English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2011, 00:43   #2041
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
What about the guide you wanted to write on ACAtune, FOL?
Omolungo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 April 2011, 00:44   #2042
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omolungo View Post
What about the guide you wanted to write on ACAtune, FOL?
Ive only just come back from holiday.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 01:21   #2043
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
A guide would be nice as the manual dosnt really explain enough as to why you want each option or not.

I want the cd booting only for having the ability to build and boot new builds of CWB. So if there is a way to build it in to the rom that would be nice.

Last edited by TCD; 25 April 2011 at 10:35. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 06:54   #2044
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
ACATune, should always be first line of startup sequence.

It would proberly be better following the custom rom guide thats posted here somewhere.
You can then update your kickstart and use ACATune to boot it. Saves you the hastle of loadmodule etc etc.
Did a search for custom rom guide on here and didn't find any guides. Google finds alot of stuff for Android.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 10:08   #2045
Omolungo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Livorno, Italy
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Ive only just come back from holiday.
Ok, hope you had a good holiday, they are always too short
Omolungo is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 10:55   #2046
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
Did a search for custom rom guide on here and didn't find any guides. Google finds alot of stuff for Android.
There you go mate...
It's not on EAB but on Amibay. I wrote it some time ago but it'll help ya out
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11935
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 11:22   #2047
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
I have to use loadmodule scsi.device because of a 60gig so which should be first the scsi.device ot acatune?
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
ACATune, should always be first line of startup sequence.
I did that, and my Amiga quit booting of the harddrive for some reason. I just moved ACATune to the top of a working config, and it stoped working. I took it back down, and put it infront of "loadWB" where it was from the start, and it seams to work, for now. I'm sure a lot of things require that it is first, but it's more work then just putting it in at the top, so it will have to wait untill i can use the Amiga here at home.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 12:40   #2048
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr B View Post
I did that, and my Amiga quit booting of the harddrive for some reason. I just moved ACATune to the top of a working config, and it stoped working. I took it back down, and put it infront of "loadWB" where it was from the start, and it seams to work, for now. I'm sure a lot of things require that it is first, but it's more work then just putting it in at the top, so it will have to wait untill i can use the Amiga here at home.
B!
Oliver posted a workaround for this issue. Earlier in the thread.
This thread is way to big now.

Thats why I thought an un-official support page would help.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 April 2011, 14:05   #2049
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
I would love to read that bit on amibay but I'm banned for shareing a link to an ebay auction. (Its too long a story to type up on the blabkberry). Either way could you please repost it here?

Thanks
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 28 April 2011, 16:24   #2050
AmiDog
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The trouble was - once again - power supply related. Some PSUs cause more noise than others, and if it's "on the edge", then you get a funny effect: The memory is stable with no keyboard connected, and it's getting unstable (showing 0MB fastmem most of the time) if the keyboard is connected.
When (sort of) on the subject. Any chance you (or anyone else reading this) would consider producing new PSUs, not only for the Amiga but also for the C64 for example? I don't know about the A600/A1200 PSUs, but atleast the C64 ones are known to take the computer with them when they die, which is why it feels a little scary each time I switch on one of my older computers. (Not to mention how sad and expensive it would be to see a Chameleon or 1541U get fried.) My A1200 has a somewhat newer AT-PSU, but still...
 
Old 28 April 2011, 16:43   #2051
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Producing new power supplies for the C64 (and 1541) is something I've been considering doing for a long time, is there many people that would be interested in such a product?
Hewitson is offline  
Old 28 April 2011, 16:49   #2052
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 360
Folks over at Lemon64 constantly complain about C64 power supply issues.

Its kinda difficult to find a psu thats suitable for adaption to the C64 that has both 5v AND 9volt output. Probably wouldn't be difficult to have one of the Chinese power supply companies make new ones, provided you didn't mind paying for 10,000 of them.

Off the shelf ones though are probably going to be hard to source.
thgill is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 09:34   #2053
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 939
I have also thought about making a new PSU especially for the C64, since it needs the AC output, which is near impossible to find in a sensible commercial power supply. For the Amigas ATX conversions and such are ok, but something modern in a form factor similar to the old ones would be cool. A stable supply of the square PSU plugs would be nice too
ajk is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 16:28   #2054
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Buler?
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 19:34   #2055
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
I just read on another thread about a guy asking about needing timing fixing on the A1200 I can't be sure but I think my mobo version was a 1D will this need to be fixed to work with the accellorator?
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 19:45   #2056
thgill
Registered User

thgill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Mason, Ohio / USA
Age: 42
Posts: 360
which 1D?
1D.1, 1D.3 or 1D.4?

Possibly might need it. If you get random corruption on the screen or system lockups it will most likely need the fix. This is of course after you have eliminated power supply issues or other hardware troubles. Jens has mentioned on several occasions that power supplies that have noise in the power line can cause problems with the ACA and using a different or heavier duty psu can fix that issue.


My 1D.1 board was experiencing lock ups and random crashes with my ACA1230/28 and I use a modded ATX power supply. I performed the fix by removing E123C & E125C from the bottom of the A1200 mobo and my problems went away.


Though some boards have already had the fix done or don't need it. If you experience problems with the ACA, then you might need the timing fix.
thgill is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 23:31   #2057
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
1D.1 and I'm about to give it a go and see if it works Wish me luck.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 29 April 2011, 23:53   #2058
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
1D.1 and I'm about to give it a go and see if it works Wish me luck.
Doesnt always fix it, as some boards even same rev boards dont always work.

Im personally not conviced that its a PSU issue, causing corruption, as that would mean that all 20+ PSU's we have used (in testing) are faulty? doubt it.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 01:00   #2059
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Im personally not conviced that its a PSU issue, causing corruption, as that would mean that all 20+ PSU's we have used (in testing) are faulty? doubt it.
I'm not sure i would consider noise issues a fault. Jens stated it's a rare combination of factors that makes it an issue, eve with his cards, and even then, a firmware update resolves it. If anything it's an issue with the cards, not being properly designed to suit the hardware it's meant for. And, as a proof of Jens dedication, he came up with a solution. (At least i think he said it was sorted, and that now shipping cards had the fix?)

What i'm sort of wondering. This fix, as i recall, is a firmware update. Those of us that doesn't suffer from the issue, but might want to sell our accelerators, or perhaps put it in a different A1200 later. Can we obtain the fix, and apply it on our own? Does it affect performance?
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 30 April 2011, 01:36   #2060
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Well so far so Good ran a bunch of demos and played Alienbreed 3d for a wile and now I'm here on my Amiga! This is sweet never though I would be using this to serf the web. haha. Well now all I need is wireless and a portable DVD player with video in so I can sit in a coffie shop and blow peoples minds.
Claw22000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38434 seconds with 12 queries