English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2012, 20:07   #2321
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
...so you can appreciate the 2-1-1-1 burst on the ACA1231 :-)
Have you seen the write-performance of the ACA1231 to fastmem? It's just under 45MByte/s, where the ACA1230-56 gets to 41.8MByte/s. Note to interested readers: There is no burst in write access, so write will always wait for a full "open-row-write-close-row" cycle.

Jens
Yes, I do appreciate that. Those are some very impressive memory benchmarks you have achieved there! If that little ACA board had an FPU option I would probably abandon my A2630 and start work on an A2000 CPU slot adapter for the ACA.

P.S. I'm not suggesting that you actually sell or even source FPU chips but an unpopulated PGA or PLCC socket would be nice ...and even if you need an extra wait state on opening cycles to support your 2x clocked SDRAM it could be enabled by monitoring the SENSE pin on the 68881/2 chip.
SpeedGeek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 February 2012, 00:43   #2322
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
ACA 1231/42 arrived today.

Yay!

First impressions are pleasing. It has sped up a few processor hungry games. The intro to Frontier doesn't seem to slow down at all at any point on the highest detail settings. AB3D is very smooth. ADoom is playable but a little jerky. Gloom (Deluxe) runs pretty well full screen.

Lovely.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 22 February 2012, 09:00   #2323
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
As most already know, im a huge fan of the ACA cards. Have one of each for my A1200 now, dont ask me why.

BUT, i do miss the FPU.
1time is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 05:29   #2324
Abaddon
Registered User

Abaddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chicago/USA
Age: 48
Posts: 422
I just got my 1231 today and have been testing it with WHDLoad with MMU and SNOOP. It works great, I already found a few snoop bugs. I would have never found the ones in Virocop, I'm hoping the two issues may be related to the game not starting on the press fire screen when starting from registered disk 1 image.
Abaddon is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 09:05   #2325
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
My 1231 arrived today, cant wait to try it. =)
1time is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 15:43   #2326
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
We have a confirmed bug in ACAtune for the ACA1231 if started under Kickstart 3.0: It adds too much memory and thus makes the system unstable.

A fix is on the way - along with other fixes of ACAtune. Note that the version currently available on the Vesalia site was based on an old source, so it had bugs that were squashed months ago. The next version is a merger of the latest ACA1230-version and the current ACA1231 version "plus a little". Stay tuned!

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 19:50   #2327
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
=(

My card is not working, it is only putting me at the 3.1 Boot logo. As soon as i remove the 1231 the computer boots fine. It also boots fine with ACA1230 and Blizzard 1230.

I have removed ACATUNE from my Startup-Sequence, but it is still not working.

Any ideas?

(Update)
When i remove IDE-FIX Express the A1200 boots with ACA1231 connected. As soon as i connect Jumper 1 on the express card the computer only takes me to the 3.1 Boot logo. I have now tried with 4 different accelerators and this ONLY happens with the 1231 connected.

Anyone?

Last edited by 1time; 23 February 2012 at 20:13.
1time is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 20:49   #2328
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
When i remove IDE-FIX Express the A1200 boots with ACA1231 connected. As soon as i connect Jumper 1 on the express card the computer only takes me to the 3.1 Boot logo. I have now tried with 4 different accelerators and this ONLY happens with the 1231 connected.
Looks like your harddrive doesn't like the fast access that the ACA1231 makes. Can you try a different harddisk/CF card?

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 February 2012, 21:17   #2329
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
I do not have any other disk at the moment. The disk im running on is a Western Digital 160GB (http://wdc.com/global/products/specs...312&language=1)

Is the 1231 making faster access then the Blizzard PPC 060@72Mhz 603@330Mhz? Because it works with all my other cards. I will try to get it up running on 4GB cf-card.
1time is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 00:42   #2330
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
We have a confirmed bug in ACAtune for the ACA1231 if started under Kickstart 3.0: It adds too much memory and thus makes the system unstable.

A fix is on the way - along with other fixes of ACAtune. Note that the version currently available on the Vesalia site was based on an old source, so it had bugs that were squashed months ago. The next version is a merger of the latest ACA1230-version and the current ACA1231 version "plus a little". Stay tuned!

