English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2011, 19:14   #1561
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Would a A500 card work with all revisions of the motherboard; rev 3 to 8?
duga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2011, 19:25   #1562
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Is this something an experienced ASIC engineer with access to a range of JTAG programmers could do at home? I've had to return my ACA630 once already!
Only if I'd hand out the jedec file, but this is of course something that I would not do. I'm sure that an experienced ASIC designer appreciates the need to protect intellectual property.
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
Would a A500 card work with all revisions of the motherboard; rev 3 to 8?
Sure, but let's save that discussion for the day when I actually get to testing the first prototype. I have some nasty ideas for chipmem access...

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 20:09   #1563
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
A clockport would be nice on the A500 turbo
cv643d is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 20:32   #1564
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Just installed ACA 630 and I am SO excited! God bless Individual Computers!
Predseda is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 20:33   #1565
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
My ACA1230 will arrive in 1-2 days
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 21:10   #1566
balrogsoft
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Spain
Age: 35
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Hehe thanks.
I did another one about the ACA630 : [ Show youtube player ]
What video player did you used? It seem that works very nice.
balrogsoft is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 22:02   #1567
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Just got to test my 1230-28... runs great so far.
Has been in for about 1 hour
Thats better then i could do with my old acc.

So thank you very much jens and oliver for your great work

Last edited by Nikolaj_sofus; 10 January 2011 at 22:04. Reason: Forgot to say thank you :)
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 22:28   #1568
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by balrogsoft View Post
What video player did you used? It seem that works very nice.
I suspect that he used the HAM video player that is discussed here;

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...ight=ham+video

The vid looks good BTW
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 22:36   #1569
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296


Jens, thanks again! Since you said the jumper is hot swappable I've created a small switch where I can turn it on/off.
I'm very happy the way it is now!!
As you see, no fancy icons yet (nor a fancy monitor hehe), but that's about to change!!! w00hoo00 Way to go!

Oh and of course I changed the way the IDE was bungling in the system (since I read here about the high temperatures)

Edit: +1 for the video's guys.. dream machine!
cosmiq is offline  
Old 10 January 2011, 23:29   #1570
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 390
Send a message via Skype™ to Vairn
haha, that TV is smaller the the a600.
My a1200 is jealous, it wants that extra 6mhz on the 030.
*maybe I should sell my 030/50/scsi... hmm.
Vairn is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 09:58   #1571
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Jens, just for curiosity:

If I disable ACA630 with the jumper, does it mean, that it is completelly off the electricity, so the CPU and the whole card doesn't produce any activity and heat? Or it is any kind of bridge, that uses the board partially in any way?
Predseda is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 10:01   #1572
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
If I disable ACA630 with the jumper, does it mean, that it is completelly off the electricity, so the CPU and the whole card doesn't produce any activity and heat? Or it is any kind of bridge, that uses the board partially in any way?
Power is still applied, but the card is completely invisible to the computer. No part of the board has any function for the computer.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 10:09   #1573
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
I'm having some problems with whdload with the aca1230.
I guess i have to do some tweaks using the acatuner.

Are there actually a forum thread of people with whdload or other problems and what they did to fix things?
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 11:25   #1574
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
I'm having some problems with whdload with the aca1230.
I guess i have to do some tweaks using the acatuner.

Are there actually a forum thread of people with whdload or other problems and what they did to fix things?
Do you have ACATune as first thing in yor Startup-Sequence.
Have you tried latest Beta, posted in this thread?
FOL is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 12:23   #1575
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Do you have ACATune as first thing in yor Startup-Sequence.
Have you tried latest Beta, posted in this thread?
No and No,
It looked like in the manual, that if you had kickstart 3.1, it was autoconfigured.
So haven't used ACA tune yet.
For the newest beta. This thread is quite long and even though i've been following it for some time, i might have missed it
That's why i think that it would be nice if there were a thread for each of the two ACA cards, which where more minded on trouble shooting and tweaking then "thank you" and "thats great!!!"
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 11 January 2011, 22:09   #1576
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Figured that the problems with the 1230 comes more from my miggy... just hoped it was my old acc. board

But just got a chance to test the ACA630-30 a bit... it runs great so far
only thing i've experienced, was that "Overscan" guru's, but don't really think thats a bit problem.

The a600 will by far be my favorite whdload machine, when up running
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 10:59   #1577
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
ADoom V1.4 with Indivision GFX support for Indivision ECS is uploaded to Aminet. So all those new ACA630 users here with Indivision ECS can now play ADoom in 256 colours with faster graphics.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 11:20   #1578
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Great job Oliver, this is the kind of thing that needs to happen in the classic market to maintain interest
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 12 January 2011, 23:48   #1579
Ezrec
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 31
AROS on an A1200 + ACA1230/56

Running AROS on an Amiga 1200 with an ACA1230/56.

I really appreciate the extra RAM and the MAPROM feature!

Hopefully soon Toni and I will get HD support working, and I can post a picture of the Wanderer (aka Workbench for AROS) desktop.

http://www.evillabs.net/wiki/index.p...0_.2B_ACA_1230
Ezrec is offline  
Old 13 January 2011, 00:07   #1580
Firstbase
Registered User
Firstbase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: stockholm
Posts: 13
I have two problems with the ACA630.

1. The only way I can use PCMCIA port if I disable all jumpers, but then I get a DF0???? Icon on my workbench. I have no diskdrive in my amiga.

2. Where can I download the Acatune tool, Its not at www.icomp.de.
The card is real slow for me now, please help.
Firstbase is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49810 seconds with 12 queries