English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 December 2010, 23:00   #861
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
We will have them a few days after Individual Computers ships them to us - usually take 3 days from Germany to us if that helps.
amigakit.com is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 December 2010, 23:29   #862
PulsatingQuasar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by d0pefish View Post
Yay! Confirmed, paid, and upgraded. You're busy tonight AmigaKit - thanks for the fast turnaround.
Me too. :-)

Just upgraded, paid and confirmed. This is going to be a wonderfull end of year in the Netherlands.
PulsatingQuasar is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 00:11   #863
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post

I can only say, glad someone thought of it !

From Amigakit?

Kind of decides whether I spend 20 EUR on FedEx or 40 EUR on upgrade. That's my only reason for asking.

k, has to be said.... Theres an extra "t" in don't
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 00:34   #864
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
k, has to be said.... Theres an extra "t" in don't
That'ts only in the first ones, to make them more valuable...

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 December 2010 at 00:42.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 01:04   #865
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
We will have them a few days after Individual Computers ships them to us - usually take 3 days from Germany to us if that helps.
Yep, that's about Dec 10th earliest from you, even if I'm guess I'm among the first few to place the order.

I'll be quite happy with the 25MHz one I think, I'm in it for the extra features available for both and can't think of a need for 20% faster and 32MB extra.

If you think it's likely it won't make it to Sweden before the 23rd Dec, I'll add FedEx. Is it? (Reply to ticket if you want instead of here.)
Photon is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 01:06   #866
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
@Jens

Another master stroke good sir!!

Sadly I don't think my work secret santa will stretch their 5 limit to this, so will have to buy it for myself when I get paid next... hang the rent, I have important things to do with my money!
Amigaman is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 12:05   #867
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@Amigakit I have opened a ticket to update my order for an ACA630 @ 30Mhz...What do I need to do next ?
gibs is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 12:13   #868
DyLucke
Cookie Muncher
DyLucke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 232
Can the ACA1230 56 be preordered yet?
DyLucke is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 12:27   #869
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by DyLucke View Post
Can the ACA1230 56 be preordered yet?
Yes, it's available in the webshops of my resellers. Shipping will start in a few days.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 12:38   #870
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Here is the link for the ACA 1230/56:

European Link:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1005

UK Link:
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1005
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 15:04   #871
Nikolaj_sofus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 37
Posts: 259
Send a message via MSN to Nikolaj_sofus
Does ACA630-30 still only have pasive cooling?
Would an activly cooled ACA630-40/50 be possible?

Not that i really need the extra power since i'm most likely only gonna do whdload. Just out of interest.

Amigakit.

Btw.
I've been trying to make a support ticket two times today, both failed.
Are you having some sort of trouble in that area?
Nikolaj_sofus is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 15:09   #872
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
Amigakit.

Btw.
I've been trying to make a support ticket two times today, both failed.
Are you having some sort of trouble in that area?
Nope, that is working fine.
As we are received other tickets.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 15:23   #873
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
Does ACA630-30 still only have pasive cooling?
Yes, that's what I meant by "successful thermal test" and "no need to remove the disk drive" when I posted the news yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaj_sofus View Post
Would an activly cooled ACA630-40/50 be possible?

Not that i really need the extra power since i'm most likely only gonna do whdload. Just out of interest.
Of course it would be possible. However, I doubt that an 030 would be worth the effort - the added cost of all the mechanical installation would push the price through the roof, and if you're spending that much money anyway, you might want to think about making a new motherboard.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 16:21   #874
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Why "don't even think about overclocking" ?
Is it really impossible to overclock those boards ?
Even adding a fan ?
gibs is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 16:27   #875
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
I think Jens already explained that before, somewhere in the beginning of the thread.
Predseda is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 16:31   #876
AndyLandy
Registered User
AndyLandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southampton / UK
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I think Jens already explained that before, somewhere in the beginning of the thread.
He did. In summary:

The crystal drives the CPU and the RAM. You'll kill the RAM if you mess with the timings (or something along those lines)
AndyLandy is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 17:23   #877
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
okay thanks

I'm a little lost. I have ordered & upgraded my order for the ACA630 30Mhz.
I also have the MTEC Viper 630 40Mhz (with 8MB installed).
I have some questions:

The viper sysinfo report : 7489 dhrystones 7.81 mips(@40Mhz)
The ACA630 sysinfo report : 5712 dhrystones 5.96 mips
From this report it seems that the Viper is fastest than the ACA630.

It appear that it's going to be possible to play doom in 256 colours with the ACA630.
It's impossible with the Viper 630. How it can be possible ?
Sysinfo doesn't report what will make doom faster with the ACA630 ?
When the port of Doom for ACA630 will be released ?

-There is no FPU on the ACA630, is it possible to play mp3 ?
-Will the ACA630 rules out the PCMCIA too ?

The ACA630 was designed to be cheap. First the price was raised to +60€ compared to the ACA1230 and now +100€ for the 30Mhz version. I wonder if this accelerator is really faster than the old boards. As said Jens, it will not act better under the workbench with the Indivsion ECS.

It would be cool to show us a video of what it is really capable compared to the others boards. I mean : to equald frequency the ACA is better than the old board because of re RAM access, but the final result compared to a 40Mhz board like the Viper ?


