English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2011, 00:09   #2201
A500Man
Registered User
A500Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 20
Have a look:

http://www.vesalia.de/?V02b0f13595e4...c1e69485b145c6

A500Man is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 October 2011, 00:43   #2202
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by A500Man View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vesalia
The MMU can not only be used to map a Kickstart ROM image to FastMem, it's also crucial for WHDLoad
Someone better tell the WHDLoad people.. I don't think they know an MMU is "crucial" for WHDLoad..


Gotta love the hype..

It's a great piece of kit.. No need to hype like that..
I love my 1230/28 (withOUT the crucial MMU...)!!

(Even tho it just gave me a heart attack... I replaced my CF-IDE adapter with one that will work with the HD LED just now and when I put it all back together, the computer didn't work.. Thought I had burned out the IDE chip or whatever.. Then I remembered my 1230 had a "touchy" fit.. Re-seated it a bit, working happy again.. Whew! :-)

desiv
p.s Not implying that the 1230 is touchy!!! My 8M FastRAM card was the same!!!
desiv is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 01:15   #2203
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Cant find a link, but i think there is an issue with the ACA1230, MMU, and WHDLoad. Is this issue perhaps "reworked" with the ACA1231? Pretty much it meant the MMU had to be disabled for WHDLoad to work, or else it froze up. Wasn't much of an issue, since MMU was default disabled on 68030 for WHDLoading... But if i remember right, Bert claimed it was something the ACA1230 did with some MMU things, that caused the freeze. And Jens claimed it was WHDLoad misbehaving. And it was pretty much agreed on that it wouldn't be solved. Havent been able to try the latest WHDLoad, so Bert might have included a workaround, or Jens fixed the new design... But if not then the MMU bit of the sales pitch is not only slightly exaggerating, but outright wrong ;- )
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 02:51   #2204
_mandark_
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Funeralopolis
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
But if i remember right, Bert claimed it was something the ACA1230 did with some MMU things, that caused the freeze. And Jens claimed it was WHDLoad misbehaving. And it was pretty much agreed on that it wouldn't be solved. Havent been able to try the latest WHDLoad, so Bert might have included a workaround, or Jens fixed the new design... But if not then the MMU bit of the sales pitch is not only slightly exaggerating, but outright wrong ;- )
B!
Jens had a chat with Bert and fixed the issue (WHDLoad accesing the MMU in a non standard-compliant way) in hardware by a CPLD update.
_mandark_ is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 04:50   #2205
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I should have remembered that. I even "complained" that we would have to pay to get it fixed. I take it the new versions are fixed then.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 07:43   #2206
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by A500Man View Post
NOOOOOOOO!
If only I would have known this would come out only FOUR MONTHS after I bought mine! The point mentioning how the 1231 is now compatible with all motherboard revisions is exactly what I would of needed this one for instead of the regular 1230 since it doesn't work in one of my Amigas (the one I bought it for!)...
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 12:41   #2207
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
It's slower, clock for clock, and if there is nothing "wrong" with your old card, you could just find someone to trade one of the new for yours, or simply sell yours, and get a new card. Heck, if you've been closer to me i'd offer to buy yours, and hold on to it until someone else needs it, or my own breaks... (the later should hopefully never happen.)
What i mean is yours isn't a unattractive piece of kit, you just got unlucky, and haven't wanted to fix the problems your self. (As far as i know all 1230 have been made to work with all revisions, after a bit of investigating, and updating of the motherboard?)
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 12:57   #2208
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
It seems that the new 1231 card, being somewhat more compact, has no trouble with the trap door and the surroundings. Is that so ?
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 13:50   #2209
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Any news on Indivision AGA MK2?
fryguy is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 15:02   #2210
chocolate_boy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
Any news on Indivision AGA MK2?
I too am keen for any news, desperately waiting for it for 2 years now, was hoping it'll finally materialize this month.
chocolate_boy is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 18:34   #2211
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Attached some info on the new card:

- Sysinfo screenshot showing more MIPS than the Blizzard 1230-IV@50MHz.

