English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2011, 16:19   #2081
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
I would still like to know what it is as I'm always trying to expand my amiga knowledge. So if any one knows for education sake. What's an mmu?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_management_unit
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 May 2011, 16:19   #2082
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
What's an mmu?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_management_unit

Edit : Curse you Steve!
TCD is offline  
Old 04 May 2011, 22:18   #2083
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 640
whdload mmu

hello, the last change concerning this problem has been made at 15.02.1999
I don't see a necessity to change something here because:
  • in normal usage without special configuration the mmu will not be used by whdload on 68030 systems, so no problem arises
  • the mmu features of whdload are a special gift and aren't being required by any installs
  • nearly all current installs are safe to corrupt no memory outside the own memory segments, therefore the memory protection accomplished by the mmu feature is not important for normal usage (except developers)
  • several neurons which created the 68030 mmu code are already in heaven SCNR
please don't use MMU on such boards and you're fine
there is no need to let modify your board to play any games using whdload because there will be no substantial benefit
Wepl is offline  
Old 05 May 2011, 02:39   #2084
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wepl View Post
hello, the last change concerning this problem has been made at 15.02.1999

I don't see a necessity to change something here because:
  • in normal usage without special configuration the mmu will not be used by whdload on 68030 systems, so no problem arises
  • the mmu features of whdload are a special gift and aren't being required by any installs
  • nearly all current installs are safe to corrupt no memory outside the own memory segments, therefore the memory protection accomplished by the mmu feature is not important for normal usage (except developers)
  • several neurons which created the 68030 mmu code are already in heaven SCNR
please don't use MMU on such boards and you're fine
there is no need to let modify your board to play any games using whdload because there will be no substantial benefit
Thanks for clarifying that for us and thanks for WHDLOAD
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 01:36   #2085
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The board in question is a 1D.4. I can't tell if it's a Commodore or an Escom board.
Ment to say earlier, its an Escom (AmigaTech) Board.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 14:16   #2086
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
I have a standard A600 with 37.299 chipset that doesn't support HDD/PCMCIA. Would I still have to upgrade chipset if I buy ACA 630/25 Stealth Accelerator?

Thx
kixs is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 14:34   #2087
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by kixs View Post
I have a standard A600 with 37.299 chipset that doesn't support HDD/PCMCIA. Would I still have to upgrade chipset if I buy ACA 630/25 Stealth Accelerator?

Thx
Hi,

Yes you will need to update the Rom to 37.300 or better to gain IDE support, once you have this you can use the ACA630 to re-kick another Rom such as 3.1 from an image (MapRom from Rom File)

You will not be able to do this with your Rom as you will not be able to boot from the HDD (Chicken and egg situation)

All the best,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 14:38   #2088
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi,

Yes you will need to update the Rom to 37.300 or better to gain IDE support, once you have this you can use the ACA630 to re-kick another Rom such as 3.1 from an image (MapRom from Rom File)

You will not be able to do this with your Rom as you will not be able to boot from the HDD (Chicken and egg situation)

All the best,

Steve.
Could boot from floopy and re-kick, .
FOL is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 14:50   #2089
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Could boot from floopy and re-kick, .
I was going to mention that but didn't think it would be practical, if you're going to fork out 140 for an ACA630 you can afford a new Rom
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 17:12   #2090
kixs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: EU
Posts: 141
Well, for now I'm just playing with the thought to make A600 worthwhile as I finally have an A1200 with all the bells and whistles I ever wanted [A1200 + Blizzard 1230 IV @50MHz 32MB + IDEFix + CompactFlash 4GB HDD + PCMCIA CF adapter]
kixs is offline  
Old 06 May 2011, 17:16   #2091
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by kixs View Post
Well, for now I'm just playing with the thought to make A600 worthwhile as I finnaly have A1200 with all the bells and whistles (A1200 + Blizzard 1230 IV 32MB + IDEFix + CompactFlash 4GB HDD + PCMCIA CF adapter)
Unless you want the A600 as well to be a portable machine or as a project then you already have the perfect WHDLoad Gaming system.

