English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2011, 16:25   #1441
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
@FOL
That means you're moving Indy away from A603 via a custom 48pin connector.
Theoretically it'll work. Dunno how the signal will be after some cm of flat cable to the desired place (I guess under the floppy is the only way possible to fit).

Space is tight...




@amigoun
One more socket fits just fine and keyboard closes np. Be sure to use Sockets with round pins and NOT flat ones as they are taller in height
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2011, 16:30   #1442
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Wow Jen's, you got a lot of humor

http://cosmosamiga.blogspot.com/2011...rclocking.html
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 16:34   #1443
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post



Poor Cosmos, warranty void - but awesome stuff.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 16:39   #1444
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,610
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
Only putting another sockets under the scandoubler doesnt work here, because it collides with the keyboard and you wont be able to close the cover.
Not what I ment.

@mfilos
Only about 2.5cm to 3cm should be ok.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 16:47   #1445
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Just realized that I paid the 30€ upgrade for nothing

Anyway now we know that those cards are the best on the market.
Fastest than the Apollo & Viper.

I like the last pic : http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_ft6jgTxpbj.../ACA630_17.JPG
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:24   #1446
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 496
@ FOL
I was just writing what I was originally trying.
@ miflos
Yes I know, currently I have one more socket there without any problems.
Anyway I like your A600, especially the PicoPSU solution
amigoun is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:25   #1447
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 496
@ gibs
You didnt pay for nothing, you get more power and more ram.
amigoun is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:32   #1448
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 40
Posts: 619
Whahey! A big box of awesome just arrived for me. I will be testing out the A600 full works from individual computers as soon as I change into some dry underwear.

Thanks Amigakit and especially Jens.

Isn't it odd and a bit great to be able to personally thank the designer of computer parts.
jimbob is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:33   #1449
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Yeah that's true.

But if I was sure it was possible to overclock I would have kept the 25Mhz...That's a personnal choice but I have no regret : I like my A600 !
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:51   #1450
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Yeah that's true.

But if I was sure it was possible to overclock I would have kept the 25Mhz...That's a personnal choice but I have no regret : I like my A600 !
True but we don't know what long term problem there can be from the overclocking, Jens said the Ram was clocked at its full usable speed already.

Unless Cosmos made some other hacks?

I think I a don't try this unless you are L33t warning is in order

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:10   #1451
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
>Unless Cosmos made some other hacks?

No !

The SDRam can handle 133 Mhz !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:23   #1452
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,074
I thought the warnings were all about thermal implications? It undoubtedly runs hotter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
The SDRam can handle 133 Mhz !
What about the design programmed into the FPGA/CPLD on the board? Is it timed to 40MHz? Probably not but it seems to be working
alexh is online now  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:31   #1453
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,347
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
This was Jens post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The divider is in the CPLD, where all the async mainboard interface and the SD-Ram interface is located. Also, it is critical that the SD-Ram controller and the CPU run in sync - a simple clock-doubling for the CPU would not work at all. As I mentioned earlier for the ACA1230, the two cards (28MHz and 56MHz) look the same, but the CPLD contents are substantially different. It's a whole new development.

I really can't help anyone who wants to do weird things to his accelerator. I shouldn't even start to get into this much detail. If you haven't developed an accelerator yourself, you can't do it. I'm not just saying this to protect myself from too much customer support work. I am doing this to protect you from a failure waiting to happen, unless you have at least the same knowledge as Oliver and I have.

Jens
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:37   #1454
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,610
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I thought the warnings were all about thermal implications? It undoubtedly runs hotter.
Yep,

Its very hot at 25MHz, so pushing it to 42MHz without a lot of extra cooling would be asking for trouble.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:51   #1455
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
>Unless Cosmos made some other hacks?

No !

The SDRam can handle 133 Mhz !
Cosmos,

the SD-Ram could only handle such a high frequency if there are enough NOP commands inserted.

The SD-Ram access is:

cycle 1: row-open
cycle 2: column access
cycle 3: NOP (for CL=2)
cycle 4: data take-over and row-close
cycle 5: first possible point for next row-open.

The datasheet clearly states that there must be 20ns space between row-open and column access. The same is true for the time between row-close and the next row-open: This must be 20ns or more.

If you clock faster than 50MHz, then you'd have to do:

1. row-open
2. nop
3. column access
4. nop
5. data take-over & row-close
6. nop
7. first possible point for next row-open.

By overclocking, you are operating the memory out of spec in two critical points. Also, you're moving the phase between memory clock and the command-input. As a result, your computer will not be stable. The CPU might take the overclocking (it's well-cooled), but you're likely to get memory problems.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 18:59   #1456
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmos View Post
>Unless Cosmos made some other hacks?

No !

The SDRam can handle 133 Mhz !
Yes, but you forget the CPU, speed of CPLD (the logic design is NOT guaranteed to work under 80Mhz) and several timing parameters involved in how we drive the SDRAM, which are violated now because we do a very quick 2-1-1-1 burst. This is only possible because we clock the RAM so slow. If your overclocking works (and you can only tell after running this configuration for several hours under extreme conditions), then it is purely by accident. Take another 68030, CPLD or SDRAM from a different wafer, and this might not work anymore.

For example, some 33Mhz 68030 can take 50Mhz, others fail miserably after a few minutes. This is no way how to design and sell hardware.

We strongly discourage this practice. There is nothing "cool" and innovative about this.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 19:13   #1457
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
All guys said exactly the same words when the 68060 was released in 1995-1996... Don't push more than 50...

I have a Blizzard 1260@80 who works fine since many years now ! Ok, it's a rev6... But written 50 on it...
And without any problems...
Cosmos is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 19:18   #1458
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Oliver,

Cosmos said the Amiga is stable at 40Mhz.

I'll tell you soon if it's an accident I'm going to the post office to take mine tomorrow.

IC should have made some faster boards
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 19:24   #1459
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
IC should have made some faster boards
lol why??? It's not as if they are having any trouble selling the "sloooow" ones !!
DDNI is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 19:27   #1460
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Anyways, everyone can think and say what they want...

I keep my lovely 40 Mhz on my beloved ACA630
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 22:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 12:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 12:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13073 seconds with 13 queries