English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 January 2011, 15:28   #1401
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Cosmiq,

try the Indivision in a different OCS/ECS machine if you have one (A500 for example). Even with "only voltage", it should display the startup/welcome screen.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:29   #1402
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq View Post
@amigoun:
Thanks for telling me. I'll test it today again with some different monitors. Already tried a 22" tft and a 17" crt, but both gave black screen (as if it's getting no signal at all, not even resolution click or alike).
Too bad this doesn't work; the main reason I bought it was to connect it to the second input on my main TFT.
Also strange that the ECS tool does work... I don't get it!
What does ecs tool say?

Also which tool are you talking about, the config or flashing tool.
The flashing tool will tell you status of Indivision.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:38   #1403
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Oh I tested only the config tool because the flash image didn't fit on a disk.. So tonight I'm gonna try:
- test flash tool to see if it is recognized
- test on one extra different crt monitor (have a spare 15")
- if that doesn't work, ill try my A500.
Thanks for the quick responses. That's what I like about Amiga and it's community!
cosmiq is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:41   #1404
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq View Post
Oh I tested only the config tool because the flash image didn't fit on a disk..
- test flash tool to see if it is recognized
You dont need the flash file, just the flashing tool.
As we are not trying to flash, just trying to see if the FPGA is running.

Also, please try to add important info to your ticket too.
As it can rather confusing helping here and there.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 17:37   #1405
p@rity
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq View Post
@amigoun:
Thanks for telling me. I'll test it today again with some different monitors. Already tried a 22" tft and a 17" crt, but both gave black screen (as if it's getting no signal at all, not even resolution click or alike).
Too bad this doesn't work; the main reason I bought it was to connect it to the second input on my main TFT.
Also strange that the ECS tool does work... I don't get it!
I have the same setup (630/603/ECS), initially seeing a black VGA screen as well. For me, all that was needed was to refit the 630 and push it on a little more firmly. That resolved the blackscreen issue for me.
 
Old 06 January 2011, 17:59   #1406
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Aye it's 90% about not making a firm contact. Had same issue when I hacked the A603 for Indy being able to co-exist with an Apollo 630. Extra socket didn't make firm contact and figured it out after making a continuity test with my multimeter.
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 18:08   #1407
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Big chance it's the 630 then, because the 630 is touching the 603 (it pushes it a little to the side) as you can see on www.cosmiq.nl/A600.jpg
I thought it is connecting fine because I do have the 2Mb extra chipram.
Ill try that as well tonight.
cosmiq is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 18:58   #1408
fatbob_gb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Preston UK
Posts: 37
I had the same problem and just fitted a spare socket between the 603 and the Indivision to raise it up a bit and it no longer touched the ACA630.

Works perfectly now.
fatbob_gb is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 19:12   #1409
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Yes, it's a Win-Win situation to put an extra socket under Indivision.
Also you can't use a ready Clockport cable without extra socket since the upper part of the plastic connector is tall enough and won't fit right with Indy.
Just put an extra socket and you're set
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 19:19   #1410
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Cosmiq,

don't try everything at the same time. Try the extensions one by one first. If you have, please check the well-being of your A600 on a 15kHz monitor, because the 23-pin RGB output remains active.

That picture shows your CF card adapter dangeling around in the system, dangerously close to non-isolated metal (the screws of the heatsink). Mount it properly, make sure there is sufficient space between any pin and open metal.

Keep in mind that this is a heatsink, so don't just put paper between the CF card adapter and the metal. Open space is what you need, so please mount it with a screw and a spacer.

The large picture on your site shows that the right edge of the Indivision is not exactly parallel with the right edge of the A603. This means that the second row (the one further away from the viewpoint) of the 48-pin socket is not pushed all the way in. This may be your contact problem.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 19:37   #1411
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Update!

ACATune now supports patching 1MB Roms! It can be downloaded from my original post here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1388
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 20:24   #1412
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
I was one of the first that have pre-ordered.
Everybody seems to have received the board but not me.

I think that Amigakit could have chosen a faster method of shipping to compensate the delay...

Last edited by gibs; 06 January 2011 at 20:34.
gibs is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 20:43   #1413
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I was one of the first that have pre-ordered.
Everybody seems to have received the board but not me.

I think that Amigakit could have chosen a faster method of shipping to compensate the delay...
Didn't they give the option to to upgrade to FedEx?

Besides half the world are still waiting for post, seems the postal services still have backlogs I'm still waiting one package posted in November
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 21:07   #1414
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I was one of the first that have pre-ordered.
Everybody seems to have received the board but not me.

I think that Amigakit could have chosen a faster method of shipping to compensate the delay...
Dont worry, I preordered mine few minutes after it appeared online and it still didnt arrive. Post offices are probably frozen.
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:18   #1415
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@fitzsteve Never heard about that.

@Predseda I receive parcels from UK (ordered on eBay) each days...
gibs is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:49   #1416
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
When customers paid enough to cover FedEx, we sent the package that way. We always will ship FedEx if the customer requests (and pays) for the upgrade which is usually only a few Euros more as we have special rates.

If we absorbed the cost of FedEx, when a customer has paid enough for just mail, it would erode our margins- which are already very low on this product.

@Gibs
Your trackable package was posted on the 29th December (6 working days ago)- the package will require a signature and you may have to pick it up from your local post office, so keep in contact with them. Often in France, in our experience, the local post office does not tell the recipient that they have a package waiting for them.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 22:56   #1417
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
Update!

ACATune now supports patching 1MB Roms! It can be downloaded from my original post here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1388
Any use updating (Edit: to that version) from V1.0 for ACA630 users? If not, what is the latest version for ACA630?

Last edited by Photon; 07 January 2011 at 00:33.
Photon is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 00:35   #1418
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Indivision, Amiga 600 and ACA 630

Is there a way to get the Indivision working for the Amiga 600 with an ACA630 without having to remove the diskdrive? Did anyone manage that?

I'm interested in an Indivision but removing the diskdrive is not an option. Maybe a flat cable solution is an option ?
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 00:58   #1419
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Any use updating (Edit: to that version) from V1.0 for ACA630 users? If not, what is the latest version for ACA630?
ACATune is for ALL ACA cards. So if you have problems with a non-booting IDE drive after MAPROM on the ACA630, this update is for you.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 07 January 2011, 02:20   #1420
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I knew I would have the Acatune ready before I would receive the ACA. I ordered it in 1 hour from listed, but still haven't received it. It's normal, surely tomorrow or in a couple of days will receive a lot of things together... that's what happens in this Christmas days.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43436 seconds with 12 queries