English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2011, 22:27   #2281
Adropac2
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 45
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
So far the only thing that hasn't behaved as expected with the ACA1230 is Theme Park, which is SLOW... No idea if this is down to the accelerator or the WHDLoad.)

B!

Some games don't take advantage of accelerators at all it seems in Whdload and you're left with games running from the A1200's 68020 clock speed. Fighter Bomber is another one and various others too.I guess it's harder getting them to work with these devices and have them run also in wb?. Real shame though when there is no benefit you're seeing as some of these games could really use the extra speeed. Unless i'm missing something here?
Adropac2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 December 2011, 23:09   #2282
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Thats not it. Using ADF's and playing from floppies makes the game faster, even without the ACA1230. I'm sure there is something i should/could do about it, but as i cant use the Amiga on my own telly, i haven't bothered to much yet. I'll get to it when i got a Indivision AGA MKII hooked up.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 21 December 2011, 23:13   #2283
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Mr_B:

I can see why someone wouldn't fix software for a side effect of an accelerator, but an MMU is not a side effect. There are a bunch of incompatibilities in WHDLoad, but mostly it's in the slaves. Doesn't help if many slaves use the same incompatible components, of course, I know. But I run it fine with MMU on my 3 Amigas in my signature, only some slaves need an update to work on all 3.

But I'm having a hard time thinking they wouldn't fix it if it's in WHDLoad itself and it's not a side effect. And I also have a hard time seeing Jens making something that's incompatible with WHDLoad, so it's likely a side effect/bug/feature and if he offers to fix the hardware, take that offer. And then happy times

For Theme Park to not cap frame rate, I think the slave has to be based on the version without the frame rate cap, or if there is no such version, it has to be patched by the WHDLoad coders. I don't know about specific games, but it seems likely. I know Frontier had no frame rate cap to begin with, so it flows like awesomesauce. Other games like all Graftgold games except Simulcra are fixed at half framerate in PAL, even if they could likely manage full framerate on a 68030/AGA. So.

Last edited by Photon; 21 December 2011 at 23:20.
Photon is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 00:43   #2284
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by vroom6sri View Post
So you won't be stocking it at all?
We dont have any plans to at the moment, as pointed out already, we are not involved in this project.

Last edited by FOL; 22 December 2011 at 13:44.
FOL is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 00:47   #2285
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
I can see why someone wouldn't fix software for a side effect of an accelerator, but an MMU is not a side effect.
MMU's work with WHDLoad, just not on the ACA1230 accelerator. Well, as far as i know. Some games doesn't approve, or whatever, so for the sake of compatibility, it should be left off, or so i was told.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
But I'm having a hard time thinking they wouldn't fix it if it's in WHDLoad itself and it's not a side effect.
I cant for the life of me remember why it doesn't work, i think Jens explained it, around the time when he offered to fix it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
And I also have a hard time seeing Jens making something that's incompatible with WHDLoad, so it's likely a side effect/bug/feature and if he offers to fix the hardware, take that offer.
He didn't consider it a bug, but if i remember right his point of view was that WHDLoad did something it shouldn't and hence the accelerator doesn't get MMU support. Thats why he went with the "i can fix it, but it's going to cost ya."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
For Theme Park to not cap frame rate, I think the slave has to be based on the version without the frame rate cap, or if there is no such version, it has to be patched by the WHDLoad coders.
As i said, i haven't looked in to it much, i simply worked around it by playing of the floppies. The different accelerated modes makes the guests zip around at a much higher phase on the bogstandard A1200 then the WHDLoad with the ACA1230. I didn't have a second, working accelerator so i cant say if it's ACA1230 related, but i think it's more likely that it's something to do with the slave. I used ADF's from the net in my test, but i never had any trouble "back in the day" when i played of my originals. However, sitting here i sudently feel insecure about something. Was it Theme Park, or was it Theme Park 2 that suffered the massive slowdowns... Either way, they are both in the KGload pack, if anyone wants to test it, it's on the EAB Torrent tracker.
Not to mention that it's on the KGWHDLoad site.

(Yeah, i put the tracker above the KG site as a shameless plug. The tracker needs more users. It's pretty desolate.)
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 14:39   #2286
MrCheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
Either way, they are both in the KGload pack, if anyone wants to test it, it's on the EAB Torrent tracker.
Not to mention that it's on the KGWHDLoad site.

