English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 November 2012, 04:44   #2661
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by drohan View Post
Is there an easy way to know if my A1200 will need any kind of timing fix to work properly with the ACA 1232?
From what I could understand on Jens, it seems like you most likely will need the fix to get it to work, however there was no way to be sure (e.g. a particular board revision) until you have the accelerator installed in the Amiga. Don't know if it's 75% or 90% probability, but you should expect it. There are many people in this forum with the skills to apply the fix, so perhaps someone nearby will do it if it's needed and you can't do it yourself.

My A1200 1D4 was unstable with the ACA1232 so I did the timing fix and it seems quite stable now (been able to run 1 hours without problems) but I will continue testing tomorrow as 1 hours isn't enough to say for sure.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 November 2012, 19:02   #2662
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Unless it's changed from when I got my 1230, there was no way to tell.
It's not the same, even within the same revision MB.

So what we were being told was not to apply the timing fix UNLESS it didn't work.

I got my 1230, and lucked out. No fix needed...

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 20:21   #2663
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
Unless it's changed from when I got my 1230, there was no way to tell.
It's not the same, even within the same revision MB.
So what we were being told was not to apply the timing fix UNLESS it didn't work.
I got my 1230, and lucked out. No fix needed...
I've had my 1200 running memtests with the ACA1232 for more than 5 hours in total now without any errors, so I can safely say that the timing fix was required for me as it would crash after just 10-20 mins without it. Now I just need to fix the remaining small errors that are in my A1200 like the graphics corruption and bad audio. At least it is stable, unlike my 600.

Oh, and I also need to find something useful to do with those 127 MB of fast memory (129 MB with SRAM card ). I think my biggest WHDLoad game uses about 10 MB..
demolition is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 20:51   #2664
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post

Oh, and I also need to find something useful to do with those 127 MB of fast memory (129 MB with SRAM card ). I think my biggest WHDLoad game uses about 10 MB..
Try Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 with speech. Needs app. 100 MB for preload.

http://www.whdload.de/games/BeneathASteelSky.html
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 20:56   #2665
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Try Beneath a Steel Sky CD32 with speech. Needs app. 100 MB for preload.
Cool, will try that.
demolition is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 21:37   #2666
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
I got my 1230, and lucked out. No fix needed...
As far as i can tell, same here. I haven't used any "tests" to determine tho, all can just state that after hours with Settlers, Frontier elite, and K-240, it's been behaving as it's supposed to. I think i got a 1D4, and the ACA version is 1230/56
Mr B is offline  
Old 04 November 2012, 23:14   #2667
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 728
Just to add to this guys fitted AmigaKits ACA1232 to my A1200 1D4 and no probs great stuff burned in after 8 hrs continuous work nicely, tried loading it with few AGA games and all perfect, great stuff! one happy Amigan and with INdi F/F what more can a miggy want? oh I know a USB subway, so get some in AK
supaduper is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 01:37   #2668
drohan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 12
Thanks all for your answers. Seems I have to wait until ACA1232 arrives and test.

Keep my fingers crossed as I am not an artist with the iron ;-)

Regards

drohan
drohan is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 13:56   #2669
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
ACA1232, RTC module (forgot to purchase battery though *facepalm*) and KS3.1 roms just arrived.
Everything works like a charm (fixed 1.D4 mobo).
Now it's time to try out Beneath a Steel Sky CD32.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 15:09   #2670
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 728
Update sorry guys my ACA1232 started crashing but all fixed ! right used game `Mad Professor Mariati `as crash test. It would not play this game as some poster previous had mentioned( and yes it crashed after intro sound crap aswell),so did the timing fix mobo out resistors removed(E123c and E125c) and Bingo! Yatzi!The mad Pro was Madder than ever
All done so can confirm will prob need fix if not already done but if I can do it in under 20mins then anyone can my Mobo is 1D4.
supaduper is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 16:14   #2671
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 52
Hi,

I have an Amiga 600 2D June Bug. It came with 37.299 Kickstart originally (Which I replaced as a kid but I still have the chip so sure). Apparently this combination should nt exist.

Anyhow I brought an ACA 620 I fitted it and it works. I havent tested it for long periods of time though.

I dont really get a few of the options. I havent downloaded ACA tool yet.

When I boot from my hardrive (waiting to get flash card running). It says I have ~2MB ~10MB fast.

When I boot from disk drive to PCMCIA card (to some kind of compact flash version of workbench) it says 2MB chip. 4MB fast and 6MB other RAM in the title bar.

I thought I needed to use ACA tune to get the other 6MB but I seem to have them off the bat.

