English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 January 2011, 22:39   #1381
Khyron
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: SnowLand, Canada
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Not happy, just found out my order from Amigakit was sent by fedex. Fedex charge brokerage fees to the end user on international deliveries which are above and beyond regular customs fees. I was told heavy items are shipped by fedex when previous heavier items were shipped via Royal Mail.
You shouldn't worry about that. It's not the same as when you're recieving something shipped by Fedex or UPS ground from the states. I do quite a bit of shipping/receiving so..

With canada post these are the rules. anything over $30 you're charged $5 processing fee and GST/PST or HST. they usually let it slide up to $39.
If the package is marked as Gift or Sample they'll only charge the $5+GST&PST/HST if the value is over $60.

Fedex, shipped with Inernational economy or Priority (like Amigakit ships to canada) only charge a $10 fee and the GST/PST+HST. So it's $5 more than canada post. It's also possible to avoid the $10 fee if you have a fedex account and pay for the taxes up front..
Khyron is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2011, 23:07   #1382
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmiq View Post

Had a very nice package delivered today.
Too bad I have some problems with the VGA unit (black screen / no output).. but hope to clear that up soon enough.
Im wondering why you cut the plastic and bent the can?
The A603 will fit in without doing any of that.
FOL is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 23:08   #1383
amigoun
Registered User
amigoun's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Rep
Posts: 446
@ cosmiq
I also know about the black screen (no signal) output of Indivision ECS. To my surprise it doesn't show anything on my friends HP LP2065 20" LCD (even though his A3000 flickerfixer output works there), but fortunatelly works nicely for me on EIZO L768 or Viewsonic VP171s. Maybe its your case.
amigoun is offline  
Old 05 January 2011, 23:28   #1384
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
I have some problems fitting the 28mhz and 56mhz cards nicely. A dutch guy on a dutch amiga forum gave me this url:
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showpost.ph...postcount=1236

It seems you have to cut away some other pieces of the casing instead of only cutting a little piece of the trapdoor.

The cards do work fine if I do not cut anything, but they bend a lot if I do not cut something away.

Are there any tools available somewhere to cut things nicely instead of doing it the hard ugly way?

Btw. The cards are great and this cutting-thing is totally not a big problem for me. Thx Jens!
I also removed the first 4 cm to reduce the bending. I have an ACA1230 56 MHz. It just fits better that way.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 00:25   #1385
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
Has anyone else in the UK not received theres yet that where sent out before Christmas?

I haven't.
Peter is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 01:59   #1386
r0jaws
Amibay fanboi
r0jaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincolnshire
Age: 43
Posts: 154
Mine arrived today via FedEx, and I'm very excited indeed, but I'm waiting to open it on Friday over at Zetr0's.
r0jaws is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 10:22   #1387
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Its been reported in another thread that the facility to Jumper off DH1 as DF0 only works in 030 mode so if you disable the 030 then this reverts back to DF1.

Jens, is this the correct operation? I was really hoping this would allow me to play my Floppy based games from an external drive in 68000 mode

If this is the case I think its a deal breaker for me

Last edited by fitzsteve; 06 January 2011 at 11:08. Reason: typo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 10:53   #1388
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Its been reported in another thread that the facility to Jumper off DH1 as DH0 only works in 030 mode so if you disable the 030 then this reverts back to DH1.
You mean DF0: and DF1:
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:06   #1389
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
New Bugfix Update !

I have written a new beta version of ACATune tool, which should make most ACA1230-56Mhz users very happy, because it fixes the following issues:

- Ram (especially RAD disks) is now reset-proof (currently Kick 3.1 or greater only)
- IDE drives recognized after MAPROM

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1294335231

In order to activate this feature, the Kickstart ROM needs to be patched after MAPROM. This is done by using the new "p" option. For example:

acatune -maprom * p (internal ROM)
acatune -maprom <kickfile> p (external ROM file)

After installing the patch, the Amiga takes a little longer to boot. In exchange, all of the issues should be fixed.

Have fun!

