English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2010, 21:45   #501
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
I tihnk my question got missed earlier -

@AK / Jens

will there be a 56Mhz 030 planned for the A600 ?
Zetr0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 November 2010, 22:10   #502
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I tihnk my question got missed earlier -

@AK / Jens

will there be a 56Mhz 030 planned for the A600 ?
Will there be an accelerator or fast ram + ide expansion for the 500/500+
I would pay money for that too. Something to replace those gvp drives which are probably on their last legs by now.

Cmon the A500 needs some love too
frank_b is offline  
Old 14 November 2010, 22:36   #503
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
I tihnk my question got missed earlier -

@AK / Jens

will there be a 56Mhz 030 planned for the A600 ?
Mr Z,

as far as I can tell in this thread at least, nothing faster than the 25mhz option has been spoken of for the A600. I think this is due to the considerable heat it would generate in such restricted space, and the inability to cool it properly.

Mind you, you seem to be a whizz with the soler iron, maybe Jens will let you look at the plans, and you can build some upgrade kits!!

G.
Amigaman is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 00:14   #504
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
I am not planning a 56MHz A600 version. Something for the A500 is a lot more likely.

Good sunday evening news: The mass-produced version of the ACA630 has one more feature compared to the prototype, which has been proven to work now: The ACA630 can be disabled.

Before switching CPUs with the "disable"-jumper, you need to power down. Just a reset is NOT enough. However, this is still a lot easier than removing that complicated assembly, just to launch a 68000-only-game!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 00:16   #505
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I am not planning a 56MHz A600 version. Something for the A500 is a lot more likely.

Good sunday evening news: The mass-produced version of the ACA630 has one more feature compared to the prototype, which has been proven to work now: The ACA630 can be disabled.

Before switching CPUs with the "disable"-jumper, you need to power down. Just a reset is NOT enough. However, this is still a lot easier than removing that complicated assembly, just to launch a 68000-only-game!

Jens
Great news Jens
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 00:55   #506
frank_b
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Boston USA
Posts: 332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I am not planning a 56MHz A600 version. Something for the A500 is a lot more likely.
Jens
Yes please Something with fast ram, ide (so we can cflash it) and maybe just maybe a nice fast 030. Sidecar all the way. You build it I'll buy it. That would be cool. Now if it also worked on the a1000 that would be even cooler!
frank_b is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 07:30   #507
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Before switching CPUs with the "disable"-jumper, you need to power down. Just a reset is NOT enough.
So it is quite harmless to set the jumper while running in 030 mode?
I ask since it sounds like something one might want to add a switch for.
kolla is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 10:18   #508
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
So it is quite harmless to set the jumper while running in 030 mode?
We really depend on a power-cycle to speak of "harmless".

Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
I ask since it sounds like something one might want to add a switch for.
The procedure would be

1. power down
2. flip switch
3. power up

Anything else would NOT be harmless, as you might end up with two CPUs trying to access the bus. This feature came extremely late in the development, and the CPLD (the main logic chip) knows nothing about the state of the switch/jumper. It can only deduct the information "030 active", but it cannot deduct the information "030 inactive".

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 10:55   #509
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
I remember all those A500s in late 80s / early 90s that have had long cord with switch at the end. It turned the 2nd half meg on/off. The time goes in circles and the age of those cords returns
Predseda is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 11:06   #510
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I can`t think of I time when I actual turned the extra half meg off on an a500
might have swiched from 2.0 to 1.3 a couple of times but as a general rule the software
over came any hardware limitation, classic example is whload now
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 12:26   #511
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Good news on the disable option. Suggest using a tamper proof switch like having a cover;

http://proto-pic.co.uk/products/Miss...tch-Cover.html

or using a heavy duty switch so accidents don't happen.

Last edited by Amigaman; 15 November 2010 at 12:26. Reason: link update
Amigaman is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 13:03   #512
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Just ordered ACA 1230/28 Accelerator from AmigaKit!

W00t.
Nostromo is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 13:04   #513
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigaman View Post
Good news on the disable option. Suggest using a tamper proof switch like having a cover;

http://proto-pic.co.uk/products/Miss...tch-Cover.html

or using a heavy duty switch so accidents don't happen.
Those are for launching nuclear missiles tho
Paul_s is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 14:31   #514
Amigaman
Registered User
Amigaman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: London
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
Those are for launching nuclear missiles tho

Yeah.. ain't it cool? time to respray the A600 gun metal grey or camo!!
Amigaman is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 15:14   #515
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
Nuclear Processor Disable Attack Go! This Is Not An Exercise!!!
tin is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 15:14   #516
tin
eezeenow!

 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: chester
Posts: 407
dammit EAB and your all caps removing ways.....
tin is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 20:37   #517
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
more hardware-pr0n from the PGA socket production - custom made for Individual Computers:

Click image for larger version

Name:	PGA_Sockel_weiss.jpg
Views:	217
Size:	14.1 KB
ID:	27010

Really looking forward to seeing them in real life. Scheduled to be shipped to Germany by the end of this week. I have a few hundred black PGA sockets that will be used for the majority of the ACA630.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 22:53   #518
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Hoping its ok to ask this in here...

Are there plans for a new run of Indivision AGA? If yes, will it have extra features? Cheers!
Nostromo is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 23:15   #519
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Everblue:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=55980

J
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 November 2010, 23:23   #520
Nostromo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The World!
Posts: 414
Thanks
Nostromo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.43350 seconds with 12 queries