English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 June 2013, 21:51   #2901
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Does it look at all like what you can see in the video I posted?

Well the board's socket doesn't really sit flat on the motherboard, one of the corners, I think because of the socket's plastic, is lifted 1mm or less. I see no way I can fix this.
No, it doesn't look like those color flickers in your video. That looks like the issue jimbob is talking about which I also have on my 1200 when using the composite output. It shouldn't have anything to do with the stability of the machine though.

The socket should be more or less touching the MB all the way around, else it is probably not installed properly. It can take some force to make it sit properly on the CPU.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 June 2013, 21:56   #2902
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
No, it doesn't look like those color flickers in your video. That looks like the issue jimbob is talking about which I also have on my 1200 when using the composite output. It shouldn't have anything to do with the stability of the machine though.
But the memory test is not reading files from PCMCIA, so the colour flashing on it has nothing to do with that issue.
Quote:
The socket should be more or less touching the MB all the way around, else it is probably not installed properly. It can take some force to make it sit properly on the CPU.
I'll see if I can take a pic. But I think it's properly seated.

Now I'd have to figure out why Beneath a Steel Sky locks up on load...
Akira is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 22:21   #2903
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
But the memory test is not reading files from PCMCIA, so the colour flashing on it has nothing to do with that issue.
It sounds to me like the colour flicker issue is caused by noise from the PCMCIA interfering with the CXA encoder. The ACA620 is also emitting noise (like all digital electronics), thus it might also be pushing the CXA over the edge noise-wise like PCMCIA data transfers would do. The ACA620 is still a new product so there could still be a some minor issues with it that nobody noticed yet.
demolition is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 22:19   #2904
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Well this is definitely an issue with the PCMCIA. When I remove the reader, the color flickering stops. So I got to apply the fix jimbob discovered!!! How really annoying, this problem. I am now thinking my A1200 might be affected by it too, I have noticed some strange flickering.

Now why does Beneath a Steel Sky and other big games lock up? I have no idea... is there any way I can figure this out to help eliminate hardware failure or help recognize a bug or other issue?
Akira is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 23:37   #2905
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Now why does Beneath a Steel Sky and other big games lock up? I have no idea... is there any way I can figure this out to help eliminate hardware failure or help recognize a bug or other issue?
I had some problems loading some big games back when I was using FFS. Sometimes it froze when loading lots of small files. Haven't had that problem since I switched to PFS. I think maybe there was some file corruption in the old file system.

Does it not crash anymore after running MBRtest for a couple of hours?
demolition is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 23:58   #2906
jimbob
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Kilmacolm
Age: 39
Posts: 616
Glad to be of assistance, hopefully that fix will sort out the flickering issue. I doubt it has anything to do with the other stuff though

About the games locking up, I'd make sure the game files are ok in winUAE, try and create a config as close as possible to the the real A600. Other titles are working ok?

See if they work from IDE on the real amiga too. I admit I didn't try very hard but I couldn't get WHDload to work when the games files were on a PCMCIA memory card. I gather plenty of people have this working but these cards can always be picky about how well they will work with different hardware. I've had CF that won't work on IDE when the ACA630 is on, others that work everywhere except PCMCIA etc . . .

A pic of your card might help. Which corner is sticking up? There is one component on the motherboard which is in the way of the socket, normally the clip on boards from Jens or Kipper have a notch cut out to sit over it, maybe you're one needs a little filing to sit flush.

Probably worth reseating it anyway, these cards are freakin great but basically a hack at the same time, always likely to suffer from contact problems. If you can't get a memcheck to run forever but other stuff is reliable enough for regular use, I'd just go with it. I wouldn't fancy using any clip on card for live music like you do though.

You may find it gets better with time, my ACA hasn't been reseated in over a year now. My theory is that the socket and CPU flex together over many temperature cycles and eventually stabilise, maybe forming some kind of cold weld on the pins. Once in a while though it still bombs out to a yellow screen and won't recover without a power cycle.
jimbob is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 01:06   #2907
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I had some problems loading some big games back when I was using FFS. [...]
Does it not crash anymore after running MBRtest for a couple of hours?
The MBRTest crash happened only once., I think it got solved after reseating.
As for the filesystem, I had PFS as soon as Toni released the 68k friendly version. Could that be it? Do I need to update now to a 020 one?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimbob View Post
About the games locking up, I'd make sure the game files are ok in winUAE, try and create a config as close as possible to the the real A600. Other titles are working ok?
I tried a few titles and they worked OK, some bombed (Mortal Kombat) but nothing I haven't seen in my A1200 with accelerator. Most of the really large titles like BASS, Indy Atlantis etc. seem to lock up instead of exiting with an error. It MAY have to do with PCMCIA access on such long titles and I will try copying them to the hard drive. I don't really care much about those games, teh only reason I tried them is to see if I could fill up the ACA620's memory.

Quote:
A pic of your card might help. Which corner is sticking up?
Looking at the computer from the front, top left (corner nearer to the IDE port). The resistor the socket lays over is no problem as the plastic is cut/filed for that bit. I think I am just being paranoid, the thing looks fine now. I think it did need a reseating at first and that's why I got a lock-up on MBRTest.

