English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2002, 02:27   #1
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Roll eyes (sarcastic) New graphics card...New problems!

I've just fitted a second-hand Voodoo 3000 PCI graphics card to my PC, and tried to use the OpenGL options in WinUAE 0.8.21R4.

When I set it going, WinUAE just returns the same error message over and over that the card can only support a resolution of 256*256 in OpenGL.
Given that the smallest resolution you can choose in WinUAE is 320*200, have I goofed somewhere?
Or is there some sort of problem I should be aware of, between this make of card and WinUAE?

(I'm currently trying to obtain the latest drivers, to see if that's the problem.)
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 July 2002, 03:55   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
Well, if memory serves right, weren't Voodoo cards Glide instead of OpenGL???
Akira is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 04:27   #3
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Glide is the propreitary 3dfx API, these cards supported OpenGL via the mini-GL drivers available from a number of vendors.

Try this little trick, search for the OpenGL32.dll file, should be in the Windows or the Windows\System folder. Rename this file to something like opengl32.bak. Now look for the standard 3dfx version of opengl, normally it's named something like 3dfxgl.dll or similar. Now copy this file if you need to into the same folder the opengl32.dll file was located. You should restart your computer afterwards and test this out.

I do believe the latest BETA release and the number of third party driver releases for this card have a more up to date opengl replacement

Try this site for the latest device drivers:

http://www.voodoofiles.com/index.asp
jmmijo is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 10:44   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,656
WinUAE needs at least 512*512 pixel texture support. Voodoo 4 and older cards have maximum limit of only 256*256 pixels.

This is hardware limitation and there is no workaround. Most (all?) cards released since 2000 support 2048*2048 textures.

It would be possible to use multiple textures (Snes9x does this for example) but I don't think it is worth the trouble.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 July 2002, 12:45   #5
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Toni: So what you are saying is that the card itself cannot handle a high enough pixel texture resolution? Bugger! No OpenGL-enhanced Amiga for me then!

Guess I'll have to wait until I get enough money for my new PC...
 
Old 16 July 2002, 18:31   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
You miss nothing, I say. Unless you want blurred out horrible Amiga graphics :P

And it doesnt even work faster!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 July 2002, 19:23   #7
Roderick
 
Posts: n/a
Try setting "Bilinear" to "No filter" and set "Horizontal size" and "Vertical size" to get a proper aspect ratio (needs some testing to get it correct, on 800x600 i've tested it to be -12 and -6).

Then your horrible blurry horrible looking screen should at least look the same as the directx one

Even with the correct settings I prefer the DirectX display too, as it runs more (totally) smooth with 50hz screens (created with Powerstrip, b.t.w).

The scanlines % option in OpenGL is very nice though. Only 'interlaced' screens are handled incorrect, as they also displays the scanlines... but that's probably one of the reasons why Toni said OpenGL stuff is experimental

Anyhow, I wish the same functionality with regards to % scanlines would be added on the DirectX display too (with correct interlace handling that is), as it can be set to look better than the current scanlines option with DirectX...
 
Old 17 July 2002, 06:17   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
I'll give it a try, but I know it will not run as smooth as DirectX, and I preffer smoothness

Thanks for the tips tho!
Akira is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 13:06   #9
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira
I'll give it a try, but I know it will not run as smooth as DirectX, and I preffer smoothness
Hey :eek I allways thought you won´t emulate
RetroMan is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 15:38   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
I only emulate when I need screenshots for Shmups
Akira is offline  
Old 17 July 2002, 20:07   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Ah Akira does do emu's then after all
jmmijo is offline  
Old 18 July 2002, 11:36   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,909
I lameulate only when forced to!
Akira is offline  
Old 20 July 2002, 01:27   #13
AdamSelene
 
Posts: n/a
Hmm. Forgot I started this...

Akira: A friend of mine has a system with WinXP, AMD 1800+, 256MB RAM, GeForce 2 graphics card and encounters absolutely no screen blur.
It doesn't run any slower, and the ability to resize the screen whilst using the program is great for enlarging the screens of some games for better mouse precision (Lemmings series, Cannon Fodder series for two examples).

As to Roderick, thanks for the input, but no use; the card just doesn't have the guts for it... As I said earlier, I'm just going to have to wait a while (GeForce 4...Woohoo!)
 
Old 20 July 2002, 04:07   #14
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 55
Posts: 2,353
Quote:
Originally posted by AdamSelene
As to Roderick, thanks for the input, but no use; the card just doesn't have the guts for it... As I said earlier, I'm just going to have to wait a while (GeForce 4...Woohoo!)
Well if you decide on a GeForce 4 Ti model, please don't even consider the MX at all!!!!, then may I suggest the Ti 4200 as it's a lot less expensive then the 4600 model and still has great speed

I've done some comparisons myself as I have machines with both models and there isn't a whole lot of difference in speed. I suppose once games start supported very large textures then this may come into play.
jmmijo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Merlin graphics card ceaser support.Hardware 10 20 May 2011 08:50
wtb: old isa graphics card CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 0 02 January 2011 22:53
Graphics Card Wanted Miked MarketPlace 0 15 May 2006 19:51
1084S to PC Graphics Card???? pepemama support.Hardware 2 28 January 2006 08:27
Which Graphics Card ? THX1138 support.Hardware 36 27 January 2003 16:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21837 seconds with 11 queries