English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 December 2010, 15:16   #901
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasagi View Post
What is the benefit of the socket?
If you buy the low-cost version with EC030 processor, you can exchange the CPU for a full 030 with MMU - you'll lose warranty, but you'd have an MMU. In case you have a spare 68030 CPU floating around, and you are a programmer in need of an MMU to run enforcer or other debugging tools, you can do the swap without soldering.

Users on the German forum convinced me that it's a bad idea to solder the CPUs. I figured it's better to have sockets on there rather than being lynched at the next meeting ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 December 2010, 15:29   #902
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
@Schoenfeld
They were probably right. It is good to be able to choose.
And it is at the expense of a very low profile trapdoor mod. I wouldnt loose my sleep on that unexpected tiny "flaw".
gulliver is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 15:54   #903
lucadip
Where is my mind?

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 103
@Jens Schoenfeld

Could you post the AIBB module for the 1230@56MHz? Thanks in advance!
lucadip is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 17:00   #904
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
If you buy the low-cost version with EC030 processor, you can exchange the CPU for a full 030 with MMU - you'll lose warranty, but you'd have an MMU. In case you have a spare 68030 CPU floating around, and you are a programmer in need of an MMU to run enforcer or other debugging tools, you can do the swap without soldering.

Users on the German forum convinced me that it's a bad idea to solder the CPUs. I figured it's better to have sockets on there rather than being lynched at the next meeting ;-)

Jens
I'm a bit confused...I read a post earlier that stated that both the A600 and 56MHz A1200 cards have a full '030 with MMU. Is this truly the case and the card your talking about above is the ACA 1230/28?
Abaddon is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 17:13   #905
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abaddon View Post
I'm a bit confused...I read a post earlier that stated that both the A600 and 56MHz A1200 cards have a full '030 with MMU. Is this truly the case and the card your talking about above is the ACA 1230/28?
Yeah.
The card showing (68EC030) is the 28MHz version without MMU.
Both ACA1230@56MHz and ACA630 (both versions 25MHz and 30MHz) are full 68030s with MMU
mfilos is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 17:17   #906
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Yeah.
The card showing (68EC030) is the 28MHz version without MMU.
Both ACA1230@56MHz and ACA630 (both versions 25MHz and 30MHz) are full 68030s with MMU
Thanks, I was a bit worried because I pre-ordered based on it having a MMU.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 17:57   #907
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
Order for 1x ACA 1230 56 + RTC placed. I'm anxious!!!!!

By the way, as long as it seems these ACA's are going to be quite popular, maybe you should consider
about designing some ACA for the CD32 too... I bet a lot of people could be interested.

Last edited by DyLucke; 03 December 2010 at 18:06.
DyLucke is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 18:21   #908
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,509
I want ACA Lorraine!
Predseda is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 18:32   #909
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by DyLucke View Post
Order for 1x ACA 1230 56 + RTC placed. I'm anxious!!!!!

By the way, as long as it seems these ACA's are going to be quite popular, maybe you should consider
about designing some ACA for the CD32 too... I bet a lot of people could be interested.
Most definately, this would be awesome for the CD32.

IDE, more memory and accellerator, .
FOL is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 19:56   #910
amigarobbo
Registered User
amigarobbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Hi guys,

while writing the manual and taking a few pictures, I noticed that the lid of the A1200 does not close when the ACA1230 is installed, because the CPU is way higher than originally planned due to the socket.
amigarobbo is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 20:00   #911
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
BTW, it seems Amigakit doesn't have more trapdoor covers?
Retrofan is online now  
Old 03 December 2010, 20:32   #912
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Hi guys,

while writing the manual and taking a few pictures, I noticed that the lid of the A1200 does not close when the ACA1230 is installed, because the CPU is way higher than originally planned due to the socket.

I added the socket fairly late in the design, especially due to requests from users of the a1k forum. I went through all the effort of finding a supplier who can deliver a PGA-128 socket with this pin layout in the year 2010, and now all this work is coming back like a boomerang.

Here are two pictures of the lid modification, in case you don't want to opearate the A1200 without the lid:

Attachment 27248

Attachment 27249

I don't know if I should apologize for not having checked this when I made the decision pro-socket, or if I should be mad at myself 'cause I've listened to the wrong calls. I can't change anything on it at this point.

The only comforting thing: It looks cool.

Attachment 27250

Jens
Is that all I have to do. Cut a bit off the internal plastic. That's no big deal at all!!! Still a good call to have socket. Anyone that thinks that small piece of plastic is more important than a socket is nuts. You can just take a pair of pliers and twist the plastic of. Then use a small file for the rough edges.

Last edited by PulsatingQuasar; 03 December 2010 at 20:46.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 22:01   #913
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucadip View Post
@Jens Schoenfeld

Could you post the AIBB module for the 1230@56MHz? Thanks in advance!
Did that already about three weeks ago. Granted, it took me some time to find the posting :-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 22:02   #914
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
According to AIBB the ACA630/30 MHz is 43% percent faster than my Elbox 1230-II/40 MHz 70 ns RAM in the "Writepixel"-test. On other tests they are equal or the 1230 wins by margin.
duga is offline  
Old 03 December 2010, 22:37   #915
lucadip
Where is my mind?

 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Nürnberg, Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Did that already about three weeks ago. Granted, it took me some time to find the posting :-)

Jens
Damn... Thanks a lot!

Luca
lucadip is offline  
Old 04 December 2010, 01:47   #916
Nipedley
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cornwall, England
Age: 28
Posts: 82
Forgive me if this is a stupid question, but I was wondering about whether I will need to upgrade my power supply? At the moment I'm using a A1200 with a compact flash card for storage, and an 8MB fast ram expansion with the regular stock PSU. I have ordered the ACA1230/56 to replace the fast ram expansion and also plan to use a PCMCIA ethernet card. Will I need to upgrade my PSU? And if so, is the only option the ATX 300w power supply available from Amigakit? (I don't really want to tower my A1200 at this point). If so then that's fine but I'd probably rather something that looked a bit better than a bare ATX PSU sitting on my desk
Nipedley is offline  
Old 04 December 2010, 01:53   #917
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Make mine: ATX inside Amiga PSU
(In the photo I was waiting for the fan)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ABCD0013.jpg
Views:	320
Size:	529.1 KB
ID:	27256  
Retrofan is online now  
Old 04 December 2010, 04:14   #918
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Nipedley You won't have to upgrade it.
gibs is offline  
Old 04 December 2010, 09:48   #919
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Make mine: ATX inside Amiga PSU
(In the photo I was waiting for the fan)
may i ask, the type number of that psu?
might be something that i would want to try
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 04 December 2010, 11:02   #920
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nipedley View Post
Forgive me if this is a stupid question, but I was wondering about whether I will need to upgrade my power supply?

Use an A500 PSU instead the original A1200 PSU, it will work OK.

In fact one of my A1200's works with one of these A500 PSU's quite
well and without problems for a long time, despite the miggy is equiped
with a 040 and HDD. So I can't see any problem for a simple 030 and CF.
DyLucke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28840 seconds with 12 queries