English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2010, 19:40   #381
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
I was thinking and out of topic but

why not to create new turboboards with a 040/40mhz or 060/50mhz?

are those cpu really expensive or hard to find nowdays?

I was calculating and

the 040/40mhz is 30 mips on sysinfo + overclocked to 50mhz + sdram interface + other hacks.....maybe can reach 50 mips

idem for the 060/50mhz which is 39 mips on sysinfo....overclocked and the other hacks...maybe can reach 60 mips?

I'm wrong?
Fabie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 November 2010, 19:49   #382
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fabie View Post
I was thinking and out of topic but

why not to create new turboboards with a 040/40mhz or 060/50mhz?

are those cpu really expensive or hard to find nowdays?

I was calculating and

the 040/40mhz is 30 mips on sysinfo + overclocked to 50mhz + sdram interface + other hacks.....maybe can reach 50 mips

idem for the 060/50mhz which is 39 mips on sysinfo....overclocked and the other hacks...maybe can reach 60 mips?

I'm wrong?
60860 MIPS benchmark is wrong in Sysinfo. Actually, MIPS are double the Sysinfo results.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 20:08   #383
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
68060 @ 60mhz gives me about 79.5MIPS
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 20:21   #384
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Does that mean that it will be permanently fixed or soldered?
The ACA630 goes on top of the 68000 CPU - not soldered, but pushed in place and kept from falling off by two screws. These screws don't go into regular holes, but they use two of the four slot holes that were originally designed for the harrdisk cradle, which needs to be removed. The cooler of the ACA630 serves as new harddisk cradle, but it's a lot higher than the original cradle: The computer won't close with a real harddrive installed. You will have to use a CF-card adapter (for space and heat reasons!).

Since this is kind of a permanent installation, we have one more feature on the ACA630 in the works: If we're successful, then the card can be disabled, and you can also run the A600 with it's native 68000 at about 7.1MHz. One more time: This feature is not yet tested, it may or may not be in the final version.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 20:57   #385
tkane
 
Posts: n/a
I just order one ACA1230
Now I can't wait when a new Indivision AGA was released.
 
Old 10 November 2010, 21:10   #386
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,724
Many thanks :-)
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 21:14   #387
Calabazam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: France
Posts: 163
Now i'm really curious to see some benchmarks of the ACA630 versus Apollo 630@40 or 50 MHz and MTEC 630.
Calabazam is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 21:35   #388
TronPlayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: California, US
Posts: 53
I was also curious as to if there will be a process to update the firmware in case the new models come out buggy.
TronPlayer is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 21:42   #389
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 44
Posts: 5,173
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Apologies for pulling this Ot again.

A quick video of Doom on Amiga.
Doomattack gives me 35fps on 060 using Voodoo3 320x240x8.
AGA 320x256 using the 040+ c2p routine also gives 35fps with same system.

[ Show youtube player ]
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 21:47   #390
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,250
Calabazam: I'll make an AIBB module of the 600 card in the next few days.

TronPlayer: There is no firmware. That's one part of the cost optimization: None of these cards has a flash rom. It's pure hardware, no software trickery required for operation. The ACAtune tool, which lets you tweak some parameters and activate Maprom (or even re-kick 1MByte Kickstarts), will be available from our website. If there's an update, you just download and install it on your harddisk/CF card.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 22:25   #391
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
The ACA 1230/28 will arrive first so we are happy to take the orders for that.
@Amikit you could tell something in A-org... they will be grateful to know about it too...
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 22:45   #392
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,610
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
@Amikit you could tell something in A-org... they will be grateful to know about it too...
Amikit??
Wonder how a preinstalled os will post on A-org, .
FOL is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:12   #393
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Amikit??
Wonder how a preinstalled os will post on A-org, .
Oh, so sorry, I've been all the afternoon making an Amikit picture for my A1200 running on a real amiga...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Pantalla Amikit.png
Views:	204
Size:	312.0 KB
ID:	26958  

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 November 2010 at 15:44.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:16   #394
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
68060 @ 60mhz gives me about 79.5MIPS
in another program must report 79 mips
but on sysinfo a 060/60mhz must report something like 47-48 mips
Fabie is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:18   #395
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
60860 MIPS benchmark is wrong in Sysinfo. Actually, MIPS are double the Sysinfo results.
is not wrong....sysinfo is correct
the superspeed of a 060 is an urban myth
Fabie is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:24   #396
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,516
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
impressed as I am with these new cards, I am amused how important the often dismissed "Meaningless Indicator of Processor Speed" unit of measure has become so very important!
Correct, it has become unimportant on 2010 PCs. Because of:
- PC OSes rely on heavy background access of secondary storage
- memory is much slower than the CPU
- Onto the OS is a huge number of background services, drivers, and managers to do all the extra things a PC OS must do these days.

