English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 March 2011, 21:27   #1981
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I was going to say it could be a HD problem when I just see your post. Surely Jens is trying with a kind of Hd's and Amigakit and users another.

It would be good to know which HD's Jens is using to try them.

Last edited by Retrofan; 30 March 2011 at 21:33.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 March 2011, 00:32   #1982
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I was going to say it could be a HD problem when I just see your post. Surely Jens is trying with a kind of Hd's and Amigakit and users another.

It would be good to know which HD's Jens is using to try them.
What we talking about here?
CF0: NDOS problem?

Im yet to experience that, everyone I have tested worked fine.
This is with using numerous HDD's and CF HDD's.
FOL is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 01:06   #1983
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
And then, why do you think they work for him and not for the users, as it seems it happens?

Last edited by Retrofan; 31 March 2011 at 01:11.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 02:11   #1984
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,591
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
And then, why do you think they work for him and not for the users, as it seems it happens?
Lost by that comment completely.
FOL is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 02:28   #1985
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
... , it seems like those boards that misbehave at the customer's site behave perfectly well here in the shop.Jens
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Lost by that comment completely.
Just asking what's your oppinion, about that ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
And then, why do you think they work for him and not for the users, as it seems it happens?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 03:19   #1986
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
I didn't mean to cause any bad feeling and can I stress that I'm totally happy with my ACA card, it's a great piece of kit. The PCMCIA problem is obviously not a huge one, as it's only effecting two owners, as far as I can tell.

Now I know it's my CF HD conflicting with the ACA, I can source one that works and the problem will be solved, fingers crossed
Toof is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 03:48   #1987
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toof View Post
Now I know it's my CF HD conflicting with the ACA, I can source one that works and the problem will be solved, fingers crossed
Can you list the exact make and model number of your CF for refrence.

Thanks,
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 16:50   #1988
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Can you list the exact make and model number of your CF for refrence.

Thanks,
Yep, it's a Transcend x133 4GB card. I know others have had problems with Transcend as hard drives, but without the ACA installed it works perfectly. I'm going to try a Sandisk later to see what happens.
Toof is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 17:34   #1989
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
I never had issue with any x133 Transcend model. I think they are outstanding for the Amigas since I use more than 3 in mine (2x4G and 1x16GB)
mfilos is offline  
Old 31 March 2011, 17:37   #1990
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I never had issue with any x133 Transcend model. I think they are outstanding for the Amigas since I use more than 3 in mine (2x4G and 1x16GB)
Hey Marios,

He says the PCMCIA issue with 1D1 Mobo's is appearing when he uses this CF card type.

I have these x133 Transcend in my Amiga's working fine as well, but as you know I also have this PCMCIA issue although I'm not using the Trancend in this Amiga, I'm using a Verbatim 300x.

On reading this though I will try one of my Kingston CF and see if that makes any difference
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 22:21   #1991
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hey Marios,

He says the PCMCIA issue with 1D1 Mobo's is appearing when he uses this CF card type.

I have these x133 Transcend in my Amiga's working fine as well, but as you know I also have this PCMCIA issue although I'm not using the Trancend in this Amiga, I'm using a Verbatim 300x.

On reading this though I will try one of my Kingston CF and see if that makes any difference
Problem solved. I've now got a Sandisk 4GB Ultra II installed and the A1200 now has no trouble seeing the PCMCIA drive.

The Transcend gives trouble with WinUAE too, crashing part way through making a hdf image of the card and when it's mounted as a second drive it's very unreliable, so I'm guessing it's a dodgy card all round.

Very glad it's sorted now though and the ACA 1230 is flying along .
Toof is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 22:53   #1992
desiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Salem, OR
Posts: 1,173
I'm a bit confused by some of this...
Are we all talking ONLY PCMCIA connected CF cards?
Or are some people talking CF cards on the IDE chain or some combination??
Just trying to make sure...
And are we saying that with the ACA1230's, some CF cards that worked before in the PCMCIA slot's don't while the 1230's are plugged in???

desiv
desiv is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 23:12   #1993
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by desiv View Post
I'm a bit confused by some of this...
Are we all talking ONLY PCMCIA connected CF cards?
Or are some people talking CF cards on the IDE chain or some combination??
Just trying to make sure...
And are we saying that with the ACA1230's, some CF cards that worked before in the PCMCIA slot's don't while the 1230's are plugged in???

desiv
My problem was that a CF card in the PCMCIA port would always be seen as NDOS IF I plugged in my ACA 1230 WHILST using a Transcend CF card as an IDE HD.

If I unplugged either the ACA or the IDE HD the PCMCIA would work. I replaced the IDE Transcend card with a Sandisk Ultra II and it all works together as it should.....phew, hope that makes sense
Toof is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 23:18   #1994
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My PCMCIA still dosen't work with the ACA1230 on my 1D1 Motherboard.

If I remove the ACA the PCMCIA works fine. I'm using a Verbatim 300x CF card on the IDE, I'll probably try another brand at some point and see if that clears the issue.

I have no other issues like lockups or corrupt graphics.

Just to be even more clear with the ACA installed neither my CF PCMCIA adapter or Netgear MA401 are working.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 23:21   #1995
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Steve, I've tried two Sandisks, one 512MB and the other 4GB and both are fine with the ACA, so they're probably a safe bet.
Toof is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 23:25   #1996
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well I'm shocked, with a Kingston silly flower CF on the IDE my PCMCIA is now working
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 04 April 2011, 23:47   #1997
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Well I'm shocked, with a Kingston silly flower CF on the IDE my PCMCIA is now working
Hurrah
Toof is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 00:03   #1998
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just copied over my setup from the Verbatim Card with ACATune, etc all enabled and everything is working still.

How weird that the combination of ACA1230 and brand of CF card used on IDE can affect PCMCIA functionality!

Thanks for figuring that one out Toof
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 00:23   #1999
Toof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 45
Posts: 22
Yep, it's a weird one alright, but I'm beginning to learn that retro computing is full of fun and games like this. Just glad it's sorted
Toof is offline  
Old 05 April 2011, 01:36   #2000
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 740
I keep forgetting to bring a jumper when i go to see my A1200 so i can install it for 3.0 kickrom config, as it is right now, the ACA1230/56 keeps corrupting my K240 gaming since i forget to run ACAtune...
Aside from that, my A1200 seams to be working just fine with it. I haven't got any PCMCIA cards to try it out with, so that might be a issue in the future, but with my luck, if i get a PCMCIA card, there isn't going to be any issues with it today. If i get one first a few years from now, thats a whole different story...
B!
Mr B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25670 seconds with 12 queries