English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 July 2012, 11:36   #2541
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Extrange. Don't know why but yesterday I thought I had with Acatune -status the burst on, but I've tried with
C:ACATUNE -maprom * -cache on -burst on >NIL:
or
C:ACATUNE -maprom ** p -cache on -burst on >NIL:
or

ACATUNE -maprom ** -cache on -burst on >NIL:
or
ACATUNE -maprom p -cache on -burst on >NIL:


And I've got always:
Instr./Data Burst: on /off
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 July 2012, 11:51   #2542
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How about if you remove the "maprom" function?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 21 July 2012, 12:46   #2543
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
You are right, but it's extrange:
Without any maprom command I've got with Acatune -status, maprom activated and the last three ones all on.



Last edited by Retrofan; 21 July 2012 at 12:52.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 10:40   #2544
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Jens when are you gonna add/update the ACA-info in your webpages?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 31 July 2012, 11:11   #2545
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Updated webpage with the latest UPDATED software and UPDATED manualīs.
1time is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 13:54   #2546
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I've got a problem. I was going to try my Amikit conversion for real Amiga, using Dopus Magellan, and it works right, but using an ACA 1231/42 and the same ACATune I've got running in the same mb with other Cf HD, it says Error ACA Card unsupported when I run Acatune -status. I've tried now with my ACA 1230/56, changed the Acatune and the comand in the s-s, and it says exactly the same, Card unsupported.

Any idea?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 15:39   #2547
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I've got a problem. I was going to try my Amikit conversion for real Amiga, using Dopus Magellan, and it works right, but using an ACA 1231/42 and the same ACATune I've got running in the same mb with other Cf HD, it says Error ACA Card unsupported when I run Acatune -status. I've tried now with my ACA 1230/56, changed the Acatune and the comand in the s-s, and it says exactly the same, Card unsupported.

Any idea?
Different versions of ACAtune support different cards. I'm not exactly sure if the latest version supports the old 56MHz card, but I am absolutely sure that you need the latest version for the ACA1231.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 16:40   #2548
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
If it was that.... it seems very rare. I've tried a working Acatune for 1231/42 that I've got working in other Cf with the 1231/42, and two versions of the Acatune for the 1230/56

Excuse for the blue screen, I've got a problem in this mb. This is with 16 colors but isn't finished yet. I'm using the latest icon.library and that's why I got png icons, but this is running the ACA1230/56 trying two acatunes:




Retrofan is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 17:47   #2549
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Grab the latest ACATune here. You're using an older one...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 18:21   #2550
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
If it was that.... it seems very rare. I've tried a working Acatune for 1231/42 that I've got working in other Cf with the 1231/42, and two versions of the Acatune for the 1230/56

Excuse for the blue screen, I've got a problem in this mb.
Again: I'm not sure if the latest version supports the 56MHz card, because I don't have any 56MHz card to test any more. You might have to go back to an older version for the 56MHz card.

If you have trouble with that particular motherboard, it might extend to card recognition. I didn't completely get your setup and alternatives, so if you have a *working* alternative, I suggest to use that and not fiddle around by plugging things back and forth. Even if the white CPU slot connectors are very high-quality, you can't plug them back and forth endlessly. Especially not on 20-year-old Amiga computers!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 10 August 2012, 20:59   #2551
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Well, I read that before, but thanks Bamiga, now I think I will try with the 1.5e version.
What is clear is that it isn't the mb. If I use another Cf with another Workbench it works perfectly. Yes, I know that using a so extrange Os as Amikit I really don't know what problems I can find, and there are a lot as it isn't designed to work like this.... but it works, well, not all, but a lot of things, and I like it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...Again: I'm not sure if the latest version supports the 56MHz card, because I don't have any 56MHz card to test any more.


Well, if it doesn't work with all the Acatunes I will leave it as it is; it doesn't go slow with 16 colors.

Edit: 1.5e, Card unsupported.

Last edited by Retrofan; 10 August 2012 at 22:13.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 01:29   #2552
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
Well I just got my ACA-1231 but unfortunately it doesn't work with my A1200 even though I've had it working with many different cards like Blizzard 1260 and Apollos it somehow refuses to play with the ACA. Power led blinks and all I get is a yellow screen.

