English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 March 2012, 11:00   #2461
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by qrulf View Post
Hi, I've been using a Sandisk Extreme III (x133) 2GB flashcard, that has worked in my A500 with an Alfa Power controller for some time. I've also been trying out a Kingston Elite Pro 4GB (also x133) card in the A1200, but apparently it has a bad reputation with accelerators I can see. The reason for those cards is that they've been lying around from an old linux box.

As my local dealer stocks them, I might consider getting another Sandisk card (Sandisk Ultra 30mb), I can see there are no reports of any of the Sandisk cards not working. Or maybe or a Verbatim card, but there are no reports on them. Hmm.

Until then it might be safest just to use an old (real) IDE harddrive for testing purposes?! ;-)
I've used two Sandisk Ultra Cf, 30 Mb/s. Both with the same installation in DH0. In one everytime I used the Fast Ata lines in s-s (after Acatune) it wasn't booting. In the other it does, but after a time it can fail, so I have to disable it's lines in the s-s and then it boots. After a time I can use that lines again. Right now it's working in Pio4, but not sure if it will last. In the past I've tried with Kingston 133x too with the same results.

The one I would like to try is this:
http://www.ebay.es/itm/Tarjeta-Memor...item337390a045

8Gb is perfect, and it's the slowest Cf I've found with that. I just want to try with it, don't know if it will be better or not.
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 March 2012, 11:09   #2462
qrulf
Registered User
qrulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Aarhus/ Denmark
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
The one I would like to try is this:
http://www.ebay.es/itm/Tarjeta-Memor...item337390a045

8Gb is perfect, and it's the slowest Cf I've found with that. I just want to try with it, don't know if it will be better or not.
Ok, I'm going to steal your idea - just ordered one for pickup at the local shop :-)

[Edit: above mentioned card tested and working fine: posted to EAB CF card compatibility list]

Last edited by qrulf; 28 March 2012 at 15:25. Reason: Added info
qrulf is offline  
Old 23 March 2012, 12:56   #2463
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by qrulf View Post
Ok, I'm going to steal your idea - just ordered one for pickup at the local shop :-)
That's ok to try. The thing is that I don't know it's speed and I coudn't find it anywhere. The perfect one (maximum speed with Fast Ata) I think would be 50x, so 10Mb/s, but I coudn't find any Cf with 8Mb and 50x.

Edit: I forgot, but the card I got working wasn't exactly the same than the other. Finally I changed PFS3 in the first partition for SFS. I think it's slower, so better.

Last edited by Retrofan; 23 March 2012 at 13:16.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 28 March 2012, 15:42   #2464
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by qrulf View Post
Ok, I'm going to steal your idea - just ordered one for pickup at the local shop :-)

[Edit: above mentioned card tested and working fine: posted to EAB CF card compatibility list]

Sorry, I am missing something. Do you mean than changing your Cf Hd and using the one I told now you don't have the problems you had? ("My A1200 gets unstable and freezes/ reboots from time to time...
...It can boot into workbench but sometimes it just freezes...")
Retrofan is online now  
Old 28 March 2012, 15:52   #2465
qrulf
Registered User
qrulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Aarhus/ Denmark
Posts: 18
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It turned out that even with the increased immunity of the ACA1231 against false assembly of the A1200, we still need board modifications if the timing fixes haven't been applied yet. The info is hidden in this thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=726765#post726765
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=726776#post726776

...and a more complicated one:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=753433#post753433

Should you continue to have trouble with the card, please contact Vesalia.

Jens
Thanks for your summary and links. I did the first timing fix and everything seems quite stable! :-)

@Retrofan: sorry for not stating it clearly - not because of the CF-card, but the CF-card works nicely in the newly stable configuration :-)

I am still hesitating with the second because I'm not entirely sure whether it applies only to certain revisions of the motherboard (1D.4 is mentioned) or if ones experiences graphics-corruption/ noise?

Wisdom is of course not trying to fix something that is not broken (possibly inviting problems), but if it only can help and when soldering is a joy why not?
qrulf is offline  
Old 28 March 2012, 21:46   #2466
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
("My A1200 gets unstable and freezes/ reboots from time to time...
...It can boot into workbench but sometimes it just freezes...")
Freezes with expansions (and gurus during bootup) are most commonly due to bus signal loss between CPU and motherboard, either due to bad contact or mis-timing. (Sometimes these become apparent at transfer from ROM bootstrap code to IDE initiation when fastmem is being used at its higher speed, but what IDE unit is at the end matters not.) On rare occasions freezes are caused by the CPU shutting down or failing because of high temperatures, but such temperatures are of course easily detected.

