English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 October 2012, 23:03   #2601
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The other day I posted something similar, but later I deleted it.

With WinUAE in my Samsung Tv using a Pc I can't boot my system having the latest ACATune enabled... But I can boot perfectly if I use my laptop with the same s-s, without disabling anything.
Another thing: In WinUAE as mfilos says it shows the Acatune -status, and another, if you disable it in the miggy it will report anyway the Acatune -status.

Last edited by Retrofan; 01 October 2012 at 23:10.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 October 2012, 23:07   #2602
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I just found out why Retrofan...

Possibly in your laptop... you HAVEN'T enabled speccific chipset but left Generic!!!

If you leave it like this:



...then ACATune reports that it doesn't find an ACA accelerator!
If you choose A600 then you get the ACA630 or A1200 and you get ACA1230!!!
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 23:24   #2603
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Surely that's right mate. Anyway at least it detects (or makes Acatune work) my "undetectable" ACA using Amikit in the miggy.

Last edited by Retrofan; 02 October 2012 at 12:42.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 09:53   #2604
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
It's correct that we now check for presence of a certain Denise/Lisa ID in order to make a difference between A600 and A1200 accelerators (that was the routine that was buggy before, this chipset-recognition is new in V1.7).

However, ACAtune is meant for computers with an accelerator. An emulator cannot have any ACA card. I find it a bit far-fetched that a piece of software that is specifically made for a special hardware is expected to work on an emulator which does NOT emulate any of the ACA accelerators.

Toni Wilen has the full documentation of the ACA620, which also includes part of the ACA card recognition. He may be able to fix UAE in a way that it reports "no accelerator found". I refuse to add complexity to ACAtune just for compatibility with a weird case. It's like adapting a car tire for use on a bicycle.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 11:10   #2605
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Really now, why would anyone run ACAtune on WinUAE
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 11:49   #2606
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
If it can happen on real hardware using some other (possible non-existing) accelerator: somebody else's problem.
If it can't happen (wrong address decoding/whatever on unused address space etc..): will be fixed.

Hardware specific software rarely works as expected on other hardware. ACAtune previously "working" was probably only accidental.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 12:39   #2607
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
@Schoenfeld
I never said that I was expecting you to add complexity to ACATune just for such a case (...although a car tire in a bike was really sexy as the Batpod... )
Just realized the problem and thought about commenting it for other people to know. Since I can workaround the problem using 2 options, it's ok for me

@Lord_AGA
Apparently you haven't read my #2600 post...
I have an A600 that runs just fine. Occasionally I backup it's configuration to WinUAE to be able to check other things and then transfer them back to the Amiga (via CF card).

Apparently ACATune doesn't run on WinUAE (and that's why till 1.7 was saying that it didn't find an accelerator and all was good) since custom kick that I made was being used via the ROM choice in WinUAE.
Now I have to disable either the speciffic chipset (which is an option) or disable ACATune (which is an option as well).

@Toni
Thanks for taking a look at it.
If I can help with any way just gimme a shout

Last edited by mfilos; 02 October 2012 at 12:49.
mfilos is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 12:40   #2608
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The only problem I find is that for example I wanted to see if there was still a problem with the Executive program, and as the ACATune -status was working the same I thought that then there wasnt any problem now with it.
I saw with the other ACATunes that Executive disables it. Now I just have to suposse that it has to be a problem for it yet, as ACATune -status always will show it working now.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 02 October 2012, 13:48   #2609
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
@Schoenfeld
@Lord_AGA
Apparently you haven't read my #2600 post...
I have an A600 that runs just fine. Occasionally I backup it's configuration to WinUAE to be able to check other things and then transfer them back to the Amiga (via CF card).

Apparently ACATune doesn't run on WinUAE (and that's why till 1.7 was saying that it didn't find an accelerator and all was good) since custom kick that I made was being used via the ROM choice in WinUAE.
Now I have to disable either the speciffic chipset (which is an option) or disable ACATune (which is an option as well).
Ah, ok. I can see how that's useful. Still, I wouldn't expect WinUAE to support such a specific hardware + software combination. If it can be done somehow - great
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 20:17   #2610
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 44
- Just wanted to ask if the ACA1230/28 is supposed to work as intended now, mine has been sitting idle in the box as I lack the skills to do timing fixes or dare to try another go at the installation after getting card back from repair last year. :-/

Tempted to just sell it to someone who can use it .. ! :-(

- Or ship it to AmigaKIT to install in one of those Petro A1200s if they are getting any .. (? I dont know if hes just going to sell them by himself .. ?)
Hope for the best, I guess time will tell.
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 22:15   #2611
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The ACA1230/28 will work after you've done the board fixes. The newer cards (ACA1231, ACA1220, ACA1232) are slightly more tolerant, but they still don't work with all the assembly errors that Commodore and Escom have left us with.