- bustest screenshot of an early speedtest (before 00c0.000-mem and kickstart mapping was implemented)

- AIBB screenshot after making a full module and the module itself

- screenshot of "FcCheck" tool from WHDload. This shows that this new card ignores WHDload's message "I don't want to access memory" and lets it access memory anyway (which is what an A500 does).

Greetings from Sacramento,
Jens
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1231-41_Sysinfo.jpg
Views:	755
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	29669   Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1231-41_Bustest.jpg
Views:	581
Size:	90.7 KB
ID:	29670   Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1231-41_AIBB.jpg
Views:	578
Size:	61.9 KB
ID:	29671   Click image for larger version

Name:	ACA1231-41_FcCheck.jpg
Views:	369
Size:	43.4 KB
ID:	29673  
Attached Files
File Type: lha ACA1231-41-AIBB.LHA (554 Bytes, 124 views)
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 18:37   #2212
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
It's slower, clock for clock
Hi, based on what it is slower? I'd be interested on reading more about it.

This said, Individual clearly needs someone to keep the website updated. I don't find very useful (for them and for customers) releasing products all of a sudden. It's ok taking all the time that is needed, no need to pump the hype months earlier, but... there must a good compromise ;-)
jman is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 19:11   #2213
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Ehi Jens, can you tell us something about the ACA520?
Omolungo is offline  
Old 23 October 2011, 22:31   #2214
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by jman View Post
Hi, based on what it is slower? I'd be interested on reading more about it.
I think it was mentioned in this thread earlier. The reason the card is touchy is pretty much down to the same reasons it gets so good performance. So sacrificing "some" performance, to gain compatibility would make it slower. Should be easy enough to confirm or deny once the cards start finding a home with users. Run sysinfo and leave feedback.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 24 October 2011, 03:22   #2215
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The card is slower in syncing to the A1200 motherboard, because it runs async to the A1200. This takes some time, as you can see on the Bustest screenshot. This may or may not make flaky motherboards more compatible - tests in the field will have to show this. Don't expect too much - there are lots of boards out there that have true assembly errors, and I have described how to fix them. Also, many instability problems are caused by the power supply, and a new accelerator can't do wonders if the +5V line has ripple.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 24 October 2011, 11:24   #2216
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 588
Finally installed my new ACA630, and I have difficulties finding the acatune software and the acatune manual.
Nothing on icomp.de, vesalia or amigakit, as far as I can see.
The acatune V102B6 linked in this thread does not contain the manual, and the post is labelled 'ACAtune for ACA1230-42'. Is this version suitable for ACA630?

I did read this entire thread several months ago, but I cannot remember the details, and don't really want to go through all that again.

Does anyone know where I can download ACA630 ACATune and its manual?
fgh is offline  
Old 24 October 2011, 11:45   #2217
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Download ACATune 1.0 package (on page 51) it contains manual.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 04 November 2011, 15:12   #2218
norecess
 
Posts: n/a
Damn, I just realized this : http://www.vesalia.de/e_aca630-25.htm
Which clearly says : Please note: The ACA 630 does not work with A300 boards!

I wrote several months ago about the ACA 630 being incompatible with A603, having no sound with some WHDLoad demos.. I thought the A603 being defective so I bought the A604... no luck.

So I guess that was it : I just discovered/realized I have a A300 board :-(

Is a software update planned to fix this incompatibility ? Is there an hardware patch I can do for it ? (on the A300 board)
Or am I screwed for real with it? :-(

Best regards from Canada!
 
Old 04 November 2011, 17:09   #2219
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
The A300 board has a -01 Gayle, which is partly fixed with a GAL. I haven't managed to get the accelerator to work with the -01 Gayle. The only "fix" I can think of would be to install the -02 Gayle.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 November 2011, 13:05   #2220
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,515
Jens: (i dont know, if it was answered before as there is 56 pages currently) - could you tell me, how the sales of ACA accelerators were/are going? I think - they go well / satisfactorily (everything sold), or could be better, or it is dissapointing? Or maybe FOL could answer this?
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.45233 seconds with 12 queries