Even with the ACA630 the A600 is still slow with anything above 8 colours due to ECS chipset.

Its a great Accelerator, don't get me wrong by far better than the options we had before but in the real world I use my A1200 a whole lot more.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 01:48   #2092
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Not sure if you guys have already seen this but it's a first for me





NovaCoder is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 08:53   #2093
AmigaDave
Since 1987
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Big Bear Lake/USA
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Unless you want the A600 as well to be a portable machine or as a project then you already have the perfect WHDLoad Gaming system.

Even with the ACA630 the A600 is still slow with anything above 8 colours due to ECS chipset.

Its a great Accelerator, don't get me wrong by far better than the options we had before but in the real world I use my A1200 a whole lot more.

Steve.
ECS is slow, but with an IndivisionECS added to your accelerated A600, it helps out a lot. Plus, I have hopes that Jens will continue to improve the functionality of the Indivision's to make them even closer to true graphic cards for Classic Amigas. There is already some discussion from "Third Party" developers, about tweaking the Indivision software to make it do things that it currently can't do, so that is also a possibility, if Jens has no interest in expanding the capabilities of the IndivisionECS & AGA.
AmigaDave is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 22:28   #2094
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Help please !

Protracker (By cryptoburner) won't run.
It display "not enought memory" each time I wish to load a mod.
CHIP RAM displays 1703K
FAST RAM displays Q535K

I tried with and without Acatune : same issue.
gibs is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 22:38   #2095
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
How about http://pouet.net/prod.php?which=13359 instead? ;-)

If you insist on PT3, try this: http://pouet.net/prod.php?which=13364
Jope is offline  
Old 07 May 2011, 23:53   #2096
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
2.3b = load some music, some not and unstable
PT3 by Osiris = Buggy, unusable...

(
gibs is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 00:10   #2097
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
I noticed the same problem with PT3.62 but seldom (on APollo 1240).
daxb is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 18:26   #2098
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
@gibs: 2.3d (numpad-fixed) and 3.15 working fine on ACA630 here.

If some programs have bad memory handling code there is no expansion that works with it! It's impossible for anyone to make an expansion that is compatible with 'whatever software you happen to have/want installed'. You will just have to find versions of your software that works with ACA630. If you must have a specific software, you will have to patch it or fix the bug in it. But I promise, you can track and listen on ACA630
Photon is offline  
Old 08 May 2011, 20:34   #2099
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Thanks.
The problem was that I used the A600 all the day and at the end it was hot & unstable for some reasons that I don't know...I checked the psu voltage, it was ok. I have unplugged the HxC, maybe I'm asking to much to the original PSU.
Now Protracker from Cryptoburners (That I was using with the Viper A630 is working too)...weird...
gibs is offline  
Old 14 May 2011, 00:57   #2100
dreamybxl
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Issue with ACA1230 and scsi.device

Hi guys,

I just decided to come back to the Amiga world with the following setup:
- A1200
- Kickstart 3.0
- ACA1230/28Mhz + ACATune 1.02b6
- IDE/CF adaptor with 8GB CF card
- Latest classic wb

The 1st line of my startup-sequence is:
ACATune -maprom * p >NIL:

I have a strange issue.
Everything runs fine as long as the scsi.device stays at version 37.64 (the one from kick 3.0).
When I patch the scsi.device to 43.24 (to activate large HD support), the Amiga does not boot anymore:
After a reboot, the hard disk boots and an screen becomes orange. Then it reboots. The hard disk seems to boot for 1 second and ... nothing. The screen stays black.
There is no way to boot from the CF card anymore.
Booting from a floppy works fine.

If I remove the patched scsi.device and reboots ... everything works back again.

If really looks like the "loadmodule devs:scsi.device" crashes the beast. If also tried with the scsi.device 43.46 from Cosmos without more luck.

Did anyone ever had that issue ?

Regards.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34918 seconds with 12 queries