So I think I can say pretty much that the board runs fine I will keep testing it though, as I gotta use the computer in a gig in September and wouldn't want to travel with an unstable system.
Akira is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 01:11   #2908
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
As for the filesystem, I had PFS as soon as Toni released the 68k friendly version. Could that be it? Do I need to update now to a 020 one?
So I think I can say pretty much that the board runs fine I will keep testing it though, as I gotta use the computer in a gig in September and wouldn't want to travel with an unstable system.
If you used PFS3-AIO, then you don't need to do anything as it automatically switches to 020 optimized code if it detects a capable CPU.

If stability is such an issue, I'd leave it running MBRtest for at least 12 hours to be absolutely sure and same with some games which can run by themselves like Lotus III.
demolition is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 01:28   #2909
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
If stability is such an issue, I'd leave it running MBRtest for at least 12 hours to be absolutely sure and same with some games which can run by themselves like Lotus III.
I do have PFS-AIO. Good to know I don't have to do that again )
As for the test, I am kinda wary of leaving the computer on all night. I just had bad experiences in the past with extended period s of operation, then again that was in hot south american summer and not here in cold as fuck british summer :P
Akira is offline  
Old 16 August 2013, 18:57   #2910
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 35
Posts: 1,232
I've no idea if this affects the ACA's (TLDR) but I've just removed caps E123C and E125C from my rev 1D1 (yes, you read that right, 1D1!!!!!) board as i kept getting strange crashes that got worse and worse the longer it was on with my BPPC.

Originally thought it was heat (as they say 1D1s are best for accelerators), and tried my darndest to alleviate it then thought what the hell it's only two caps, can't do much harm.

Anyway, so I've done it, and It's been working flawlessly now for 3 hours (would be lucky to get an hour before)

so just cos you've got a 1D1, you're not completely immune :P
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 18 August 2013, 22:08   #2911
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablothe2nd View Post
so just cos you've got a 1D1, you're not completely immune :P
Can't repeat that often enough: The board revision is not an indicator of where Commodore f*cked up. The revision is merely an indicator of when the board was initially intended to be produced.

Commodore did not have a concept for quality assurance. They mixed board revisions, chip(set) revisions and assembly variants on all Amiga models like it was the choice of clothing for saturday night. Hardly any two Amigas are alike.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 19 August 2013, 01:38   #2912
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
That's true. I've got 3 1D1 A1200's mobos (Edit: and one is green). They are usually right, but look at this:

http://eab.abime.net/815007-post13.html

And I think that's a big mistake.

Last edited by Retrofan; 19 August 2013 at 01:46.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 19 August 2013, 01:55   #2913
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Any news on the ACA500? My ACA1220 and A500+ are getting lonely!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 August 2013, 12:40   #2914
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
That's true. I've got 3 1D1 A1200's mobos (Edit: and one is green). They are usually right, but look at this:

http://eab.abime.net/815007-post13.html

And I think that's a big mistake.

ive seen a few like that,with it on the wrong side or a connector all the way across,or not even a connector there at all.
roy bates is offline  
Old 29 August 2013, 13:42   #2915
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Addressing my issues on their own thread here: http://eab.abime.net/support-hardwar...tml#post908262

Last edited by Akira; 02 September 2013 at 19:15.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 01:12   #2916
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry, we have this thread almost forgotten, but now I need it. I've got a new Hitachi Hd with 80Gb and it seems the Aca starts too fast for it (ACA1231/42 and also a Fast Ata on the miggy), so sometimes it doesn't find the Hd and shows the insert disk screen and I have to reboot several times and cross my fingers.
I know there was some command for ACATune to start delayed in those cases, but now I can't find the exact post. How was it to make that, please?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 01:49   #2917
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
The maprom p option as described here:
http://wiki.icomp.de/wiki/ACAtune#maprom
demolition is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 02:30   #2918
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Nothing of that should actually have even a sliver of hope to work, as far as i can understand?
It's all read from the drive, after it boots. I think i have the same issue without fastATA & with a CF. A hot reboot always works for me while a cold boot never does. Any MapROM switches still needs the system to boot a first time, and consecutive hot-boots can be "fixed".
RetroFan, you tried coldbooting, look at the "InsertDisc" image for 5-15 seconds, and then doing a hot-boot?
Mr B is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 03:50   #2919
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
It seems here it's on the contrary... . I've been trying and trying for more than half an hour and it only was booting from time to time. Now it boots ok (it's cold). Rebooting works again.
Dunno... today I've seen so many "rare" things. For example wasn't WinUAE crashing the miggy with the ACATune on the s-s? Now it doesn't.
And also some off-topic problems with the booting screen using SuperPlus. SuperPlus works perfectly centered with booting screens on WinUAE. Now with my CF HD that is shown -the booting screen- with the Indi MKII and SuperPlus off centered, it was also off centered on WinUAE

Yes, I imagine you can't help me now.

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 November 2013 at 03:58.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 26 November 2013, 16:59   #2920
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,292
Well, you could get flash based device...
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26728 seconds with 12 queries