLE
c00000 memory DISABLE

When I put jumper NODISK on im down to 20 second in boot time but then I canīt use the PCMCIA port becouse of dataerror.

Ohh i forgot, when I use this line " Acatune -maprom * p" everything freezes and I have to turn the computer off
Where are you using this line?
At beginning of startup?
FOL is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 02:17   #1588
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
No not in startup, but when I write it in shell.
Firstbase is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 02:42   #1589
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firstbase View Post
No not in startup, but when I write it in shell.
It needs to be first thing in startup-sequence or it will cause problems.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 02:50   #1590
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
ADoom V1.4 with Indivision GFX support for Indivision ECS is uploaded to Aminet. So all those new ACA630 users here with Indivision ECS can now play ADoom in 256 colours with faster graphics.
That's huge !!! I did a video for the support : [ Show youtube player ]

Can't wait for ScummVM now

Last edited by gibs; 13 January 2011 at 03:29.
gibs is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 03:47   #1591
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 177
Got my card and other bits on Monday but have still to try them out...can't wait!
RMK is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 12:56   #1592
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Can you still buy the clock chip widget for the 1200 cards? If not, are you going to make some more?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 13:27   #1593
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
@FOL, Thanks, now it works and boot time is down to 12 seconds and thats pretty fast...

Something is still wrong with the PCMCIA if you use ACA630 without the DD. It would be nice if this could be solved. Schoenfeld says that you can just remove bootsel and nodisk jumper but then you get the annoying "DF0???" icon.
Firstbase is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 13:35   #1594
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Firstbase View Post
@FOL, Thanks, now it works and boot time is down to 12 seconds and thats pretty fast...

Something is still wrong with the PCMCIA if you use ACA630 without the DD. It would be nice if this could be solved. Schoenfeld says that you can just remove bootsel and nodisk jumper but then you get the annoying "DF0???" icon.
You could use a floppy Terminator I think, but maybe best to return the card for service - I'm pretty sure I read Jens offer this.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 15:12   #1595
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Right, I handle that fix under warranty. However, if "BootSel" is not desired, but "NoDisk" is what he wants, then the jumper might also be placed on pins 1&2 of the internal floppy connector - this also reduces boot time and gets rid of the ???? icon on the WB. PCMCIA is fully functional then.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 17:54   #1596
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Can someone tell me where to find ACATUNE, i can't find it on Individual computer's website.
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 18:08   #1597
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulo_becas View Post
Can someone tell me where to find ACATUNE, i can't find it on Individual computer's website.
You could scroll up to post #1579...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 18:12   #1598
paulo_becas
Registered User
paulo_becas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Porto/Portugal
Age: 41
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
You could scroll up to post #1579...

desiv
Thank's a lot
paulo_becas is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 00:23   #1599
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Right, I handle that fix under warranty. However, if "BootSel" is not desired, but "NoDisk" is what he wants, then the jumper might also be placed on pins 1&2 of the internal floppy connector - this also reduces boot time and gets rid of the ???? icon on the WB. PCMCIA is fully functional then.

Jens
@Schoenfeld

Thanks man! When I did this everything works perfect.
Firstbase is offline  
Old 14 January 2011, 01:16   #1600
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 446
A600 > Indivision ECS & Floppy

As I promised here I present my solution for working floppydisk drive together with Indivision ECS plus ACA630 - Everything inside my beloved A600

Description of pictures
1 - Indivision ECS, I put one socket on it and than I added only one row pin socket on one side. And shaped the pins little, to make it little angled.

2 - A603 with one extra socket on it.

3 - Insert Indivision ECS on A603 ...

4 - ... so it looks like this

5 - I cut part of the metal of my floppy (maybe not necessary if your added sockets are taller than mine)

6 - so it fits perfectly with enough space around it to prevent any unwanted contact

7 - Everything assembled and working fine!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_1.jpg
Views:	249
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	27551   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_2.jpg
Views:	237
Size:	87.0 KB
ID:	27552   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_3.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	27553   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_4.jpg
Views:	303
Size:	83.9 KB
ID:	27554   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_5.jpg
Views:	257
Size:	63.9 KB
ID:	27555  

Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_6.jpg
Views:	261
Size:	89.5 KB
ID:	27556   Click image for larger version

Name:	A600fl_in_7.jpg
Views:	374
Size:	112.5 KB
ID:	27557  
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.29958 seconds with 12 queries