English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 February 2012, 20:20   #2301
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
I am sure this would perform better than my 030 (Microbotics XA1230 with 030@50 and 68882 FPU @ 50), but since I am a demo sort of guy and currently can't find an 060 I can afford, I should go for as many MIPS as I could get! Someone might want to part with the 56Mhz version (hint hint )
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 February 2012, 01:03   #2302
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
...and I've installed a Gold Fast Ata MKII (the other I tried was MKIII). Now I've got 8,192,000 of speed in DH0 with SysInfo, using Pio 4 (I've not tried Pio 5)....
... And I believe to remember I'm using Pio 5 with around 9/9.8mb/s, but I don't find my post and I've got the Amiga far.

Speed is very good in the ACA1230/56 if you use a Fast Ata or wait for the IC's Sata controller. I believe this will be the same with the new 31/42.

The only thing is that it can't play mp3's... but Amigakit are doing something for it...http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63107

Last edited by Retrofan; 15 February 2012 at 01:13.
Retrofan is online now  
Old 15 February 2012, 09:57   #2303
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I am sure this would perform better than my 030 (Microbotics XA1230 with 030@50 and 68882 FPU @ 50), but since I am a demo sort of guy and currently can't find an 060 I can afford, I should go for as many MIPS as I could get!
And as you probably know, demos aimed at 060 will still be slooooow on a 030
britelite is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 12:20   #2304
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
And as you probably know, demos aimed at 060 will still be slooooow on a 030
Or just not run.
Thing is, some 030 demos still have irregular framerate, so i want the best 030 i can get. For now, it should suffice
Akira is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 12:57   #2305
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
I currently don't have time to update my website, but the latest ACAtune tool, which also supports the ACA1231, is available from the Vesalia website:

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm

It should also work with the older cards, but doesn't do anything different, apart from some changed output. Not tested with ACA630-30, because I don't have that any more. New: The -help option is filled with life, and it can also be called with "?" (which is the more common standard with Amiga commandline tools).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 13:27   #2306
britelite
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Espoo / Finland
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Or just not run.
Actually, I can't remember one single 060-demo that won't run at all on a 030+FPU. I remember one intro crashing in the middle, but that's pretty much it.
britelite is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 17:43   #2307
MrCheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 91
Yay! My 1231 has been dispatched!
MrCheese is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 17:53   #2308
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by britelite View Post
Actually, I can't remember one single 060-demo that won't run at all on a 030+FPU. I remember one intro crashing in the middle, but that's pretty much it.
I think I have tried a TBL demo that just tells you it needs an 060 and doesn't run.
Akira is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 19:45   #2309
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
I never rely on SysInfo for benchmarking any of my speedup hacks. I realize it's a complete waste of my time to repeatedly explain this to SysInfo fans but AIBB fans will most certainly appreciate this:
http://www.amibay.com/showpost.php?p...5&postcount=10

Now, I have contemplated hacking some SDRAM into my A2630 just to prove their is NO INHERENT compatibility problem with the MC68881/2. But that's quite a lot of work just to prove a point and I can still squeeze a bit more performance from my DKB2632 with some comparatively minor modifications.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 15 February 2012, 22:13   #2310
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
Now, I have contemplated hacking some SDRAM into my A2630 just to prove their is NO INHERENT compatibility problem with the MC68881/2. But that's quite a lot of work just to prove a point and I can still squeeze a bit more performance from my DKB2632 with some comparatively minor modifications.
I have even contemplated making a fastmem expansion for the 2630, because it's fairly easy-going at 25MHz. However, I fear that capacitive load on the data bus plus the resistor packs (pull-downs) will put enough load on the LXC16245 drivers that timing specs can't be achieved. For a 2-1-1-1 burst, you may have to remove all onboard memory chips (they hang off the data bus without drivers).

