English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 August 2012, 19:25   #2561
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 37
Posts: 660
I bought an 1D4 mobo from Vesalia. Whether this has timing fixed or not, I don't know. After getting the ACA1231, the card works for 15-20 mins after which the Amiga can't boot anymore without getting a guru.

It was clearly an overheating problem. After buying a slim 80mm fan and jamming it next to the card in the trapdoor slot, the Amiga no longer crashes and can run for hours on end with the ACA1231, so some air circulation was all it was needed it seems. Not the best though, cause I hate the noise the fan makes. But I don't see what else I can do about it.
alenppc is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 August 2012, 10:38   #2562
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Btw. what's the last ACATune version confirmed working with ACA 1230/56?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 August 2012, 13:08   #2563
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
@Jens, of Individual Computers,

Have you decided if you will be able to attend this year's 2012 AmiWest Show with some ACA500, ACA600 & ACA1200 accelerators?

Hope you can make it to the show, and if you can bring some new products, that would be even better. If not ready in time, maybe you can just bring the prototypes to display, or demonstrate during the Show?

Thanks for your continued support of the AmiWest Show for so many years.

Last edited by AmigaDave; 26 August 2012 at 13:20.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 26 August 2012, 19:45   #2564
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Dave:

Answered here: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=154

in essence: Find me a customer (xDSL, cable or fibre operator) who needs a good router. Once I can negotiate about 5000 routers or more per month, a ticket to the US will be easy to pay for.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 26 August 2012, 21:01   #2565
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Jens I know your are very busy, but you know me, I've asked about this thing from time to time and I'm patient... Do you still have in mind the sata controller?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 03:21   #2566
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Jens I know your are very busy, but you know me, I've asked about this thing from time to time and I'm patient... Do you still have in mind the sata controller?
+1, this interests me a lot
jbenam is offline  
Old 27 August 2012, 08:03   #2567
CritAnime
Registered User
CritAnime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wakefield/UK
Age: 35
Posts: 387
Can anyone suggest any good ACAtune settings for the a600. At the moment it's sat like it was when i bought it. It's quick but apparently I can get more out of it. I am running classic workbench ECS edition.
CritAnime is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:16   #2568
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I'm using the following ACATune declaration on my beloved A600 since the day 1 that I got my ACA630@30:
Code:
C:ACATune -maprom * -fastchip on -fastz2 on -z2cache on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Instead of * I use my custom Kickstart 3.1 ROM but you can use it as it is
The ACATune version that I use is 1.5e
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:22   #2569
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Btw. what's the last ACATune version confirmed working with ACA 1230/56?
*BUMP*
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:29   #2570
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Bamiga2002 mate you can check all the versions of ACATune that I gathered in this post:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2316

The latest version I was using with my former ACA1230@56 and worked like a charm (before ACA1231 was released) was 1.02b6
Dunno if the latest versions after 1.0.2b6 work as intended but you can always give them a try and report back here for me to add notes to the readme file as well
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 August 2012, 14:30   #2571
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Thanks mfilos I must test that.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 04:59   #2572
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
After countless errors in WHDLoad and graphics corruption and no idea why I just did the timing fix on my A1200 rev 2B and now it works like a charm, just telling so people with the same issues know it worked for me

A1200 Specs:
ACA-1231@42MHz
Indivision AGA MK2
EIDE'99 4way buffered interface
4GB CF

So thanks to 1time and SuperNashwan for telling me to do the fix
som99 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 14:48   #2573
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Acatune 1.0.2b6 seems to work like charm as you said mfilos . Internal kickrom mapped and caches are on.

I used:
"Acatune -maprom * p -cache on -burst on -chipcache on >NIL:"

Acatune -status reported all OK
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 14:51   #2574
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
I strongly recommend NOT to use the chipcache option. It may make your system instable.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 14:59   #2575
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I strongly recommend NOT to use the chipcache option. It may make your system instable.

Jens
Yes I'm aware of that but curious to test it
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 15:26   #2576
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by som99 View Post
After countless errors in WHDLoad and graphics corruption and no idea why I just did the timing fix on my A1200 rev 2B and now it works like a charm, just telling so people with the same issues know it worked for me

A1200 Specs:
ACA-1231@42MHz
Indivision AGA MK2
EIDE'99 4way buffered interface
4GB CF

So thanks to 1time and SuperNashwan for telling me to do the fix
Which version of ACAtune are you using? I have exactly the same setup and with 1.5e of ACAtune my Amiga 1200 hangs at startup. And what is your resolution?
Riempie is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 18:09   #2577
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Acatune 1.0.2b6 seems to work like charm as you said mfilos . Internal kickrom mapped and caches are on.

I used:
"Acatune -maprom * p -cache on -burst on -chipcache on >NIL:"

Acatune -status reported all OK
Just want to add that the jumper on the ACA is off so in "kick31" mode and works. Still trying to insert the rtc-battery correctly so that it remembers the time but it's not working. Contact failure?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 August 2012, 21:27   #2578
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 332
Have you measured the battery voltage?
duga is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 01:19   #2579
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Which version of ACAtune are you using? I have exactly the same setup and with 1.5e of ACAtune my Amiga 1200 hangs at startup. And what is your resolution?
What power supply do you use? I have put an mATX PSU inside the Amiga powerbrick giving 25A on the 5v rail, when I use a weaker PSU my Amiga hangs at startup to so check on that.

Im using the same version of ACATune as you, I am running SUPERPLUS:High Res Laced @ 800x600 I have also tried HIGHGFX: Super-High Res Laced @ 1024x768 but I preferred the SUPERPLUS modes since I get perfect match on the monitor (no black borders or adjustments needed) also it's a bit quicker.

But as said, sounds like an issue with power in your case.

Edit: This is my PSU mod. mATX PSU inside the Amiga brick.
som99 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 13:46   #2580
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I've bought a 300W Power Supply from AmigaKit. That should do it right? Still I have the issues.
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=866
Riempie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.45677 seconds with 12 queries