English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 September 2010, 18:46   #1
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Remapping controls in whdload possible?

Hello, i have a question about whdload. Is it possible to remap controls for a specific game?. For example, in my a1200d i have only the second port available(the first is broken) and i solved it partially using a two to one adaptor that switches from one to another when pusing a button or click with the mouse. But there are certain games that need the mouse on port 1 and i can't play them. Examples are bloodnet, syndicate, monkey island 2, etc...
For my setup i have setmport utility to indicate the system that my mouse is in port 2, but on games didn't work.
Anyone knows how to solve the problem?. In the future i will get a new a1200 mobo, but at the time, this works perfectly with only that port issue.
Thanks in advance!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 September 2010, 18:57   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
I wouldnt have thought so
But the games are system friendly and have there own HD installs you can use JoyMouse to play with the JoyPad

I was going to ask if WHDload games like this could use Joymouse so I can play with the JoyPad otherwise im forced to use non WHDload versions.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 19:10   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,557
If the WHD programmer wants to add the support, then yeah!
BippyM is online now  
Old 02 September 2010, 19:11   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
I dont think anyone would be intrested in adding a custom to swap ports.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 19:15   #5
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Will try with joymouse, but games like graphic adventures are more playabla with mice than joystick. I will give it a try. So, no option on remapping input in whdload?.

Could it even possible to remap keys for certaing games?. Sometimes i would like to use keyboard like on pc games, when you could redefine keys. Is it possible to do on amiga?. It's a shame that you needed a joystick in order to play games with the amiga.

Last edited by _ThEcRoW; 02 September 2010 at 19:17. Reason: Adding comment
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 02 September 2010, 19:28   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Like Bippy said its possible and there are games that have had buttons remaped for the CD32 Pad -Many thanks to the WHDload team

But each games needs doing individually.

If you use the games own HD installs you might find that setmport also works
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDload controls issue csc2ya support.Amiga Forever 0 18 June 2013 03:46
Bloodwych - WHDload v2.5 beta with CD32 controls Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 4 05 June 2013 23:44
Remapping joystick controls? merkaba48 support.WinUAE 23 05 January 2011 12:18
Remapping CD32 pad antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 2 01 November 2010 08:09
Easy input remapping Toni Wilen request.UAE Wishlist 1 12 May 2010 20:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12838 seconds with 11 queries