Of course you can work with an even higher clock (not x2 but x3) and make data valid a good 5ns earlier, but that goes into the same direction as hacking the card to over 50MHz ;-)

For some real speed gain, I'd pull the EXTERN signal for pretty much every bit of memory that the 2630 can address - including 00c0.0000, the Z2 memory area and (optionally) kickstart. Drawback: DMA would not work any more. Advantage: The whole system would be a lot faster, because any slower memory (except chipmem) would be switched off.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 09:29   #2311
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I currently don't have time to update my website, but the latest ACAtune tool, which also supports the ACA1231, is available from the Vesalia website:

http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca1231-42.htm

It should also work with the older cards, but doesn't do anything different, apart from some changed output. Not tested with ACA630-30, because I don't have that any more. New: The -help option is filled with life, and it can also be called with "?" (which is the more common standard with Amiga commandline tools).

Jens
Jens the new version 1.2b doesn't work with ACA630@30. Worked just fine with the latest 1.02b6.
Tested it today and reports as "ERROR: ACA card type unsupported."

Is there a chance we 30MHz owners can see this working at some point?
mfilos is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 11:46   #2312
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Jens the new version 1.2b doesn't work with ACA630@30. Worked just fine with the latest 1.02b6.
Tested it today and reports as "ERROR: ACA card type unsupported."

Is there a chance we 30MHz owners can see this working at some point?
a) the new version doesn't do anything different from the old version. The only two changes are not functionality-related: Support for ACA1231 and help text.

b) I don't have a 30MHz card left, so I have nothing to test.

You have a working setup. Don't use the new software for now. We may or may not fix support for the ACA630/30 with a new version.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 11:53   #2313
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
a) the new version doesn't do anything different from the old version. The only two changes are not functionality-related: Support for ACA1231 and help text.

b) I don't have a 30MHz card left, so I have nothing to test.

You have a working setup. Don't use the new software for now. We may or may not fix support for the ACA630/30 with a new version.

Jens
Surely it would be easier to have one version that caters for all ACA cards.
Otherwise, it will get confusing with different versions floating round the net.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 12:06   #2314
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Surely it would be easier to have one version that caters for all ACA cards.
Sure. But it's harder to test for if you got nothing to test with. One could argue it was a misstake not to keep one of each model for testing purposes, but on the other hand, they would still have had a buildcost, which would have had to bee shared on the other sales, not to mention storing and so on.
I'm quite sure it's intended to work, and any new versions will hopefully work again.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 12:16   #2315
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
I’m using a 1230/56 today, and i am super satisfied. Sure i did need to do some changes to my setup, but I’m still happy.

I have ordered a 1231 and I hope Jens continues hes awesome work for the Amiga community.

THANK YOU!
1time is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 13:04   #2316
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Anyway... since this thread became really large and it's really frustrating for someone searching it for the ACATune versions I uploaded to my Dropbox folder all the versions plus a ReadMe file with Changelog plus some other info.

I hope it's ok with everyone

Keep up the good work Jens

Last edited by mfilos; 27 September 2012 at 00:17.
mfilos is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 14:10   #2317
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
Sure. But it's harder to test for if you got nothing to test with. One could argue it was a misstake not to keep one of each model for testing purposes, but on the other hand, they would still have had a buildcost, which would have had to bee shared on the other sales, not to mention storing and so on.
I'm quite sure it's intended to work, and any new versions will hopefully work again.
B!
You simply ask someone to betatest it.

Im just saying cause, Jens said he may or may not fix.
Im thinking of every type of user, not just ones that know what they are doing.
It would be very confusing to say, a new user to the Amiga (and returning users).

