English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 November 2012, 02:33   #2721
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm still getting occasional crashes with my ACA620, it's not as bad as some have stated here but after doing more testing this evening I'm yet to see a crash with Maprom disabled so maybe this is a factor?

Those having trouble try disabling Maprom and report back. If you had it enabled you will need to power down otherwise it stays activated on soft reset.

Good luck

EDIT!!

Spoke too soon, crashed again with illegal instruction!

I give up, it seems totally random!
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 November 2012, 02:40   #2722
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Sorry to hear that mate

Edit: But all are illegal instructions, so it's a software problem, not hardware (I think). Perhaps another ACATune can solve those problems.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 02:41   #2723
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Sorry to hear that mate
It's alright, I got other machines I can play WHDLoad games on, I hope they can fix it though as really WHDLoad is what most people buy this card for.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 02:48   #2724
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I'm sure Jens is working in another ACATune to fix that. I hope it won't take as long as for the Indi.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 13:50   #2725
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonAmiga View Post
I'll need to check that with Fitzsteve, I did move the hard-drive over to my ACA630 and everything worked great I have just finished testing the setup on 3 motherboards and got the same results apart from one where I got a bit further in actually playing starwars before crash with "illegal instruction" The only thing was all 3 boards are Rev1.5

I have every confidence that this will be a simple work around solution

Cheers
I have ACA620, Workbench 2.1, WHDLoad 16.8 and WHD games function witout errors. Try check your harddisk for viruses. Good antivir is VirusZ.
solaris104 is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 13:59   #2726
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I'm gonna hold on to see how this turns out, I am not going to use WHDLoad much on it but I definitely need to use MapROM and my machine right now, for the use I give it, it's kinda slow, but solid as rock, and since I take it to gigs, I can't have it locking up.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 16:03   #2727
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm going to get my A600 Re-Capped and will update the thread if that solves the issues. Mine is a Rev1.5 board
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 16:37   #2728
esel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kassel
Posts: 22
i just got my aca620 and i can only use whdload a few minutes =(

first i get gfx corruption and then the amiga will crash.

without the aca all games are working

board version is 1.5 with kick 3.1 i will clean up the cpu pins and replace all caps hope this will help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	gfx.JPG
Views:	335
Size:	185.9 KB
ID:	33122  
esel is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 17:18   #2729
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
I may have to buy one and try it in a few of mine to see if theres a pattern as to which Version mobos are suspect etc
kipper2k is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 18:28   #2730
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I think it's better to ask if there is a member with an ACA620 without a single issue so we can see what mobo revision and stuff he/she has.
From what I can see, many if not all are experiencing instabilities with their ACA620
mfilos is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 18:35   #2731
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
I have ACA620, Workbench 2.1, WHDLoad 16.8 and WHD games function witout errors. Try check your harddisk for viruses. Good antivir is VirusZ.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I think it's better to ask if there is a member with an ACA620 without a single issue so we can see what mobo revision and stuff he/she has.
From what I can see, many if not all are experiencing instabilities with their ACA620
Well the above person is using WB2.1 and WHDLoad 16.8, I'm going to try this and Maprom in 37.500 (KS2.0) and will report back

@solaris104 are you using KS2.0 or do you MapRom in a new KS?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 18:35   #2732
gunni
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dundee
Posts: 140
Send a message via ICQ to gunni
Further to my earlier post, still haven't been able to get a whdload game to run without crashing. My A600 has a rev 1.5 board, kick 3.1 and a Marpet A604A expansion.
I've installed the latest version of whload and same situation. getting graphics corruption and a crash or "illegal instruction" whilst attempting to load

Last edited by gunni; 10 November 2012 at 18:39. Reason: added info
gunni is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 18:51   #2733
solaris104
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Czechia
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Well the above person is using WB2.1 and WHDLoad 16.8, I'm going to try this and Maprom in 37.500 (KS2.0) and will report back

@solaris104 are you using KS2.0 or do you MapRom in a new KS?
I use real KS 37.350. On picture is my A600 with ACA620 and CF-IDE adapter. I fixed ACA620 with two metric screw 2x15mm.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA620_1.JPG
Views:	704
Size:	121.5 KB
ID:	33124  
solaris104 is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 18:58   #2734
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,379
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
I use real KS 37.350. On picture is my A600 with ACA620 and CF-IDE adapter. I fixed ACA620 with two metric screw 2x15mm.
I haven't tried fixing it with screws, but as it is standing perfectly still on a table when it is crashing, that shouldn't be important..
demolition is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 20:04   #2735
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by solaris104 View Post
I use real KS 37.350. On picture is my A600 with ACA620 and CF-IDE adapter. I fixed ACA620 with two metric screw 2x15mm.
Thanks, I'm going to try that exact configuration now and I will report to the thread if that solves my issues. The only small problem is I don't have a real 37.500 Rom I have to use Maprom or try to find an old 37.300 in my box-o-bits!

Anyway - It's transferring to a CF as I type
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 20:32   #2736
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Sorry guys I tested with WB2.1 (CWB GAAE) and Maprom'd in 37.500 Rom and I'm still getting Illegal Operation crashes



I tested without -Maxmem just in case and still got the Illegal Operation crashes



@solaris104 can you let me know what ACATune options you use?

My last thing is to try and find a real KS2.x Rom and test without Maprom and also I will test other ACATune memory settings from the readme.

Final test will be the Re-Cap and then....

BOOM!

Last edited by fitzsteve; 10 November 2012 at 20:50. Reason: edded screenie
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 21:23   #2737
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
@fitzsteve

Nice to see you've been doing some tests today I've been a bit busy at work but will have a play around this evening
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 21:23   #2738
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And if you install an ACATune that won't be the latest (1.7, as it's always "on") and you don't use ACAtune in the s-s?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 21:31   #2739
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
And if you install an ACATune that won't be the latest (1.7, as it's always "on") and you don't use ACAtune in the s-s?
Yes I have installed ACATune 1.7 and it is called in the Startup Sequence with the following:

ACATune -maprom devs:ks205.rom -maxmem >NIL:

And tested again without -maxmem

(ks2.05.rom is an image of 37.500 rom from A600HD)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 November 2012, 22:49   #2740
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And using an older one and/or also disabling it completely in the s-s?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.51225 seconds with 12 queries