I trust Kingston, Lexar and Sandisk to be reliable - Sandisk up to but not including the Extreme IV series.
Photon is offline  
Old 02 April 2012, 14:14   #2467
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 497
Shame there are no affordable 68060 accelerators available for the A1200. It's break the bank, put up with a slower CPU, or use (Win)UAE...
Mequa is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 12:11   #2468
phl22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Newark
Posts: 13
hello I have
rev.1b and 1200, cf, aca1231/42, rom 3.1
amiga at different time intervals are frozen; (
and typographical errors are (garbage)
rev.b1 requires timefix?
I checked on a clean OS 3.1 and 3.9
aca-cooled
what could we do?
Regards Adam
phl22 is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 12:21   #2469
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by phl22 View Post
hello I have
rev.1b and 1200, cf, aca1231/42, rom 3.1
amiga at different time intervals are frozen; (
and typographical errors are (garbage)
rev.b1 requires timefix?
I checked on a clean OS 3.1 and 3.9
aca-cooled
what could we do?
Regards Adam



untill someone comes along and says different,a revision 1.b doesent need timing fixes.


maybe you have bad capacitors on your board? these are very old now.

edit:if your motherboard has never had a card in there before try cleaning the contacts and re-insert the card.

Last edited by roy bates; 12 April 2012 at 12:30.
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 12:53   #2470
phl22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Newark
Posts: 13
I cleaned the card input


Last edited by phl22; 14 April 2012 at 09:56. Reason: http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg88/scaled.php?server=88&filename=dsc0028oe.jpg&res=landing
phl22 is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 23:22   #2471
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Today the ACA 1230/56 was put to test. First tried without ACATune: had installed ClassicWB 3.9 and it booted fast from a CF card with 3.1 ROMs - no probs . Then put Parasol Stars demorolling itself for 2 hours - all OK.

Then the scary part: copied latest ACATune 1.5e to C:, added commandline
"ACATune -maprom ** p -cache on -burst on" to S-S and reset...(fingers crossed!)....
Booted OK & fast! Played around in WB and then tried various WHDLoad-games for about 2 hours - ALL WORKING!

If I left one '*' from the maprom option then the A1200 wouldn't boot but show strange chaotic display with black/white stripes. So had to add the second '*'.

No graphics trash at all, no strange probs yet, and I hope it stays that way!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 11:56   #2472
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
untill someone comes along and says different,a revision 1.b doesent need timing fixes.
I don't know how many times I've said it, but I'm willing to say it again: You can't tell from the board revision if a timing fix is required or not. Commodore (and later on Escom) have made all kinds of assembly errors on all kinds of motherboard revisions, because they just happened to have empty boards left.

Each board needs individual checking. Take photos of the relevant areas (top side: around xtal, bottom side: under Alice) and send them to the technician you trust. At this point, ACA1231 requires the same board fixes that the ACA1230 also required, so AmigaKit will surely be able to help you if you can't do the fix on your own.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 12:23   #2473
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
hi jens,ive never seen a revision 1.a and 1.b need timing fixes.

but i have seen 1.d.4 and 2.b need them.

which ones do you use?

but.....yes i have seen assembly errors on early revisions on 1.a's and 1.b's but they dident have anything to do with timing errors.

which timing fixes did the aca1230 need,if you dont mind me asking.

roy.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 12:29   #2474
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
hi jens,ive never seen a revision 1.a and 1.b need timing fixes.

but i have seen 1.d.4 and 2.b need them.

which ones do you use?
All of them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
which timing fixes did the aca1230 need,if you dont mind me asking.
I don't mind, but others may if you don't even read what's visible on this page:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2453

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 12:43   #2475
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 49
Posts: 2,819
i think this may be a bit of a missunderstanding,as it wasent me who asked weither or not a 1.b needed timing fixes

roy.
roy bates is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 12:49   #2476
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Jens

Do you plan to do a different A600 cpu project in the near future?
magnetic is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 12:59   #2477
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by magnetic View Post
Jens

Do you plan to do a different A600 cpu project in the near future?
Yes, I have a low-cost accel for the A600 in the works. No details yet, as the prototype doesn't even run yet.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 13:18   #2478
Etze
A500-Fan
Etze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Yes, I have a low-cost accel for the A600 in the works. No details yet, as the prototype doesn't even run yet.

Jens
Yippieh!!!

Sorry, couldn't resist... (I was just very pi**ed, that I was too late to get an ACA630...)
Etze is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 18:58   #2479
phl22
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Newark
Posts: 13
I'll have to send my A1200 to amikit may be help
phl22 is offline  
Old 16 April 2012, 20:59   #2480
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Yes, I have a low-cost accel for the A600 in the works. No details yet, as the prototype doesn't even run yet.

Jens
What can you say us about the ACA520?
Omolungo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39347 seconds with 12 queries