Thanks

Last edited by gibs; 02 December 2010 at 17:33.
gibs is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 17:56   #878
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
The viper sysinfo report : 7489 dhrystones 7.81 mips(@40Mhz)
The ACA630 sysinfo report : 5712 dhrystones 5.96 mips
From this report it seems that the Viper is fastest than the ACA630.
How can u compare 25MHz to 40MHz? Ofc Viper is faster when it comes to pure CPU power. As Jens said the 30MHz has 6936 Dhrystones/7.24 MIPS which is really close to Viper @ 40MHz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
It appear that it's going to be possible to play doom in 256 colours with the ACA630.
It's impossible with the Viper 630. How it can be possible ?
Sysinfo doesn't report what will make doom faster with the ACA630 ?
When the port of Doom for ACA630 will be released ?
AFAIK Jens replied thoroughly to that some pages ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
-There is no FPU on the ACA630, is it possible to play mp3 ?
MP3 @ 030 aren't so cool anyway if you ask me. Ok on 128kbit it maybe okeish... but for better results noone sticked with pure 030s but some extra MASplayer

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
-Will the ACA630 rules out the PCMCIA too ?
Ofc not! Only the MTec/Viper @ 8MB RAM ruled out the PCMCIA. MTec/Viper @ 4MB RAM along with Apollo 630 never had PCMCIA issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
The ACA630 was designed to be cheap. First the price was raised to +60 compared to the ACA1230 and now +100 for the 30Mhz version. I wonder if this accelerator is really faster than the old boards. As said Jens, it will not act better under the workbench with the Indivsion ECS.
ACA1230 was designed to be cheap (@99 euro). I never heard that ACA630 was supposed to be cheap, but if you consider that 99euro is the price of 1230 but with low cost 030... you can add some for the full 030 plus some diffrences of the board of the A600 accelerator.
mfilos is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 18:10   #879
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I'm a little lost. I have ordered & upgraded my order for the ACA630 30Mhz.
I also have the MTEC Viper 630 40Mhz (with 8MB installed).
I have some questions:

The viper sysinfo report : 7489 dhrystones 7.81 mips(@40Mhz)
The ACA630 sysinfo report : 5712 dhrystones 5.96 mips
From this report it seems that the Viper is fastest than the ACA630.
40MHz is more than 30MHz. However, you're quoting the Sysinfo values of the 25MHz card. The 30MHz card is faster: Sysinfo reports 7.24 MIPS and 6936 Dhrystones. The extremely fast memory transfer gives it incredible integer power. In practise, you will hardly tell a difference between your 40MHz card and the ACA630-30. If you want to compare the ACA630-30's power to your own system, please download the AIBB module that I have uploaded yesterday.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
It appear that it's going to be possible to play doom in 256 colours with the ACA630.
It's impossible with the Viper 630. How it can be possible ?
Memory access speed. Try "bustest" from Aminet and compare to the values that we've posted in this thread. A processor can only be as fast as it's memory. If memory is slow, then all the MHz in the world won't help you: The CPU is idle, waiting for the next instruction.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
When the port of Doom for ACA630 will be released ?
This special "port" takes advantage of Indivision ECS features. However, we're also testing with the standard version from Aminet: It makes 7 frames per second. What's the speed that your Viper makes?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
-There is no FPU on the ACA630, is it possible to play mp3 ?
A 68030 is too slow to play MP3. Have a look at Delfina or the MAS player if you want to play MP3 with your A600.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
-Will the ACA630 rules out the PCMCIA too ?
ACA1230 and ACA630 are all PCMCIA-friendly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
The ACA630 was designed to be cheap. First the price was raised to +60 compared to the ACA1230 and now +100 for the 30Mhz version. I wonder if this accelerator is really faster than the old boards. As said Jens, it will not act better under the workbench with the Indivsion ECS.
Don't compare the 630 price to the 1230 price - they are completely differnt designs, different mechanical solution, even different bus timing as one is a sync and the other is an async design. It is not correct to speak of "raising" the price over the 99,- EUR for the A1200 28MHz card. It's like comparing the price of a bicycle and a motorcycle - they are different things.

Once again, if you want to judge it's speed and compare it to your system, then the AIBB module that I have uploaded yesterday is the best way to do so.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
It would be cool to show us a video of what it is really capable compared to the others boards. I mean : to equald frequency the ACA is better than the old board because of re RAM access, but the final result compared to a 40Mhz board like the Viper ?
I'll leave it up to the first customers to make those videos. It's a lot of work to do such a video right, and there's legal issues as well, especially if we're showing ADoom, which may not be shown in Germany (game was rated too violent). We're even avoiding to mention the name on the German forums.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 02 December 2010, 19:02   #880
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Thanks for the feedback. It was not clear in my head and I guess it wasn't for lot of us (for example Fitzsteve thought that the indivision ECS was going to act more like a video card) To be honest (even if I own 2 indivision ECS, I thought the same : that maybe with a software update it would act more like a video card)

For people like me that already own an accelerator board the ACA630 is still interesting...there are + and -

-it seems less powerfull than the Appolo / Viper

+ it got more memory
+ doesn't rules out the pcmcia
+ silent

From what I've read a 68030+fpu is able to read mp3 (ok ok output is 8bits but it seems fast enough to start. ex amigaamp requierement is a 68030@50Mhz, Amiamp a 68020+) Of course I'm not talking about reading a mp3 like on a recente computer or to compete with an iPod nano, I'm not stupid it's all about geekery.

BTW It would have been cool to make an accelerator that kill the old ones.
gibs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28872 seconds with 12 queries