English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2011, 20:59   #2161
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Photon:

Dont really know what you are talking about. It price was 40kr "4 euros", and it was really easy to fix it.

My crashes is gone!
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 August 2011, 22:07   #2162
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
ACA630-25 is not over- or underclocked, but clocked "right at spec".

"underclocking" was only applied to the (very rare) 30MHz version of the card that also came with 64M memory installed. That one used a 33MHz version of the CPU.

Jens
It's from a conversation in that thread where AlexH enlightened me that underclocking a higher rated 68030 to 25 MHz is not the same as underclocking a modern CPU, where differently rated CPUs usually imply feature and mask set differences.
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
Photon:

Dont really know what you are talking about. It price was 40kr "4 euros", and it was really easy to fix it.

My crashes is gone!
My little stubborn posts was due to the fact that I "bought" one of those at Elfa.se, and went to the checkout and saw the total price of 240 kr incl shipping, whatever method I chose.

And also, I hate it when people doubt others' soldering skills without knowing them. I still think new components are preferable, but something stirred in my soul when Jens claimed they were "sub-cent" and an Elfa link followed...and you could have had a working Amiga in 20 minutes and 0 cents
Photon is offline  
Old 15 August 2011, 23:20   #2163
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Sorry for miss understanding you!
1time is offline  
Old 20 August 2011, 14:37   #2164
norecess
 
Posts: n/a
Hello guys,

My first post ever on EAB =]

I just bought and installed an ACA630 in my A600. You were all right : my Amiga is faster than ever

I went through no problems, excepted one : with the ACA630 installed, many WHDLoad demos have no audio. Sometimes, sounds pops but still, no audio for most of them. With most of games this is OK.

Would you have to advice to give me to fix my issue? Should I investigate around ACATune software / WHDLoaf pref / valid WHDLoad image ?

I want to precise that I have a legitimate registered WHDLoad key and that I'm only interested in demos (so : no warez request or whatever here).

Thank you

PS. I realize I perhaps posted on the wrong thread. Please can someone point me out what would be the best location in forum?

Last edited by norecess; 20 August 2011 at 15:18. Reason: bad location in forum
 
Old 22 August 2011, 01:24   #2165
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
DOOM running on my ACA1230 @ 56Mhz

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 07:34   #2166
Synthesize Me
Amigaholics Anonymous

Synthesize Me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Philadelphia, U.S.A./Bautzen, Germany
Age: 29
Posts: 80
Send a message via Skype™ to Synthesize Me
Can somebody please give me some advice/how to on the ACATune software as a GUI was never made or at least a link to a decent explanation within this thread since I don't feel like reading over 50 pages unless it's an instruction manual. Thank you!
Synthesize Me is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 08:44   #2167
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Put this for A600:
ACATune -maprom * -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
for A1200:
ACATune -maprom * -fastchip on -cache on -burst on >NIL:

as a first line in your Startup-sequence.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 09:06   #2168
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
no, no, no, DO NOT enable chipmem cacheing unless you have a gfx card! It's highly unlikely that you have a gfx card on the A600.

Back when Oliver introduced the feature in the logic, I thought that CPUblit completely switches off the blitter, but in the meantime I learned that only a few functions are replaced with CPU copy-functions. Other functions still use the blitter. If I had known that back then, the function would not be in the card. Chipmem cacheing is a bad idea with a second entity writing to chipmem - the cache would have to be invalidated on a blitter-write, but that cannot be detected on the CPU card.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 11:23   #2169
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
no, no, no, DO NOT enable chipmem cacheing unless you have a gfx card! It's highly unlikely that you have a gfx card on the A600.
Jens
Thanx for this info
@Retro-Nerd:
Could you add a generic working example of ACATune command line for both A600 & A1200 in the first post of this thread?
It wouldn't hurt to add ACATune download link plus additional info also, to "sum-it-all-up" on the first post
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 14:05   #2170
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I use the following declaration for months without a single issue on my A600:

C:ACATune -maprom * -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:

(I use instead of the * a path to a custom 3.9 ROM but this is a more general declaration that load the default kickstart in memory)
mfilos is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 19:26   #2171
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
no, no, no, DO NOT enable chipmem cacheing unless you have a gfx card!
Just for clarity, which is the chipmem cacheing?

The "-chipcache on" and/or the "-fastchip on"?

I am assuming chipcache, but as fastchip also has chip in the name.. ;-)

I browsed the Amigaguide doc, but still wasn't certain..

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 19:53   #2172
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I use the following declaration for months without a single issue on my A600:

C:ACATune -maprom * -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:

(I use instead of the * a path to a custom 3.9 ROM but this is a more general declaration that load the default kickstart in memory)
Remove the burst, I think it's actually faster without it
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 22 August 2011, 20:28   #2173
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Remove the burst, I think it's actually faster without it
You're thinking wrong. Burst-fill for cache lines gives a significant performance improvement. Even more than other accelerators, because the ACA1230 and ACA630 cards abort the burst at the end of the cache line instead of wrapping around and completely filling the cache line. The memory controller even decides not to do a burst if the first data word would be the last in a cache line, as this would truly slow down.

Further, with a burst, the first-access-penalty only applies to the first data word. The following data words are transferred within a single cycle - four times faster than the first access. With the ACA's SD-Ram, the 68030 can transfer one data word per cycle. Most (if not all) older accelerators required two cycles per data word because of the slow memory chips of the time.

