English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 May 2011, 01:04   #2101
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Maybe you could try building a Custom Rom and using the ACA's Maprom to remap it from an image?

My Blizzard 060/PPC won't boot when I patched the scsi.device but I ended up getting a FastATA MkIII so don'e have to worry about that anymore...
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 May 2011, 01:14   #2102
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
I had the same propblem and tried to make a new rom to load with no sucess if you get it I would appreciate knowing what you did the only difference is I have 3.1 roms and I'm sure it dosnt matter. Thanks
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 01:19   #2103
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
I'm already glad I'm not the only one

Thanks for the idea fitzsteve. I'm quite newbie but I will look at how to do that.

But if the great creators of ACAtune could eventually have a look ... that would be pretty cool :-)
 
Old 14 May 2011, 01:29   #2104
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
@dreamybxl, @Claw22000
Check your PM guys I sent some instructions on how to overcome those obstacles.
mfilos is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 09:14   #2105
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks mfilos !!
Unfortunately, that does not work for me.

I tried all the ROMs on my A1200 and it does always the same: the screen goes red and the power led blicks, and then reboot.
But I managed to have the ROMs work in WinUAE ...

Any idea ?
 
Old 14 May 2011, 10:47   #2106
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Red color flashing means: ROM error.

Make sure that the ACATune declaration is the first line in your Startup-Sequence.
Even the slightest load before it, will mess the memory alas the kicked image of yours won't load properly and you'll have issues.

Use the following declaration to test your kickstart images:
C:ACATune -maprom <Your_Custom_Kick_Path> -cache on -burst on >NIL:

example:
C:ACATune -maprom Devs:kick31.rom -cache on -burst on >NIL:

If it doesn't work also, maybe the kickstart images aren't correct.
I wrote a guide for you to be able to make one on your own here: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11935
mfilos is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 13:28   #2107
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
ACATune is really at the first line.
I even removed the top comments as I became paranoid :-)

Well well well ... I'm gonna try to make my own to see ...
I also have another A1200 unit to compare ... in case of ...

BTW, which version of ACATune do you use ?

Last edited by Graham Humphrey; 14 May 2011 at 15:52. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged
 
Old 14 May 2011, 13:30   #2108
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Red color flashing means: ROM error.

Make sure that the ACATune declaration is the first line in your Startup-Sequence.
Even the slightest load before it, will mess the memory alas the kicked image of yours won't load properly and you'll have issues.

Use the following declaration to test your kickstart images:
C:ACATune -maprom <Your_Custom_Kick_Path> -cache on -burst on >NIL:

example:
C:ACATune -maprom Devs:kick31.rom -cache on -burst on >NIL:

If it doesn't work also, maybe the kickstart images aren't correct.
I wrote a guide for you to be able to make one on your own here: http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11935
What about the "p" paramiter?
Patch the rom.

Screen going orange means its loaded the rom fine.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 14:37   #2109
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
What about the "p" paramiter?
Patch the rom.

Screen going orange means its loaded the rom fine.
Nope - screen going orange means that the computer is in the wait-loop that the patch is inserting. It does not say anything about a properly loaded ROM. Also, you need to make sure that ROM area $7ffa6-$7ffe7 is free - no ROM module may be located there. Patching Kick 3.0 does not work - it must be 3.1 or a 1MB version with that specific area free.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 18:40   #2110
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
Jens, do you know more about this issue with scsi.device and acatune ?

Or is it an issue with loadmodule ? because acatune seems to execute fine. But the following "LoadModule scsi.device" crashes the machine...

---- Edit -----

Ok, I made some "progress" ... I realized that I forgot to remove the kick 3.0 jumper on ACA 1230 board. After I did it, no more red screen !
Unfortunately, the custom ROMs still don't work. After the maprom, the following happens:
- reboot
- screen goes orange
- sÁreen goes black
- power LED blicks ... And reboot ... And loop to orange screen ...

When I use the standard 3.1 kick, the machine boots but don't start on my CF (error is "Not a valid DOS disk). Does that mean that a disk formatted with kick 3.0 does work with 3.1 ?? That sounds rather strange ...

I still did not understand why custom ROMs dont work (they seem to work in WinUAE).
Any idea is welcomed.

Last edited by dreamybxl; 15 May 2011 at 12:32. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
 
Old 19 May 2011, 15:59   #2111
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
They do work just need to do it right got a pm from a guy and he helped throught it. Now I have a custom rom that works.

I think the trick is to only change out the scsi.device on that tutorial. Keep everything else standard.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 00:08   #2112
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
Ok, I also got my custom ROM working. Here is the procedure I followed using lastest Remus:
- Make sure that the "kick 3.0" jumper is set on the ACA1230 board
- Grab the contents of kickstart 3.0
- Create new ROM project (standard 512K, with checksum)
- Include all modules from original kickstart 3.0 EXCEPT "scsi.library" and "icon.library"
- Include patched "scsi.device" version 43.24
- Generate new ROM
- Copy "icon.library" from kickstart 3.0 into "libs:"
- Make sure the first line of startup-sequence is as follow:
ACATune -maprom <path-to-rom> p -cache on -burst on >NIL:

Reboot ... and it should work. You may do a similar procedure with kick 3.1 of course.

Thank you all for your support !
 
Old 20 May 2011, 00:26   #2113
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I'm glad you got it working mate
mfilos is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 13:35   #2114
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Anyone know when ACTune is going out of BETA?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 29 May 2011, 19:49   #2115
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Problem with acatune :

Error : ACA Card Type Unsupported.

Of course the aca630 is inside the Amiga and the acceleration is there.
I have also removed acatune from the startup-sequence but once back in the WB the problem is the same.

Any ideas ?

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/1566495/Amiga/Acatune.JPG
gibs is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 13:28   #2116
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Please contact your reseller for support. THis is not a support forum.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 15:38   #2117
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Anyone know when ACTune is going out of BETA?
Anyone know why it's needed? I'm not aware of any other accelerators that require such a thing.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 16:48   #2118
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Anyone know why it's needed? I'm not aware of any other accelerators that require such a thing.
It's not needed for accelerator to work! It's needed if you wanna take advantage of all the features these accelerators have to offer.

The fact that with a tiny software you can change a lot of settings, and map Kickstart ROMS on the spot... makes it not only a useful application but a damn essential one!
mfilos is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 17:16   #2119
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@jens

Sorry, I didn't knew I couldn't ask to the ACAboys if they had an idea about this problem.

Problem solved without calling the Resseller.
I thought it would have been helpful to share the experience.
I thought it was the goal of a forum.

Sorry again
gibs is offline  
Old 30 May 2011, 17:36   #2120
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
@jens

Sorry, I didn't knew I couldn't ask to the ACAboys if they had an idea about this problem.

Problem solved without calling the Resseller.
I thought it would have been helpful to share the experience.
I thought it was the goal of a forum.

Sorry again
I believe that if you can tell how did you solve it in a single post it won't hurt anybody but on the contrary.

Last edited by Retrofan; 31 May 2011 at 00:25.
Retrofan is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33099 seconds with 12 queries