Failed Test
Yellow 68000 detected error before software trapped it (GURU)

I'm not sure what is causing the problem or if the card is faulty. I'm going to try and run it with another MB revision and go from there.
ByteRyder is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 10:46   #2553
Coltch
Registered User
Coltch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteRyder View Post
Well I just got my ACA-1231 but unfortunately it doesn't work with my A1200 even though I've had it working with many different cards like Blizzard 1260 and Apollos it somehow refuses to play with the ACA. Power led blinks and all I get is a yellow screen.

Failed Test
Yellow 68000 detected error before software trapped it (GURU)

I'm not sure what is causing the problem or if the card is faulty. I'm going to try and run it with another MB revision and go from there.
This is the problem I was getting with my AT 1200 1D4, although working initially it would sometimes yellow screen during a game and eventually yellow screen on boot. put the card in my 1D1 and have had no problems (so far)
Coltch is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 12:07   #2554
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
After i did the timing fixes, this sort of problem solved for me. Im also running on a 1D4.
1time is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 14:24   #2555
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
What is the version of your motherboard? And which ACAtune version are you running it with? My ACA1231 doesn't work on my rev2b motherboard in combination with acatune v1.5e. It does boot/work with acatune v1.2b but then the card is not officially supported.

ACAtune v1.5e is meant to work with the ACA1231 but this combination only works on my rev 1D4 motherboard.

I know this sounds strange....



Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteRyder View Post
Well I just got my ACA-1231 but unfortunately it doesn't work with my A1200 even though I've had it working with many different cards like Blizzard 1260 and Apollos it somehow refuses to play with the ACA. Power led blinks and all I get is a yellow screen.

Failed Test
Yellow 68000 detected error before software trapped it (GURU)

I'm not sure what is causing the problem or if the card is faulty. I'm going to try and run it with another MB revision and go from there.
Riempie is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 14:41   #2556
Lakanman
Sheetman
Lakanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sweden
Age: 36
Posts: 35
Send a message via MSN to Lakanman
I installed kickstart 3.1 today. Do i need any command in startup sequence now? Or is it as good as it gets now?
Lakanman is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 14:59   #2557
ByteRyder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 13
My mobo is Rev 2B. I know this revision is the most problematic regarding timing issues but this is the first hardware that has problems with it. We'll see how it goes with a 1D1 board.

Oh and it won't let me run any ACAtune software because it hangs at power-up.

Last edited by ByteRyder; 21 August 2012 at 15:05.
ByteRyder is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 15:10   #2558
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Guys,

you obviously have support questions. Please file support requests with your reseller, he'll take care of your problems. This is not a support forum.

Rimpie, especially your case sounds interesting, and I wonder why your case has not been discussed officially.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 18:10   #2559
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Jens,

I didn't have contact with Vesalia because it wasn't a big problem for me and vesalia was on holiday. If you are interested in this case then I would be willing to drive to Vesalia (or your place) and bring all of my setups because I believe you are (or vesalia) living not that far away from the dutch border. Maybe it's a combination of the Indy MK2 (got this one from AmigaKit) and the ACA 1231. I also have some other issues.

I can miss my amiga's for a couple of weeks if necessary and pick them up if you/vesalia have some results...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Guys,

you obviously have support questions. Please file support requests with your reseller, he'll take care of your problems. This is not a support forum.

Rimpie, especially your case sounds interesting, and I wonder why your case has not been discussed officially.

Jens
Riempie is offline  
Old 21 August 2012, 18:29   #2560
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by ByteRyder View Post
My mobo is Rev 2B. I know this revision is the most problematic regarding timing issues but this is the first hardware that has problems with it. We'll see how it goes with a 1D1 board.

Oh and it won't let me run any ACAtune software because it hangs at power-up.
ByteRyder: I have exactly the same problem. I could replace the acatune-version with version 1.2b by placing my cf-hd in the rev 1D4 amiga and then put the cf-hd back in the rev 2b amiga. As I said, it boots but then the card isn't officially supported and all parameters of acatune probably will not have any effect.
Riempie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49479 seconds with 12 queries