English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2011, 13:02   #1321
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The heatsink is warm, not hot. It's well within the limits of that flat cable.

Jens
I don't know, I haven't received mine yet.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:03   #1322
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Heating is just fine. It just gets a little warm that's all.

Btw... does the WhichAmiga freeze comes from an FPU call (since Jens said some posts ago that freezes can occur when trying to call FPU), or something else?

Last edited by mfilos; 03 January 2011 at 15:42.
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:04   #1323
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Nah, glue a regular one to the top of the PCMCIA connector and file the slot taller. Looks perfect and gives you access to the card.
Like this ? [ Show youtube player ]

gibs is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:46   #1324
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I don't know, I haven't received mine yet.
Theres alot of space between cable and heatsink (in regard to A600).

Last edited by FOL; 03 January 2011 at 13:56.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:54   #1325
Pavel
The Swede
Pavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 43
Do we need to use ACAtune? Cant i just plug in the card and go?
Pavel is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 13:55   #1326
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pavel View Post
Do we need to use ACAtune? Cant i just plug in the card and go?
Tut tut, search the thread, .
You can plug an play, ACATune lets you tweak features of the card.

Think this thread is getting alittle confusing for people as we are discussing both cards.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 14:02   #1327
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,517
It is exatcly why I told that the best solution would be FAQ on Individual Computers web.
Predseda is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 14:04   #1328
Pavel
The Swede
Pavel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Age: 37
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
It is exatcly why I told that the best solution would be FAQ on Individual Computers web.
this would be nice...
Pavel is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 14:12   #1329
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
It is exatcly why I told that the best solution would be FAQ on Individual Computers web.
I have no control over Individual Computers website.
So it would be up to Jens if he decides to do something like that.

I might be able to knock something up for Amigakits site however.

Last edited by FOL; 03 January 2011 at 16:10.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 14:51   #1330
Amigafanboi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Fareham Hampshire
Age: 47
Posts: 142
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
I might be able to knock something up for Amigakits site however.

Spoken like a true blooded Technician
Amigafanboi is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 15:01   #1331
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by PulsatingQuasar View Post
Believe me, the harddisk doesn't do diddly squat to the temperature. I know because I have tested this.
Well I guess your tests could be wrong since a CF unit will lift almost no warmth at all whereas a hard drive will (even if only for the spinning).
The temperature of my A1200 system decreased a LOT when I removed the hard drive from it. Your system will only be lighter, colder and in general HAPPIER with a CF solution, sticking to a hard drive makes no sense I think.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 15:35   #1332
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Jens - AmigaKit are currently through my A1200 lock-up problems with the 28mhz card but it was mentioned that I may have one of those motherboards that has timing issues and this might be the cause of the problems. If this is the case will I ever be able to use this card or will my A1200 forever be at standard speed?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:11   #1333
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Jens - AmigaKit are currently through my A1200 lock-up problems with the 28mhz card but it was mentioned that I may have one of those motherboards that has timing issues and this might be the cause of the problems. If this is the case will I ever be able to use this card or will my A1200 forever be at standard speed?

Lets not get ahead of ourselves first.
We need to find the issue first.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:18   #1334
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
I know, I know (sigh) but being the eternal pessimist (realist?) I'm trying to prepare myself for the worst. I've been testing it again today with revised startup-sequence line for ACAtune but it still locked up. Seemed to be OK - did a few levels in Epic then loaded up Global Trash demo and FREEZE.

Dagnamit! I SOOOO wanta spend some quality time with my pimped A1200. Don't get me wrong though. I am impressed and appreciative of AmigaKits handling of my query and service in general.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:22   #1335
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
I know, I know (sigh) but being the eternal pessimist (realist?) I'm trying to prepare myself for the worst. I've been testing it again today with revised startup-sequence line for ACAtune but it still locked up. Seemed to be OK - did a few levels in Epic then loaded up Global Trash demo and FREEZE.
Just curious, what happens with just a standard workbench 3.1 install?

Also, did you say your on 3.0? if so what happens with mapping say 3.1?
-maprom filelocation:3.1.rom.

Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Dagnamit! I SOOOO wanta spend some quality time with my pimped A1200. Don't get me wrong though. I am impressed and appreciative of AmigaKits handling of my query and service in general.
We try to help when ever possable.
Even when we are'nt in work, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 16:29   #1336
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
I know, I know (sigh) but being the eternal pessimist (realist?) I'm trying to prepare myself for the worst. I've been testing it again today with revised startup-sequence line for ACAtune but it still locked up. Seemed to be OK - did a few levels in Epic then loaded up Global Trash demo and FREEZE.

Dagnamit! I SOOOO wanta spend some quality time with my pimped A1200. Don't get me wrong though. I am impressed and appreciative of AmigaKits handling of my query and service in general.
What revision motherboard do you have and have the capacitors been changed? Have the timing fixes been applied?

The last couple of days I replaced the capacitors in both my CD32 systems. The capacitors had a black writing on them which generally means of a better quality than the capacitors with a green writing. All solderings were still clean and shiny. But during replacement I could see they leaked both visually and by the smell I got several times.
I have an SX32 in one CD32 which would lock up after an hour of running but not any more.

I guess it doesn't make a difference anymore what SMD capacitors you have and if the soldering is still clean. They're failing.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 17:03   #1337
ws1968
Registered User
ws1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ede, Netherland
Age: 49
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
If there was enough interest i would make a batch of 50, the price would be ~ $20. As Steve says small orders do not get the price break to make it worthwhile.

edit. i would be willing to try to accomodate the design of the boarrd to make the CF card removeable without opening the case, and of course not interfere with the other cards that may be in the Amiga
I would buy two of them if the CF is removable without opening the case! So just 48 to go then
ws1968 is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 19:24   #1338
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 47
Posts: 706
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Don't get me wrong, Trevor and Hyperion have done the right thing: Multi-core support in a big-endian desktop OS. I wouldn't build an Amiga on x86. Just because Apple did, we don't need to follow.

Jens
+ 1
klx300r is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 20:37   #1339
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
+ 1
Thinking like that assume that you probably own another computer (PPC, ARM, X86...) to do the majority of tasks you need to do nowdays.

In this case...yes...but that's another story.

I mean those cards are cool (I have purchased one), but when are we going to have a real boost for our old Amiga ? If it's it possible (over a 68060) ? Why creating only a 030 68k accelerator in 2010 ? Are they easier to do ? Why not doing a 060 (at least) ?

That's only questions I have in my head.

Last edited by gibs; 03 January 2011 at 20:43.
gibs is offline  
Old 03 January 2011, 20:48   #1340
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
@gibs, iirc Jens stated that the 030 was actually a bonus, as his intention was only to create new RAM cards for the classic machines.
DDNI is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49217 seconds with 12 queries