Also can I use the options for ACA tune listed on here->
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1003

anyone any ideas of the best options for a ACA 620 ?

Also I see a 25Mhz ACA 1220 has just appeared on amiga kit. is a 25Mhz ACA 620 just round the corner ?
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 16:40   #2672
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi the aca620 was to cut price on previous aca630 so i don't know if Jens will make a faster 1
johnim is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 17:12   #2673
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by scu98rkr View Post
I have an Amiga 600 2D June Bug. It came with 37.299 Kickstart originally (Which I replaced as a kid but I still have the chip so sure). Apparently this combination should nt exist.
Anyhow I brought an ACA 620 I fitted it and it works. I havent tested it for long periods of time though.
I dont really get a few of the options. I havent downloaded ACA tool yet.
When I boot from my hardrive (waiting to get flash card running). It says I have ~2MB ~10MB fast.
When I boot from disk drive to PCMCIA card (to some kind of compact flash version of workbench) it says 2MB chip. 4MB fast and 6MB other RAM in the title bar.
I thought I needed to use ACA tune to get the other 6MB but I seem to have them off the bat.
Also can I use the options for ACA tune listed on here->
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...oducts_id=1003
anyone any ideas of the best options for a ACA 620 ?
When you boot without ACAtune it should give you 5 MB fast mem (4MB 'normal' fast mem and 1MB at $c00000 like A500 ranger memory). The remaining 6.3 MB can be added using ACAtune (-maxmem option).

Start out with this commandline in startup-sequence:
dh0:c/acatune -maprom <kickfile> -maxmem >nil:

If I boot with a CF card in the PCMCIA bus using maprom it will mount it as 4 MB system memory which will show as 9 MB total fast mem before using ACAtune, but these last 4 MB are not valid memory, so maybe this is what you have? Try booting from IDE without anything in the PCMCIA slot.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 18:35   #2674
scu98rkr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Twyford
Posts: 52
ok will do cheers for info
scu98rkr is offline  
Old 05 November 2012, 19:37   #2675
Mr.EE
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
There's one guy in this thread, and his problems are a) gone and b) probably related to his computer, not the card itself. So what's the "bunch of problems" that you're writing about?

Jens
Hello Jens,

Here is another one

I have an ACA 1231 and an ACA 620. The 1231 has been working without any problems until now, whdload runs perfect with it.

The ACA 620 is the complete opposite of that.
9 out of 10 whdload games don't work. The A600 always crashes after a few second of playing which makes the card unuseable for whdload.
I took the same whdload settings as for the ACA 1231, max transfer settings of the cf card are also correct.

What could be the reason for this ?
The A600 is Rev 1.5

Last edited by Mr.EE; 05 November 2012 at 19:46.
 
Old 05 November 2012, 22:17   #2676
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 42
Posts: 1,024
hi Mr.EE

are you trying AGA games on your A600
johnim is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 11:31   #2677
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by scu98rkr View Post
When I boot from my hardrive (waiting to get flash card running). It says I have ~2MB ~10MB fast.
Seems like you have a PCMCIA S-Ram card installed. This will not work properly. Please remove it for proper operation with the ACA620. The ACA620 is PCMCIA-friendly by means of IO cards (for example networking), but not S-Ram cards.

Mr.EE: Please wait for the results of demolition's test. I've sent him a modified ACA620 that will most likely fix the problems he reported. If it does, I'll exchange yours as well and apply the fix as a precaution to all other accelerators.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 12:06   #2678
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Seems like you have a PCMCIA S-Ram card installed. This will not work properly. Please remove it for proper operation with the ACA620. The ACA620 is PCMCIA-friendly by means of IO cards (for example networking), but not S-Ram cards.
Did you see this thread regarding the ACA620 and the PCMCIA port? Maprom seems to affect something with the PCMCIA port.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66383
demolition is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 13:54   #2679
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Did you see this thread regarding the ACA620 and the PCMCIA port? Maprom seems to affect something with the PCMCIA port.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=66383
You should have told me that much earlier - you've got my eMail, and you know that I don't scan forums for support questions. Support goes through the reseller, and in rare cases (like yours) can be done directly. Support is NEVER done in a forum.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 06 November 2012, 14:39   #2680
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
You should have told me that much earlier - you've got my eMail, and you know that I don't scan forums for support questions. Support goes through the reseller, and in rare cases (like yours) can be done directly. Support is NEVER done in a forum.
I'm fully aware of that. I only provided the link since you were already talking about compatibility with SRAM cards, so I thought the info might be relevant since it's not just SRAM cards that can be a problem.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25477 seconds with 12 queries