English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 December 2010, 14:16   #1261
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Do you have 2.x Rom then?

I've been running CWB Full with my Apollo 620 and its pretty slick, just in the process of copying CWB ADV to my CF to see how that performs on the 020, I never took a Vid from the Apollo 630 which is a shame but it was pretty slick in 8 colour but a little slow in 16 colour.

I even ran CWB OS3.9 on that bad boy but to be honest it was a joke speed wise, cool to see it running though on an A600

Lookin' forward to the write up will be hitting refresh a few times over at Amibay

Ahh man you guys, now you make me want one more!!!!

Steve.
Hi Steve

Yeah I currently have Kickstart 2 and CWB GAAE is just what I've been playing with while waiting for the ACA630 I intend to roll a custom patched-up Kickstart for MapROMming like I do with my A4000 and its Algor card.

Thread is up:
http://amibay.com/showthread.php?p=131108#post131108

@FOL:
My A600's ACATune line reads:
Code:
ACATune -maprom * -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Fast RAM autoconfigs on the A600 board
d0pefish is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 December 2010, 14:26   #1262
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Nice work there AmigaKit! Didn't think I would get it anymore before the end of the year.

Shipped yesterday on the 30th. FedEx said yesterday it was going to deliver Tuesday next week. I live in The Netherlands so I thought; fair enough.

A van just stopped in front of the house. It was FedEx with a parcel from AmigaKit!! Bloody fast shipping if you ask me.

Now......which of the 4 Amiga 600 shall I choose for the ACA630. I think the rev 1.5 one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMAG0031.jpg
Views:	241
Size:	485.5 KB
ID:	27457  

Last edited by PulsatingQuasar; 31 December 2010 at 14:47.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 14:56   #1263
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Jumper in third position, is for developement only (DONT USE).
FOL, please do not refer to the third position as "jumper" - it is a "connector" for a pushbutton. That's why I want everyone to Read The Folded Manual :-)

Jens

Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
My A600's ACATune line reads:
Code:
ACATune -maprom * -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Fast RAM autoconfigs on the A600 board
Yep, the ACA630 makes a Z3 autoconfig for memory, so it even shows up in early startup, whereas the ACA1230 does NOT show in early startup.

I see that you're using chipcache on your system. However, you need to be very careful with this option, because chipmem has multiple entities that can write to it, most notably the blitter and the disk drives. If you switch chipcache on, it's very likely that you run into problems if you use floppy disks and/or if you dont install CPUblit.

CPUblit was initially developed when the A1200 came out, because the CPU can be faster than the blitter. I don't know if this is the case on an accelerated A600 - can someone verify this?
Please be very careful with the "chipcache" option. You really need to take precaution in the form of installing CPUblit (or Fblit), and not use floppy disks. That's the only safe way of using caches on chipmem.

Jens

Last edited by TCD; 31 December 2010 at 15:03. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use multi-quote.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 15:05   #1264
d0pefish
Registered User
d0pefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England UK
Age: 29
Posts: 102
Hi Jens,

Thankyou for the additional information on the Chipcache option I do indeed intend to use FBlit and various other patches.

I understand the risks, and am still experimenting Thanks for adding the NMI jumper by the way, that'll be useful!

Overall a wonderful card, Jens - you and your team have done an amazing job on it - the build quality and experience using it is excellent, and very much appreciated
d0pefish is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 15:21   #1265
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Yes indeed. Great work Jens and team.

I hope an accelerator for the CD32 might happen in the future. Because lets face it. The same group of nutters buying an accelerator for the Amiga 600 will also buy one for the CD32. But if it happens it will probably be more expensive because it also has to bring an IDE port and other missing features.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 15:29   #1266
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
FOL, please do not refer to the third position as "jumper" - it is a "connector" for a pushbutton. That's why I want everyone to Read The Folded Manual :-)

Jens
It looks like a jumper, Im using terminology everyone will understand.
I did read the folded manual, hence knew what it was for, .

