English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2011, 03:42   #1421
p@rity
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by PulsatingQuasar View Post
Is there a way to get the Indivision working for the Amiga 600 with an ACA630 without having to remove the diskdrive? Did anyone manage that?

I'm interested in an Indivision but removing the diskdrive is not an option. Maybe a flat cable solution is an option ?
If removing the floppy isn't an option for you, why not use a HxC emulator? Most of my machines simply have the floppy cable hanging out of the floppy slot, so that I can plug the emulator in when needed. It saves a lot of hassle. A 2GB SD Card can hold most of what I need.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2011, 08:17   #1422
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
...Plus you can install in inside with SD card getting out of floppy slot just like the real floppies

Apart from that, you really can't keep the floppy (not even if you hacked a laptop slim one to mount). The height is the issue.
Flat Cable or custom PCB to move Denise socket from the original A603 position could be made, but I seriously doubt if the quality would be okeish due to noise. You can always try it ofc, but then again... where you could put it inside??? Have you seen the room available?

Imho get an HxC SD Floppy Emulator and stick it inside, or jumper ACA and use an external drive as DF0. Slick and nice solutions both
mfilos is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 12:45   #1423
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Where to download the new version of ADoom ??
Cosmos is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:00   #1424
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@cosmos

Not released yet.
gibs is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:05   #1425
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Received my ACA 630/30 Stealth Accelerator this morning - Thank you Amigakit.
I wont get a chance to install and test for a bit but will post with results.
Peter is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:15   #1426
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Received my ACA 630/30 Stealth Accelerator this morning
Awesome new Peter
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:27   #1427
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by PulsatingQuasar View Post
Is there a way to get the Indivision working for the Amiga 600 with an ACA630 without having to remove the diskdrive? Did anyone manage that? I'm interested in an Indivision but removing the diskdrive is not an option. Maybe a flat cable solution is an option ?
I have managed to do this and I am happily using my A600 + A603 & Indivision ECS with the attached internal floppy. I am not using any flat cables or so, just done some modifications to floppy (part of the metal must be cut) and made a angled riser of Indy ECS to achieve this.
Now waiting to recieve ACA625, than I will make some fotos of everything inside. I think the hack is worth the effort, its not any complex at all.
amigoun is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:31   #1428
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
One quick question that springs to mind...

To disable the card completely and revert back to a standard 68000 A600 you need to position a jumper on the board right?

How do I make that change once the A600 lid is back on?
Can it be disabled through the software or do I need to fit a switch of some kind to the jumper set up...?
Peter is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:31   #1429
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
....than I will make some fotos of everything inside. I think the hack is worth the effort, its not any complex at all.

Yes please
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:37   #1430
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
@Peter
Yep. Attaching a Switch will do just fine. As Jens said though... it's suggested to switch once Amiga is powered off

@amigoun
Share the pr0n mate!!!
mfilos is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 13:58   #1431
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
One quick question that springs to mind...

To disable the card completely and revert back to a standard 68000 A600 you need to position a jumper on the board right?

How do I make that change once the A600 lid is back on?
Can it be disabled through the software or do I need to fit a switch of some kind to the jumper set up...?
I've got a spare switch here mate, yours FOC when we next go for beers

I can't find the pics of how I mounted it right now, but I'll post later.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 14:08   #1432
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
If the package from Amigakit has about 1.18kg, it awaits me in the post office.
Predseda is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 14:23   #1433
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
I have managed to do this and I am happily using my A600 + A603 & Indivision ECS with the attached internal floppy. I am not using any flat cables or so, just done some modifications to floppy (part of the metal must be cut) and made a angled riser of Indy ECS to achieve this.
Now waiting to recieve ACA625, than I will make some fotos of everything inside. I think the hack is worth the effort, its not any complex at all.
Great. Then the Indivision is an option for me too. Ordering...
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 14:32   #1434
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by PulsatingQuasar View Post
Great. Then the Indivision is an option for me too. Ordering...
I think there is an even easier way to achieve this without cutting or changing anything.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 14:36   #1435
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Its arrived! I now have both my A600 and A1200 cards. Thank you Jens, thank you Amigakit!

No thanks to the delivery company AGAIN! Of all the deliveries I have had since Halloween, only one has left a card saying they were unable to deliver. I have had things left with neighbours, depots, and the post office, but none bother to leave a card to say I have something waiting!!

Anyway, I shall be trying out the great new cards over the weekend. Thank you again.
Amigaman is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 14:47   #1436
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Peter here is my switch setup, my spare switch is the same type of switch and at the end is a connector that attaches to the jumper pins. Its a simple on/off switch
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0307.jpg
Views:	211
Size:	9.6 KB
ID:	27510   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9775.jpg
Views:	1534
Size:	27.5 KB
ID:	27511  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 16:23   #1437
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I think there is an even easier way to achieve this without cutting or changing anything.
Could you explain or are you going to test this first ?
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:12   #1438
p@rity
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
@Peter here is my switch setup, my spare switch is the same type of switch and at the end is a connector that attaches to the jumper pins. Its a simple on/off switch
Very nice installation... although I would wonder how often you'd be turning the accelerator off once everything is up and running.
 
Old 07 January 2011, 17:13   #1439
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by PulsatingQuasar View Post
Could you explain or are you going to test this first ?
Was going to test first, but realised I dont have any 48 pin connectors.
Will have to look into it though, as my idea is simple and clean.
FOL is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 17:23   #1440
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 454
Only putting another sockets under the scandoubler doesnt work here, because it collides with the keyboard and you wont be able to close the cover.
amigoun is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38619 seconds with 12 queries