English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2011, 05:36   #1281
Vairn
The Grim-Button

Vairn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Melbourne Australia
Age: 36
Posts: 390
Send a message via Skype™ to Vairn
Quick Question, whats the speed difference between this, and the Blizzard MkIV 030/50?
Apart from the different memory type, would there be any reason to "upgrade"?
Vairn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2011, 10:45   #1282
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
The only issue I found so far is when I use the snoop/snoopaga tooltype with whdload installed games, the machine freezes. Do I need use ACATune to modify the configuration?
If it freezes, then it's likely that the software you're running tries to use an FPU. Please check if that tooltype requires something that your system does not have: FPU is not available, and MMU is only available on the 56MHz A1200 card.

Happy new year everyone!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 11:43   #1283
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
What is the maskset of the 68030 used in the ACA1230@56 ?

Tha last one is F19C or G40W ??
Cosmos is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 11:56   #1284
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Jens - I hope these questions aren't becoming tiresome for you. Would you be able to offer any suggestions please for my situation to see if these lock-ups can be remedied without the need for a different card?

I've got the 28mhz version for the A1200. I am on KickROM 3.0 and I believe the AmigaKit welcome screen that comes up when my A1200 boots from the new CF hard drive says 3.9 or it might be 39. It seems to be locking up at completely random points - sometimes just in Workbench less than a minute after startup, sometimes later and sometimes whilst in a game or a demo but nearly always at different points. When I loaded the A1200 up without the accelerator it seemed stable - there were no lockups but I couldn't really test games because, as was explained to me previously, the standard 2mb RAM has been eaten up by the file system and buffers for my new CF hard drive setup.

I SOOOOOO want this card to work because it really is a fantastic bit of kit which I want to say thank you for again!
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 12:02   #1285
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Cosmos,

both are used, and both work fine up to 62.5MHz.

Jens

Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Jens - I hope these questions aren't becoming tiresome for you. Would you be able to offer any suggestions please for my situation to see if these lock-ups can be remedied without the need for a different card?
Please raise a support ticket with AmigaKit, they'll find out what to do. There's quite a few factors that influence the stability of the overall system, including your mainboard, power supply, grounding of your house, but also the accelerator and it's parts. You have a 2-year warranty on the accelerator, but we also need to make sure that your system actually *lets* the accelerator run stable.

This might take some time, but I can assure you that AmigaKit's technician Chris (aka FOL in this forum) has all the required knowledge and skills to find and fix the fault.

Jens

Last edited by TCD; 01 January 2011 at 12:07. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 12:18   #1286
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Spot on. Thanks, Jens.

I'm a new customer of AmigaKit but I am already very confident in their service and ability so will wait it out.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 12:22   #1287
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Ok, thanks !

And the last one is ??

F19C = 100 um ?
G40W = 80 um ?
Cosmos is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 15:04   #1288
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vairn View Post
Quick Question, whats the speed difference between this, and the Blizzard MkIV 030/50?
Apart from the different memory type, would there be any reason to "upgrade"?
Don't bother with a ACA1230/28 if you have a MkIV 030/50 (and at least 16 MB RAM) that works perfectly.
duga is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 16:01   #1289
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
@FOL:
My A600's ACATune line reads:
Code:
ACATune -maprom * -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Got it working now, .
Need to check some more, now I want to test 1MB custom rom loading, .
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 16:19   #1290
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Got it working now, .
Need to check some more, now I want to test 1MB custom rom loading, .
Nice one FOL

So far, I've found that softkicking is also very, very fast on this board, and doesn't add much to boot time!
d0pefish is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 19:37   #1291
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
If it freezes, then it's likely that the software you're running tries to use an FPU. Please check if that tooltype requires something that your system does not have: FPU is not available, and MMU is only available on the 56MHz A1200 card.

Happy new year everyone!

Jens
I don't think that WHDLoad uses the FPU and I know the game I was testing doesn't.

I just tried the following command

acatune -maprom * >NIL:

and it said that it was copied successfully, but the computer froze. On reboot nothing happens. I have to cycle the power to get it to boot again. I have 3.1 roms and the jumper is open.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 19:42   #1292
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
I don't think that WHDLoad uses the FPU and I know the game I was testing doesn't.

I just tried the following command

acatune -maprom * >NIL:

and it said that it was copied successfully, but the computer froze. On reboot nothing happens. I have to cycle the power to get it to boot again. I have 3.1 roms and the jumper is open.
You say it says "copied successfully", but adding >NIL: will hide all messages from acatune.

Try without >NIL:, so you can see the error message if any.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 19:42   #1293
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
When you say 'nothing' happens? What do you mean? Purple insert disk screen? Black screen? grey screen? If you reboot with the mouse buttons down what happens? Can you boot from a floppy?
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 19:45   #1294
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
When you say 'nothing' happens? What do you mean? Purple insert disk screen? Black screen? grey screen? If you reboot with the mouse buttons down what happens? Can you boot from a floppy?
My guess is blank screen.
Im also guessing that ACATune does'nt like his roms.


This is a general comment, not aimed at anyone.

As with anything, its a process of elimination.
Asking random questions and getting random answers on a forum is not the way to fault find.
It makes fault finding a nightmare, especially in a massive thread like this.
You need to contact your reseller, so they can help.

Last edited by FOL; 01 January 2011 at 19:50.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:02   #1295
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
You say it says "copied successfully", but adding >NIL: will hide all messages from acatune.

Try without >NIL:, so you can see the error message if any.
I tried it both ways, thats how I say the message that is was copied.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:04   #1296
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
I tried it both ways, thats how I say the message that is was copied.
So what happens, if you dont use maprom at all, does it run fine and not freeze / crash?

EDIT:- I can see your issue posted a few posts back.
Not sure how copying the rom to ram would help.

What happens if you run something like say "SYSInfo"
Does it freeze?

Last edited by FOL; 01 January 2011 at 20:10.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:05   #1297
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigarobbo View Post
When you say 'nothing' happens? What do you mean? Purple insert disk screen? Black screen? grey screen? If you reboot with the mouse buttons down what happens? Can you boot from a floppy?
The screen is grey and no I cannot boot from floppy.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
So what happens, if you dont use maprom at all, does it run fine and not freeze / crash?
It works fine without the maprom, but when I try to use the mmu with WHDLoad it freezes, which is why I purchased this card.

--
The message I get when using maprom is:
Kickstart memory: $bf7cc20
Copying 512kb Kickstart... done!

Last edited by TCD; 01 January 2011 at 20:08. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:12   #1298
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
The screen is grey and no I cannot boot from floppy.



It works fine without the maprom, but when I try to use the mmu with WHDLoad it freezes, which is why I purchased this card.

--
The message I get when using maprom is:
Kickstart memory: $bf7cc20
Copying 512kb Kickstart... done!
OK, have you ever had this function working on another card?

EDIT:-You have enabled MMU in WHDload? "On the 68030 the default mode is disable MMU"
You dont need to maprom, as I said, dont know why your mapping rom.

Last edited by FOL; 01 January 2011 at 20:20.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:17   #1299
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
OK, have you ever had this function working on another card?
I never had another card with an mmu. I will try it in my other 1200 later today and see if it works with it. I only have kickstart 3.0 in that one.

Edit: If i set the mmu tooltype for any whdload game the machine freezes.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 20:18   #1300
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
I never had another card with an mmu. I will try it in my other 1200 later today and see if it works with it. I only have kickstart 3.0 in that one.
Re-read my last reply. I edited it.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39325 seconds with 12 queries