There's hardly any scenario where burst slows down execution (I could only think of artificial scenarios).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 23 August 2011, 02:58   #2174
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
You're thinking wrong. Burst-fill for cache lines gives a significant performance improvement. Even more than other accelerators, because the ACA1230 and ACA630 cards abort the burst at the end of the cache line instead of wrapping around and completely filling the cache line. The memory controller even decides not to do a burst if the first data word would be the last in a cache line, as this would truly slow down.

Further, with a burst, the first-access-penalty only applies to the first data word. The following data words are transferred within a single cycle - four times faster than the first access. With the ACA's SD-Ram, the 68030 can transfer one data word per cycle. Most (if not all) older accelerators required two cycles per data word because of the slow memory chips of the time.

There's hardly any scenario where burst slows down execution (I could only think of artificial scenarios).

Jens
Cool, I'm happy to be corrected
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 23 August 2011, 21:48   #2175
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by norecess View Post
Hello guys,

My first post ever on EAB =]

I just bought and installed an ACA630 in my A600. You were all right : my Amiga is faster than ever

I went through no problems, excepted one : with the ACA630 installed, many WHDLoad demos have no audio. Sometimes, sounds pops but still, no audio for most of them. With most of games this is OK.

Would you have to advice to give me to fix my issue? Should I investigate around ACATune software / WHDLoaf pref / valid WHDLoad image ?

I want to precise that I have a legitimate registered WHDLoad key and that I'm only interested in demos (so : no warez request or whatever here).

Thank you

PS. I realize I perhaps posted on the wrong thread. Please can someone point me out what would be the best location in forum?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
no, no, no, DO NOT enable chipmem cacheing unless you have a gfx card! It's highly unlikely that you have a gfx card on the A600.

Back when Oliver introduced the feature in the logic, I thought that CPUblit completely switches off the blitter, but in the meantime I learned that only a few functions are replaced with CPU copy-functions. Other functions still use the blitter. If I had known that back then, the function would not be in the card. Chipmem cacheing is a bad idea with a second entity writing to chipmem - the cache would have to be invalidated on a blitter-write, but that cannot be detected on the CPU card.

Jens
Norecess, I had problems with games in WHDLoad before disabling chipcache, maybe that's it. "No audio" as description is definitely directly relatable to chipmem handling, as extremely few OCS demos use fastmem for sound, and WHDLoad slaves are likely not modified to handle cached chipmem, as most (all!) accelerators bar chipmem from being cached. Chipmem is shared by ALL chips, not just blitter, so CPUblit [and other inventions] won't make music players work... if you know what I'm getting at...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
You're thinking wrong. Burst-fill for cache lines gives a significant performance improvement. Even more than other accelerators, because the ACA1230 and ACA630 cards abort the burst at the end of the cache line instead of wrapping around and completely filling the cache line. The memory controller even decides not to do a burst if the first data word would be the last in a cache line, as this would truly slow down.

Further, with a burst, the first-access-penalty only applies to the first data word. The following data words are transferred within a single cycle - four times faster than the first access. With the ACA's SD-Ram, the 68030 can transfer one data word per cycle. Most (if not all) older accelerators required two cycles per data word because of the slow memory chips of the time.

There's hardly any scenario where burst slows down execution (I could only think of artificial scenarios).

Jens
I've arrived at -fastchip OFF -chipcache OFF and everything else at max. It handles everything perfectly, from old CLI commandline utilities to WHDLoad and 3.1 extras.

Does -fastchip ON refer to burst? From what I read it simply states it requires you to know what you're doing before enabling. Or did I misinterpret that and it's about the CPU cli command? Just wondering

Last edited by Photon; 23 August 2011 at 22:16.
Photon is offline  
Old 24 August 2011, 23:31   #2176
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
I have a ACA1230/56 with a rtc running OS 3.9.

Problem is that the rtc "clock" will not save my time setting from PREF:Time.
The actually save process works fine, but after a cold restart, that time is wrong again.

Any idea?
1time is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 00:30   #2177
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1time View Post
I have a ACA1230/56 with a rtc running OS 3.9.

Problem is that the rtc "clock" will not save my time setting from PREF:Time.
The actually save process works fine, but after a cold restart, that time is wrong again.
The ACA1230 is delivered without clock, so this would be a support question for the supplier of your clock chip.

Check the battery clip (might need cleaning), but also check the time after a "setclock save" and "setclock load" right after that. You can find the "setclock" command on older workbench disks (pre-3.0 if I remember right).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 00:43   #2178
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Perfect answer by Jens. Setclock in s:startup-sequence, if not the battery is dead or bad contact to the clip.
Photon is offline  
Old 25 August 2011, 00:58   #2179
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
worked great with the setclock command.

Thanks
1time is offline  
Old 26 August 2011, 00:40   #2180
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 40
Posts: 565
Hi again

Im having trouble finding the correct replacement part for E121R and E122R.

Schoenfeld:
"Remove resistors E121R and E122R and replace them with 0805 ferrite beads - something in the range of 60R@100MHz or more"

Could someone please try to find the correct one on this page:
https://www.elfa.se/elfa3~eu_en/elfa/init.do?toc=18705&name=electromechanical_components#toc=18708;

I have changed all my Caps, removed E123C and added E121C and E122C.

Thankful for some help finding the correct part.
1time is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35228 seconds with 12 queries