English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2013, 18:52   #2921
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Yes, I imagine you can't help me now.
For you, much like for me, there never was any help to be had. The upside is, if we were horses, the vet would have suggested "putting it down to save it the pain".

Actually, thats just weird. No sure what to make of it, good luck.
*smiles comforting*
Mr B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:00   #2922
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Retroplay: I had problems with my 1231 when i tried to boot from really fast drives. Jens found a "problem" in the firmware. I sent my card back to Vesalia to get the new firmware installed. After the firmware was installed the problem disappeared.

So for me, the new firmware fixed my boot problem.
1time is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:30   #2923
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
In my case it seems to be just my new Hitachi 80Gb HD. It boots when it likes with the ACA. I've never had this problem with Cf HD's.
If it were a Cf I would throw it to the bin, but I like to have so much room for the first time.

Edit: And 1time I don't want a firmware to slow down the card, as I think that's what it has to make... And I get 10,02 Mips with this Hd on my ACA1231/42

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2013 at 22:01.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:44   #2924
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
While on the subject of ACA accelerators, I would like to know what is the official recommended bolt/extender to get to attach an ACA620 to the motherboard through the holes for the HD cradle. I could guess the width, but the lengths would be a bit trickier and I don't want to put stress on the card.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:46   #2925
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Retroplay: The card is not slower after the firmware upgrade. It just waits 1 sec more before boot. The speed of the card itself i the same.

I had exactly the same problem. My CFcards worked great. It was my new 120gig seagate that did not work.

Pretty sure the firmware upgrade would fix your problem.
1time is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 21:56   #2926
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
The whole issue generally is that the Amiga boots so fast with some accelerators, that the drive isn't at it's "ready" state when the Amiga polls for bootable devices. (Actually, this isn't a new issue, it's been around for ages, even for A1200's without accelerators, due to drives that take longer to spin up, and be able to do it's self diagnostics...)
Adding a small wait to let the drive spin up is all it takes. The same issue is, as i said, present with my CF as well, even as it has no moving parts. Weird, but i guess the logic needs a moment. Hot-boot generally avoids the issue since the drive is already spinning, the logic is fired up, and it's not doing any diagnostics.
Mr B is offline  
Old 14 November 2016, 21:21   #2927
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
...EDIT: Forgot to mention. Despite having inserted the battery, the RTC doesn't seem to work. A "setclock load" gives me a 1978 date. Tried also "setclock reset", date changing, "setclock save", then "setclock load". This leads to a correct date while the system is on, but it resets again when the system is off. ...
I've just seen this old post while I was trying to remember what's necessary to set the battery clock.

This other post has the answer:

Quote:
Originally Posted by danbeaver View Post
... If you have a clock-battery add on, set the date (with DATE) and save the correct time/date with SETCLOCK SAVE, then in your startup-sequence use SETCLOCK LOAD to set the date and time when you boot.
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28762 seconds with 12 queries