The most common fix is also the easiest to do (remove those two caps). You should find someone locally to have it done, so you can enjoy 64MBytes of memory and some speedup.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 09 October 2012, 23:16   #2612
MrDBUG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 44
( On a lighter and offtopic note :-D The Chameleon is great :-D
Just put in the Beta8 Core tonight. )
MrDBUG is offline  
Old 10 October 2012, 22:11   #2613
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
MrDBug - I am not all that skilled but the A1200 is quite easy to disassemble and reassemble. I took mine apart easily enough so I was just left with what looks a bit like a PC motherboard and then took it to a local TV repair place who charged me £10 to remove the capacitors I had identified thanks to the information someone in this (and probably other) thread(s). It was money well spent. Having a "professional" do it meant the job was done neatly and gave me peace of mind but more importantly it worked! I sold my ACA1230/28 on so I could get the ACA1231/42 which is really good but the 28 is still a great card.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 16:36   #2614
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Apparently ACATune doesn't run on WinUAE (and that's why till 1.7 was saying that it didn't find an accelerator and all was good) since custom kick that I made was being used via the ROM choice in WinUAE.
Now I have to disable either the speciffic chipset (which is an option) or disable ACATune (which is an option as well).
Apparently this is not just an issue with WinUAE as Acatune detects an ACA630 in my A600 when there's no accelerator in it (only +1MB chipmem was installed)..
demolition is offline  
Old 20 October 2012, 17:39   #2615
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Aye, that's true demolition mate.

Apparently the logic in which Jens and his team worked on the new version (to avoid the issues with accelerators NOT being recognized on some revisions) was that:
- If someone runs ACATune, apparently runs it because owns an ACA6x0 or ACA12xx
- If Chipset is AGA then ACATune returns that the board is an ACA1230@28MHz (even if an ACA12xx isn't physically installed)
- If Chipset is ECS then ACATune returns that the board is an ACA630@25MHz (even if an ACA6x0 isn't physically installed)

Ofc if you have correctly installed an ACA accelerator and you don't have a problematic revision or case, then your accelerator will be recognized just fine in it's correct clockage.
If not... then it will get recognized with the generic identification that I wrote few lines back.

I kinda dislike the logic imho, but I guess it's really difficult to debug and troubleshoot EVERY single revision and incident that some mobos have :S

Last edited by mfilos; 20 October 2012 at 18:20.
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 22:48   #2616
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Which is the latest stable ACATune version for use with my ACA630@25? I have a version which gurus or "suspend reboot" (sometimes it works) when turning on MapROM.
Edit: never mind, 1.7 IDs my card correctly, seems to work fine with maprom, and -vbrmove worked.

I would also like to know what settings special to ACA (FastChip etc), if any, which are incompatible with "blit to chipmem+CPU reads or modifies result" (ie. which options could cause chipmem to be cached) and "CPU decrunches code, then jumps to code" (ie. lines in the ICACHE that were in the decrunch area don't match lines to the same address in DCACHE).

Last edited by Photon; 26 October 2012 at 00:00.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:21   #2617
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Which is the latest stable ACATune version for use with my ACA630@25? (I will try 1.7, but other suggestions are welcome.) I have a version which gurus or "suspend reboot" (sometimes it works) when turning on MapROM.

If someone knows, I would also know what settings special to ACA (FastChip etc), if any, which are incompatible with "blit to chipmem+CPU reads or modifies result" (ie. which options could cause chipmem to be cached) and "CPU decrunches code, then jumps to code" (ie. lines in the ICACHE that were in the decrunch area don't match lines to the same address in DCACHE).
I'm using V1.7 and all I have right now is Maprom & Maxmem settings. I need to do more testing. A list of what commands work with the ACA620 would be useful, they're not printed in the manual

You can get ACA Tune V1.7 here:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=239
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:25   #2618
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Yes, V1.7 is running fine; as fine and fast as the olders. It only can give you a problem if you take your Cf to use with WinUAE, where it's better to disable it in the s-s. . I'm using it because I use a "rare" Workbench (BTW I'm improving it), where it also runs fine (Thanks again, Jens).

Last edited by Retrofan; 26 October 2012 at 05:52.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 October 2012, 23:57   #2619
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Version 1.7 is basically for new cards (ACA620, ACA1220, ACA1232) and also has a new logic (to avoid the issues with accelerators NOT being recognized on some revisions. More on #2615).
Since you use an ACA630, using the old 1.5 is same as new 1.7
mfilos is offline  
Old 26 October 2012, 00:03   #2620
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Version 1.7 is basically for new cards (ACA620, ACA1220, ACA1232) and also has a new logic (to avoid the issues with accelerators NOT being recognized on some revisions. More on #2615).
Since you use an ACA630, using the old 1.5 is same as new 1.7
Cool, thanks for quick answers See edit above... unless someone recommends otherwise it's OK to use 1.7?
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.42564 seconds with 12 queries