Update: this update now supports patching 1MB Roms. Be sure that the area in file offset $7ffa6-$7ffe7 is free and not occupied by any ROM module
Attached Files
File Type: lha ACATune_V102B5.lha (8.8 KB, 785 views)

Last edited by Oliver_A; 06 January 2011 at 19:35.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:08   #1390
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
You mean DF0: and DF1:
Yeah sorry early morning typo
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:19   #1391
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Its been reported in another thread that the facility to Jumper off DH1 as DF0 only works in 030 mode so if you disable the 030 then this reverts back to DF1.

Jens, is this the correct operation? I was really hoping this would allow me to play my Floppy based games from an external drive in 68000 mode

If this is the case I think its a deal breaker for me
Yes, that's correct. If you have disabled the 030, then the "bootselector" logic is also disabled. That's because the 68000 is directly on the mainboard and therefore talks to the CIAs directly. If the 68030 is running, then it talks to the CIAs through my logic, which shuffles bits around in the appropriate places in order to swap DF0: and DF1:.

As I cannot interrupt the data path between the 68000 and the CIA chips, I'm powerless here. Maybe Chuck Norris could, but I can't ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:29   #1392
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
New Bugfix Update !

I have written a new beta version of ACATune tool, which should make most ACA1230-56Mhz useres very happy, because it fixes the following issues:

- Ram (especially RAD disks) is now reset-proof (currently Kick 3.1 or greater only)
- IDE drives recognized after MAPROM

http://www.a1k.org/download/sonst/ol...une_V102B4.lha

In order to activate this feature, the Kickstart ROM needs to be patched after MAPROM. This is done by using the new "p" option. For example:

acatune -maprom * p (internal ROM)
acatune -maprom <kickfile> p (external ROM file)

After installing the patch, the Amiga takes a little longer to boot. In exchange, all of the issues should be fixed.

Currently, this works only on 512K roms. Support for 1MB roms is in the works.

Have fun!
FOL and / or Amigakit.com: Why dont put the ACAtune just to the product page for download?
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:35   #1393
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
FOL and / or Amigakit.com: Why dont put the ACAtune just to the product page for download?
Because it's a beta release and still work-in-progress. It's here to get the first feedback from the users.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:40   #1394
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Yes, that's correct. If you have disabled the 030, then the "bootselector" logic is also disabled. That's because the 68000 is directly on the mainboard and therefore talks to the CIAs directly. If the 68030 is running, then it talks to the CIAs through my logic, which shuffles bits around in the appropriate places in order to swap DF0: and DF1:.

As I cannot interrupt the data path between the 68000 and the CIA chips, I'm powerless here. Maybe Chuck Norris could, but I can't ;-)

Jens
Thanks for explaining that
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 11:43   #1395
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
FOL and / or Amigakit.com: Why dont put the ACAtune just to the product page for download?
Plus we would never release anything without permission first.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 12:18   #1396
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,509
After the permission, of course.
Predseda is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 12:49   #1397
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
Because it's a beta release and still work-in-progress. It's here to get the first feedback from the users.
Oliver, link is dead.

Gives 404 Error.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 13:07   #1398
Oliver_A
Soldering Ironman
Oliver_A's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany, NRW
Posts: 79
Fixed.

http://eab.abime.net/attachment.php?...1&d=1294335231

Last edited by Oliver_A; 06 January 2011 at 19:36.
Oliver_A is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 13:22   #1399
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oliver_A View Post
Danke
FOL is offline  
Old 06 January 2011, 15:22   #1400
cosmiq
Junior Member
cosmiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Holland
Age: 35
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigoun View Post
@ cosmiq
I also know about the black screen (no signal) output of Indivision ECS. To my surprise it doesn't show anything on my friends HP LP2065 20" LCD (even though his A3000 flickerfixer output works there), but fortunatelly works nicely for me on EIZO L768 or Viewsonic VP171s. Maybe its your case.
@amigoun:
Thanks for telling me. I'll test it today again with some different monitors. Already tried a 22" tft and a 17" crt, but both gave black screen (as if it's getting no signal at all, not even resolution click or alike).
Too bad this doesn't work; the main reason I bought it was to connect it to the second input on my main TFT.
Also strange that the ECS tool does work... I don't get it!
cosmiq is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41247 seconds with 12 queries