English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 December 2010, 13:45   #1181
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
Where can we download ACAtune from please? And the GUI?
amigakit reposted link on amibay, its also here in this thread, do a search.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 December 2010, 14:02   #1182
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Lazy FOL
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=996
TCD is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 14:20   #1183
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Wow, I didn't expect to receive my cards before X-mas. But I just received them (28mhz & 56mhz) at my work. I think I'll stare at them for the rest of the day

Thx Amigakit for the ultra-fast service (knowing that you received them a couple of days ago).
Riempie is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 16:49   #1184
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 28
Posts: 82
I received my 56mhz ACA1230 yesterday and glad to report it is working great (with the acatune -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL: command in my startup-sequence) and its blinding fast

Thanks again Individual Computers & also to Amigakit
Nipedley is offline  
Old 23 December 2010, 21:44   #1185
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Wow, I didn't expect to receive my cards before X-mas. But I just received them (28mhz & 56mhz) at my work. I think I'll stare at them for the rest of the day

Thx Amigakit for the ultra-fast service (knowing that you received them a couple of days ago).

I always look forward to Christmas Cards
Amigaman is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 00:31   #1186
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 44
Plllrwwwesssee plllwrreessse - keep making some ACA1230s !!
Even if they have to get price hikes .. !
I have another A1200 that needs one , just after I get over the excitement of having to install it all on my own .. And I could need a spare for my e-matrix if that ever dies .. !

With the prices on eBay on stuff like this its got to be possible .. :-)

Unless you have a clone-a waiting for us sometime before the sun-flares hit us ... :-D
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 04:49   #1187
dabone
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chattanooga TN, USA
Posts: 108
I just sold my Apollo 1240/40Mhz and got a ACA 1230/28. I also ordered a full 25mhz 030 so I can still have mmu, and will have twice the ram, can use a smaller powersupply, not have to have a fan, and its a brand new shiny piece of amiga kit..

Yes it was alot of speed, but all I do is play games.

Now I just want some more Indivisions produced so I can buy one.
My 1084s is getting long in the tooth.


Later,
dabone
dabone is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 10:15   #1188
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
The ACATune must be used also with the ACA630 or it is dedicated only to tha ACA1230?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 11:11   #1189
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
The ACATune must be used also with the ACA630 or it is dedicated only to tha ACA1230?
I believe it is for both a600 and a1200.
Unless, jens or oliver answers, Ill post once I test.
Still waiting for them to arrive with us, should be today hopefully.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 11:13   #1190
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
The ACATune must be used also with the ACA630 or it is dedicated only to tha ACA1230?
ACAtune works for all four models and (de)-activates the same functions for all ACA cards.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 14:04   #1191
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,513
Hooray, 630s arrived at amigakit and the status changed, my card is now awaiting despatch. Great!
Predseda is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 14:39   #1192
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Just a quick note.

Although some peoples a630's are being processed, we have to do them in order placed.
We would ask that you do not raise tickets asking why it has'nt been processed.

We will process as much as we can, as they have only just come in.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 December 2010, 14:57   #1193
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,513
I sent you a PM, FOL.
Predseda is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 18:11   #1194
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I've just tested my ACA 56mhz card (while the women are preparing our christmas-meal ). It seems to be working fine after I added the necessary line to my startup-sequence (kickstart 3.0). But after a reset the A1200 doesn't recognize the CF-HD 4gb (ordered with amigakit) anymore. Ik keeps showing me the insert disk-screen. When I power the amiga off and on, then it boots again and everything seems to be working fine. But then after a reset, it doen't boot anymore. Maybe this has been mentioned before, if so, then I apologize.

I would like to know my motherboard-version, but I don't want to screw the the whole thing open right now.
Riempie is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 18:22   #1195
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
I wish the Amigakit guys a christmas most intoxicating

and a quick recovery
Photon is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 23:22   #1196
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
I've just tested my ACA 56mhz card (while the women are preparing our christmas-meal ). It seems to be working fine after I added the necessary line to my startup-sequence (kickstart 3.0). But after a reset the A1200 doesn't recognize the CF-HD 4gb (ordered with amigakit) anymore. Ik keeps showing me the insert disk-screen. When I power the amiga off and on, then it boots again and everything seems to be working fine. But then after a reset, it doen't boot anymore. Maybe this has been mentioned before, if so, then I apologize.

I would like to know my motherboard-version, but I don't want to screw the the whole thing open right now.
It has, Oliver posted earlier in this thread regarding a way around the issue.
Something to do with the amiga being speeded up so much that it misses the HDD ready.
Cant find post at the moment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I wish the Amigakit guys a christmas most intoxicating

and a quick recovery
Man my head hurts, . Think Ill be going to bed in a mo, lol.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 23:30   #1197
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Cant find post at the moment.
I think it's this one : http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1122
TCD is offline  
Old 25 December 2010, 23:48   #1198
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Thanks TCD, .
FOL is offline  
Old 26 December 2010, 09:37   #1199
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Thx.. I should have read these posts. This must be the problem. I'll check it out soon.
Riempie is offline  
Old 26 December 2010, 10:41   #1200
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Hooray, 630s arrived at amigakit and the status changed, my card is now awaiting despatch. Great!
My order is still pending, but I think I was one of the first to have ordered and paid the ACA630 (25 mhz version): I made it on 18/11/10

Hope my order has been correctly processed
Omolungo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24509 seconds with 12 queries