Last edited by FOL; 16 February 2012 at 17:09.
FOL is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 18:08   #2318
jonathan
Pastafarian

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Uppsala/Sweden
Posts: 243
Just ordered a 1231 too
jonathan is offline  
Old 16 February 2012, 22:50   #2319
SpeedGeek
Registered User
SpeedGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wisconsin USA
Age: 54
Posts: 349
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
I have even contemplated making a fastmem expansion for the 2630, because it's fairly easy-going at 25MHz. However, I fear that capacitive load on the data bus plus the resistor packs (pull-downs) will put enough load on the LXC16245 drivers that timing specs can't be achieved. For a 2-1-1-1 burst, you may have to remove all onboard memory chips (they hang off the data bus without drivers).

Of course you can work with an even higher clock (not x2 but x3) and make data valid a good 5ns earlier, but that goes into the same direction as hacking the card to over 50MHz ;-)

For some real speed gain, I'd pull the EXTERN signal for pretty much every bit of memory that the 2630 can address - including 00c0.0000, the Z2 memory area and (optionally) kickstart. Drawback: DMA would not work any more. Advantage: The whole system would be a lot faster, because any slower memory (except chipmem) would be switched off.

Jens
The A2630 has many design bugs (it just barely works @ 25 MHz) including the 1K pull-downs which are sometimes installed as pull-ups! You will spend 20x the time fixing the bugs that you spend replacing the oscillator and 68030/68882 chips.

The memory expansion connector is unbuffered and could not possibly support a 1 TTL load on the address bus even though the specs say so.

I would probably pull the A2630 on board DRAM before I would consider any memory expansion board SDRAM. There are many more problems and bugs which can't be solved by EXTERN. (insert 5 more pages here). I managed to get an AIBB latency of 7.2 with the on board DRAM @ 52 MHz and that's pushing the address decoding, cycle start and bus arbitration logic to its very limits. If the +5 Volt supply is low this fails.

I managed 8 + 2 + 2 + 2 clock cycles with burst @ 52 MHz on the DKB2632 and I may be able to get 6 + 2 + 2 + 2 with faster address buffers. I would not try to run SDRAM @ 2x this clock. If I could get 4 + 1 (or 2) etc. and eliminate expansion board memory I would be happy with that.

Last edited by SpeedGeek; 16 February 2012 at 23:49.
SpeedGeek is offline  
Old 17 February 2012, 14:28   #2320
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
The A2630 has many design bugs (it just barely works @ 25 MHz) including the 1K pull-downs which are sometimes installed as pull-ups! You will spend 20x the time fixing the bugs that you spend replacing the oscillator and 68030/68882 chips.
I figured that much from all the different versions of the PAL chips that Dave Haynie has published (I have rev.3, rev.4 and rev.9 here). Having all those signals travel over a huge board and through several chips makes it practically impossible to simulate the design (not speaking of the temperature drift of the delay-lines). Like I wrote: I thought about it, but won't do it. It's more work than making my own accel for the 2k, and that will automatically happen when I finish the ACA520 design.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedGeek View Post
I managed 8 + 2 + 2 + 2 clock cycles with burst @ 52 MHz on the DKB2632 and I may be able to get 6 + 2 + 2 + 2 with faster address buffers. I would not try to run SDRAM @ 2x this clock. If I could get 4 + 1 (or 2) etc. and eliminate expansion board memory I would be happy with that.
...so you can appreciate the 2-1-1-1 burst on the ACA1231 :-)
I've thought about other optimizations, for example using the ECS (external cycle strobe - nothing to do with the chipset) signal to initiate opening the SD-Ram row. ECS comes one cycle earlier than AS, and if I read the 68030 manual right, then AS will *always* come if caches are disabled. Cache=off probably sounds bad, but with a 0-waitstate STERM-terminated fastmem access, it might just give the 68030 another kick over a 2-1-1-1 burst.

Have you seen the write-performance of the ACA1231 to fastmem? It's just under 45MByte/s, where the ACA1230-56 gets to 41.8MByte/s. Note to interested readers: There is no burst in write access, so write will always wait for a full "open-row-write-close-row" cycle.

ACAtune:
I'll publish an update later today that should also work with the 30MHz A600 accelerator.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28303 seconds with 12 queries