(Yeah, i put the tracker above the KG site as a shameless plug. The tracker needs more users. It's pretty desolate.)
B!
I just went to sign up and it wants my DOB. Why does a tracker need that?
MrCheese is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 15:39   #2287
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I'm just guessing, but it's a standardized application, giving them the possibility to filter porn if your underage. You would have to ask the guys behind the tracker for more info really. A good starting-point might be this old thread. Just so we don't derail this thread i mean.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 22 December 2011, 16:47   #2288
MrCheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
I'm just guessing, but it's a standardized application, giving them the possibility to filter porn if your underage. You would have to ask the guys behind the tracker for more info really. A good starting-point might be this old thread. Just so we don't derail this thread i mean.
B!
Done! [steers thread back on topic]
MrCheese is offline  
Old 31 December 2011, 09:53   #2289
vroom6sri
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Age: 41
Posts: 566
Well... I've done it. 1231/42 ordered from Versaile so now just a matter of waiting for it's release and selling my old 1230/28.
vroom6sri is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 11:44   #2290
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Shipping of the ACA1231 starts today.

Jens
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1231_full.jpg
Views:	294
Size:	61.5 KB
ID:	30564  
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 13:01   #2291
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Good to hear , altough I'll pass since I already have the ACA 1230/56. When are you publishing the ACA 1230 support pages on your website Jens?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 13:07   #2292
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
I'm sorry if this has been asked before, but will there be any more runs of the 56Mhz model?
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 13:20   #2293
ArcadeHeart
Registered User
ArcadeHeart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perugia area - Italy
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
Shipping of the ACA1231 starts today.

Jens
Hi Jens, with this new accelerator is it possible to close the trapdoor with its cover?
ArcadeHeart is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 13:36   #2294
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I'm sorry if this has been asked before, but will there be any more runs of the 56Mhz model?
I have no plans for a new production run of the old design. The new design takes care of some incompatible A1200 motherboards - though at the cost of a little chipmem performance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArcadeHeart View Post
Hi Jens, with this new accelerator is it possible to close the trapdoor with its cover?
Yes, that's been taken care of. Neither the trapdoor, nor a bent shield will get in the way.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 14:39   #2295
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
I read the A1231 text on Vesalia and it seems indeed this version is better, so maybe I should rephrase: any plan on releasing a 1231 with a faster clock rate?

Thanks for the great work!
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 15:16   #2296
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
There are no plans for a faster version. This one is already tweaked to the max, and the design is based on a QFP CPU, which is not available as a 50MHz version.

Compared to the Blizzard 1230-IV, which uses a 50MHz processor, the ACA1231 is still faster, despite it's lower clock rate. While the Blizzard 1230-IV shows 9.88 MIPS in Sysinfo, the ACA1231 shows 9.94MIPS, sometimes 9.98MIPS (Sysinfo isn't all that accurate and depends on cache alignment and setpatch version).

Don't let the MHz number confuse you. The ACA1231 is absolutely in the highest 68030 class that you can think of, and the reason is it's superfast memory. The first-access penalty is even faster than on the old 56MHz card, which makes it faster on a cache-miss.

If you give me a few testcases, I'm happy to run them for you. I think I've posted an AIBB module before, didn't I?

Jens

Edit: AIBB module is in post#2211:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2211

Last edited by Schoenfeld; 14 February 2012 at 15:24.
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 18:57   #2297
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,269
And how would you compare the performance of the ACA1231/42 with the ACA1230/56?
Sorry about all these questions, I just want to choose what's right for me. As it is, I am having a bunch of issues with WHDLoad and my accelerator card and from what you explain it seems this is the card to have.
Akira is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 19:03   #2298
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Akira, deep inside you still would want a PPC card, right?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 19:49   #2299
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
And how would you compare the performance of the ACA1231/42 with the ACA1230/56?.
I think he might say something like:
Quote:
The ACA1231 is absolutely in the highest 68030 class that you can think of, and the reason is it's superfast memory. The first-access penalty is even faster than on the old 56MHz card
Just a guess tho.. ;-)

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 14 February 2012, 19:56   #2300
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
And how would you compare the performance of the ACA1231/42 with the ACA1230/56?
The 56MHz card is faster - naturally. It delivers over 12 MIPS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I just want to choose what's right for me. As it is, I am having a bunch of issues with WHDLoad and my accelerator card and from what you explain it seems this is the card to have.
I'm sorry, there's nothing to choose. The ACA1230-56 is sold out and the ACA1231 is the highest-performing card that I can offer. Let me know what type of accel you currently have, and I'll see if I can find performance values - back when I started the development, I asked a lot of people for Sysinfo screenshots, and your card may be among them.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33136 seconds with 12 queries