On Amiga (at least on OS<3.9, I don't know the others):
- memory is much less of a bottleneck, at least for < 68040
- partly due to allocate/load/use/free paradigm
- OS interferes as little as possible
- "no" background harddisk accesses or heavy tasks

This means that what's making MIPS less meaningful on eg. PC is two bottlenecks, memory and harddisk, but since the OS doesn't need it, those are gone on Amiga. Let's say OS3.1 runs decently with 5 MIPS. Doubling the MIPS basically doubles the speed in everything, even maxing out some programs so that you have 'instant response'.

Also, the MIPS levels available for Amiga are all well below 1% of current CPUs, which means that for even moderately complex programs such as a word processor, every MIPS counts. A better example is an assembler or compiler, where compilation speed can be 15, 30, 120 seconds even with the fastest Motorola CPU available. Ie. it will never max out.

The same is basically true for all portable devices such as cameras, phones or gaming handhelds. More MIPS in your ARM instantly makes them more responsive, or even capable of performing heavy tasks, such as running emulators or browsers.
Photon is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:28   #397
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Fabie

whu? myth ?

IF you can get sysinfo to run on an 060 it cannot use the chip properly thus only about half of its used (or I should say calculated).

an 060@50 is 65 MIPs using AIBB and as Alan pointed out its 79mips@60mhz

Although Motorola's spec sheet states that the 060@66Mhz is capable of 100mips.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 November 2010, 23:36   #398
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,250
Stealth accelerator :-)

Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_stealth_view.jpg
Views:	356
Size:	108.4 KB
ID:	26947

Quote:
Originally Posted by Calabazam View Post
Does that mean that it will be permanently fixed or soldered?
These screws should only be installed once. If you remove/insert them too often, the slot hole of your A600 will soon wear out. That's why I'd consider the installation "permanent".

Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_left_mount.jpg
Views:	309
Size:	60.9 KB
ID:	26948Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_right_mount_gentle.jpg
Views:	276
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	26949

The stand-offs are only mounted on the cooler/CF-card cradle. They are NOT fixed with the mainboard, they only stand on the surface.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_left_stand.jpg
Views:	278
Size:	25.1 KB
ID:	26951Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_right_stand.jpg
Views:	276
Size:	46.0 KB
ID:	26952

Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
I hope there will be the RTFM! sign in the production version of ACA 630!
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_read_the_folded_manual.jpg
Views:	302
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	26950

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I don't know if someone has asked before, but what about overclocking?
The ACA1230 does not have a crystal that you could tamper with. For the ACA630...
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA630_final_dont_overclock.jpg
Views:	453
Size:	50.3 KB
ID:	26953

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 11 November 2010, 00:14   #399
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Fabie

whu? myth ?

IF you can get sysinfo to run on an 060 it cannot use the chip properly thus only about half of its used (or I should say calculated).

an 060@50 is 65 MIPs using AIBB and as Alan pointed out its 79mips@60mhz

Although Motorola's spec sheet states that the 060@66Mhz is capable of 100mips.
a 040/40 overclocked to 50mhz report 60 mips
is that real? no
040 and 060 are idem cpus....xx mhz = is the final speed which you will obtain.....from 25mhz to 80mhz
I can calculate how many mips sysinfo will reach acording to xx mhz
and the only difference between the 040 and 060 is the fpu which the 060 one is much faster...maybe the double speed of the 040
That's why some fpu'programs works much faster on a 060 vs 040
but if a program or game does not uses the FPU......a 040/50mhz will works at the speed of the 060/50mhz
anyways

idem calculation for 020 and 030 which are identical cpus and I can calculate sysinfo speed as well
and
yes..060 super speed it is an urban myth like the ufos
but if you believe in that..that's ok
Fabie is offline  
Old 11 November 2010, 00:27   #400
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,862
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post


The ACA1230 does not have a crystal that you could tamper with. For the ACA630...
Attachment 26953

Jens

I was needing that message on the board: "don't even think about overclocking"

Does any of them run hot? Is it recommended a fan over them? (Well, I'm the one with a B1260 with the newest mask and with two fans with only 66Mhz...). Although will wait for the 56Mhz for my other virgin Amiga....

Last edited by Retrofan; 11 November 2010 at 01:04.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 22:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 12:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 12:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13420 seconds with 13 queries