English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 September 2010, 16:48   #21
Jarhead
 
Posts: n/a
Do i have to be a member of a group to talk to people....................
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:04   #22
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Jarhead its a Forum not an instant message service
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:16   #23
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
heheheh conversations with ones self is that the second sign of maddness ??
I don`t know but I do it all the time, some times I even get answers I understand
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:20   #24
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
I don`t know but I do it all the time, some times I even get answers I understand
That made my day matey
TCD is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:32   #25
chrispy
Registered User
chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wales (Gods Country)
Posts: 155
Some of the best conversations i've ever had have been with myself. I got in an argument one day and knocked myself spark out for being sarcastic. Serves me right.
chrispy is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:33   #26
chrispy
Registered User
chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wales (Gods Country)
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarhead View Post
Just dug out my old 1200 and started playing cannon fodder!!!!
exellent game absolute classic which games do you have
All of them I think now. God bless rom sites and warez-bb Although, I will be replacing all of my favourites with genuine ones as they become available on Ebay.
chrispy is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 17:59   #27
chrispy
Registered User
chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wales (Gods Country)
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Does the kit come with EasyADF?

This is a boot disk also, so grab the ADF's you need (Google for them )

Write the ADF's back to floppy using the EasyADF boot disk (just need to copy the ADF's to the CF card that is for the PCMCIA card reader (again assuming your bought the EasyADF/PCMCIA transfer kit)

And then you can make you Disks.

If you need any blamk disks PM me I've got loads and can send you hald a Dozen for the price of P&P

Steve.

Edit: If you only bought the CF-IDE HDD just activate it in UAE under emulation with ADF's of workbench disks, in fact this is the easiest way!
I can't use the easy adf disc coz I haven't got a floppy drive in my system lol. I've installed the hard drive, copied the workbench discs to the root of the cf card and put it in the amiga. It's going through the install process but after I choose my OS (3.1) and click next it's staying greyed out and nothing is happeneing.
chrispy is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:10   #28
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispy View Post
I can't use the easy adf disc coz I haven't for a floppy drive in my system lol. I've installed the hard drive, copied the workbench discs to the root of the cf card and put it in the amiga. It's going through the install process but after I choose my OS (3.1) and click next it's staying greyed out and nothing is happeneing.
You're going to need to do the work in WinUAE then becuase to do the nstall on an Amiga you need real disks in the floppy drive, you can make these disks from the ADF's with the EasyADF boot disk but thats not going to be very easy without a floppy drive

So, take your CF out of the Amiga, hook it up to your via card reader PC. (don't whatever you do let Windows format that card!)

Now run WinUAE and load the standard A1200 settings in quickstart.

Go to the Rom tab, browse and select the 3.1 Rom Image.

Go to the hard drive tabs, choose 'Add Hard Drive'

Add you CF Card as a Hard Drive (it should show up a RDB USB Storage or something like that.)

Hit 'Start' on the WinUAE Gui.

The CF HDD should boot and you should see the Amigakit installer screen (assuming this is how they set up the CF)

Follow the onscreen instructions, to insert your Workbench ADF hit F12 and go to the Quickstart Tab, then under DF0 'insert Disk' and browse for the ADF that the installer is asking for, then hit 'Resume' on the Gui.

Continue activation as per the onscreen.

Once done, pop the CF HDD back in your Amiga and you should be good to go!

Good Luck!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:13   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Just a thought, are you saying your Amiga does not have a Floppy Drive right?

EasyADF is meant to be used with the Amiga, not your PC.

You boot your Amiga with the EasyADF disk and use the Amiga to create the workbench disks from the ADFs, of course you need some spare blank floppy's for that.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:42   #30
chrispy
Registered User
chrispy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Wales (Gods Country)
Posts: 155
Ok, got as far as the hard drive bit and nothing is showing in there and the add hard drive is greyed out. Sorry to take so much of your time my friend.
chrispy is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:49   #31
DH
Global Moderator

DH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: In a Pub
Age: 50
Posts: 3,982
Try looking through this http://wiki.abime.net/file_transfer/index
DH is offline  
Old 11 September 2010, 18:51   #32
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrispy View Post
Ok, got as far as the hard drive bit and nothing is showing in there and the add hard drive is greyed out. Sorry to take so much of your time my friend.
It really should show up, if the CF card has been prepared to work in an Amiga it should show up in UAE as an Amiga drive.

I'm stumped. And you can't use the EasyADF boot disk as you still need a Workbench disk to use that, looks like you're going to need to get a legit set of Workbench disks now mate.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 11 September 2010 at 19:02.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about root block differences in UFO Uknown disks FrodeSolheim project.TOSEC (amiga only) 4 28 June 2013 10:59
Root partition size on 1gig hdd? edge_david support.Hardware 3 17 February 2007 17:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28844 seconds with 11 queries