On side note, you get my email?


Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
@FOL:
My A600's ACATune line reads:
Code:
ACATune -maprom * -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Fast RAM autoconfigs on the A600 board
Ill have a play tonight.

Last edited by FOL; 31 December 2010 at 15:35.
FOL is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 16:15   #1267
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Gutted! A1200 just locked up again with the 28mhz accelerator back in. I'm hoping this is something that can be fixed with CLI or startup-aequence tweaks but I need someone to spell it out simply if this is the case. Can anyone offer any help please?
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 16:19   #1268
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Gutted! A1200 just locked up again with the 28mhz accelerator back in. I'm hoping this is something that can be fixed with CLI or startup-aequence tweaks but I need someone to spell it out simply if this is the case. Can anyone offer any help please?
You should start a support ticket, if bought from us.
FOL is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 18:18   #1269
icbrkr
Particles! BBS
icbrkr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Particles! BBS
Posts: 47
FedEx just dropped off a shiny package for me!

Holy crap... that is the fastest international shipping I've ever seen... was it even 2 days?
icbrkr is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 21:16   #1270
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Support ticket raised.

Damn I hope this can be fixed easily. It really would be my F'ing luck to have the only odd-ball A1200 that the accelerator won't cooperate with. I'm itching to get stuck in to some devoted Amiga time and this lovely little 28mhz card looks like it will make me VERY happy indeed. But I am 65% convinced that my usual luck with things will mean I'm screwed. Oh, poor me!

Last edited by vroom6sri; 01 January 2011 at 01:10.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 21:33   #1271
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Any tried using the utility WhichAmiga with the ACA1230? If I run it the system locks up.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 22:15   #1272
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
With WhichAmiga, the system locks up too with a Blizzard 1230@60 here !
Cosmos is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 22:44   #1273
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Does that for me. Sometimes. It's working now, but as to why, dunno...

Sorry!
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 22:57   #1274
Steven
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Bonnybridge
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Your order is on our system, so dont worry.
We are currently working through the start of Decembers orders.

We are going as fast we can.
My order number wasn't that far infront of somebody else who already has his card while my order is still pending.
Steven is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 23:26   #1275
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,301
Oh no I want one :'( but I spent my xmas money on something else (it wasn't enough anyway :/)
Akira is offline  
Old 31 December 2010, 23:41   #1276
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
I ordered mine on 12/23 and it already shipped. Keep up the good work.
(Now if Royal Mail tracking actually worked....)


Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 01:42   #1277
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven View Post
My order number wasn't that far infront of somebody else who already has his card while my order is still pending.
Best to raise a ticket.
As it also depends how you actually ordered it.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 02:39   #1278
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Support ticket raised.

Damn I hope this can be fixed easily. It really would be my F'ing luck to have the only odd-ball A1200 that the accelerator won't cooperate with. I'm itching to get stuck in to some devoted Amiga time and this lovely little 28mhz card looks like it will make me VERY happy indeed. But I am 65% convinced that my usual luck with things will mean I'm screwed. Oh, poor me!
There's also the small factor that the majority of A1200 motherboards out there are getting on for 17 years old now... so could be a dodgy component or anything. Hope it gets sorted anyway. Just all part of the fun with retro gear!
Paul_s is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 03:31   #1279
Magno Boots
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hertfordshire
Posts: 685
@above... looks like there are many owners with dodgy motherboards on this thread!

Last edited by Magno Boots; 01 January 2011 at 21:17.
Magno Boots is offline  
Old 01 January 2011, 03:36   #1280
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I just received my ACA 1230@56 yesterday and got around to installing it today. Workbench seems to be quite a bit faster compared to my other 1200 with a Cobra 030.

The only issue I found so far is when I use the snoop/snoopaga tooltype with whdload installed games, the machine freezes. Do I need use ACATune to modify the configuration?
Abaddon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42419 seconds with 12 queries