Jens
Can we expect any ACAtune updates for the older 1230's? I have the 56Mhz version (which I love) but you can always do with more speed/features

Last time I looked a my version of ACAtune it was still marked as a BETA
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 00:45   #2331
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I have the same issue with the ACA1230, but a hot-reboot gets everything running nicely. I blamed it on the drive being to slow when initializing, and seeing as i have no means to get a image output that works, i haven't bothered with it yet.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 02:07   #2332
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Off Topic, but rereading this thread I've found this post I made and now I think I'll be using this image for booting that now I don't remember how or when I did it...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Something like this but well done... And don't count on me, I'm not so good on it:
Retrofan is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 10:42   #2333
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Can we expect any ACAtune updates for the older 1230's? I have the 56Mhz version (which I love) but you can always do with more speed/features
You won't get more speed out of your card, but we do work on new features. First of all, the problem of "too quick start" can go as far as the computer not finding any harddisks at all if MapROM is enabled, even without IDE-fix express. To get around this problem, ACAtune always had a "patch" switch that adds a 1-second delay to the reset routine. To activate, use:

ACAtune -maprom * p
(or replace the star with your kick-Romfile).

Current work on ACAtune includes the ACA1231 Kick3.0 bugfix and Kickstart patching - those of you who want to load Kick1.2 on an A600 (for example to run AmigaBasic) can do so now, and we also have experimental support for SKick-Patchfiles. The attached version is HIGHLY EXPERIMENTAL, but fixes the ACA1231 Kickstart 3.0 memory bug and supports the 30MHz ACA630.

Jens

Last edited by Schoenfeld; 20 August 2013 at 23:44.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 11:37   #2334
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Thanks for the quick support Jens.

I've updated my ACATune Versions post for convenience as well.
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 12:57   #2335
magnetic
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Off Topic, but rereading this thread I've found this post I made and now I think I'll be using this image for booting that now I don't remember how or when I did it...
Thats a cool bootpic! Can wait to see my Indivions MK2 bootpic


Also for reference sake earlier in the thread you guys were discussing mips. Just for info my Apollo 030@40mhz gets 7.7 Mips.
magnetic is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 13:18   #2336
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
You won't get more speed out of your card, but we do work on new features. First of all, the problem of "too quick start" can go as far as the computer not finding any harddisks at all if MapROM is enabled, even without IDE-fix express. To get around this problem, ACAtune always had a "patch" switch that adds a 1-second delay to the reset routine. To activate, use:

ACAtune -maprom * p
(or replace the star with your kick-Romfile).


Jens
Is this even possible when i cant even find the HD when i have 1231 inserted? And what are your thougt on my harddrive? is it to slow? It works great with the other boards that i have mentioned above.
1time is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 13:22   #2337
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
You can try running the ACAtune utility from a bootable floppy disk having:
- a C drawer with ACATune and
- a S drawer with a mini Startup-Sequence having this declaration
...just to see if it will make your hard drive boot upon reboot.

My ACA1231 arrived today so I will give it a spin as well in the following hours (when I'm home).
mfilos is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 19:56   #2338
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Thanks for your answer mfilos.

I have tried with acatune bootdisk without success.

Also tried the Acatune -maprom * p
1time is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 20:12   #2339
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Is the 1231 making faster access then the Blizzard PPC 060@72Mhz 603@330Mhz? Because it works with all my other cards. I will try to get it up running on 4GB cf-card.
Any 020/030 accelerator makes a faster access to the A1200 than a PPC/060 accel. Don't look at the MHz number of that card, but at the bus interface: The PPC and 060 processors don't have dynamic bus sizing, which is why they lose big time if the logic is as limited as it was back in the days when the PPC card was new.

I assume that your harddrive doesn't like the accelerated access during bootup. You could try to boot the computer with the express jumper off and then set it back on after the system has started. The jumper is hot-pluggable. If the system still works, you have a workaround. If it doesn't, you have a slow drive.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 February 2012, 20:23   #2340
RMK
Registered User
RMK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 177
I'm using my ACA 1230 56MHz without ACAtune installed...am I missing anything by not using it?
RMK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.73678 seconds with 12 queries