English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 August 2010, 21:41   #1
darrenfinnegan
 
Posts: n/a
help

I have just dug out my old amiga 500 hundred from the loft and have managed to get to the first screen with the hand but the thing wont boot any further when i put a disc in but i seem to remember at least having to pressing to buttons on the keyboard but cant remember which ones.

can any one help
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 August 2010, 21:44   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi darrenfinnegan, and welcome to EAB!

The A500 should boot from the floppy disk without pressing any buttons. I would guess that being stored in the loft has led to the floppy disk being destroyed by mould growth.
prowler is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 21:45   #3
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
You don't have to press any buttons. Either the disks have errors or the drive itself is broken/dirty.
ppill is offline  
Old 29 August 2010, 21:54   #4
darrenfinnegan
 
Posts: n/a
thanx guys... ill look into it being repaired, im sure it cant be that expensive!
 
Old 29 August 2010, 22:01   #5
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenfinnegan View Post
thanx guys... ill look into it being repaired, im sure it cant be that expensive!
Taking it apart and giving it a good cleaning would be a start

Also have a look here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=30944
ppill is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 01:05   #6
Genlock
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrenfinnegan View Post
I have just dug out my old amiga 500 hundred from the loft and have managed to get to the first screen with the hand but the thing wont boot any further when i put a disc in but i seem to remember at least having to pressing to buttons on the keyboard but cant remember which ones.

can any one help
The disk your putting in df0: is it a cover disk , demo, game , or what ?
Also is your amiga mouse plugged in!- DOH: i know it sounds stupid , but you sometimes need to press the lmb or space bar ,

just a thought,, must get back to some serious drinking here !
Genlock is offline  
Old 30 August 2010, 04:11   #7
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
I recommend using one of those floppy drive cleaning disks. I had the problem with many of my Amiga floppy drives not reading disks, but after using one of these cleaning disks in them all they're fine! There was no need for me to open them up, of course I had to wait for it to arrive from overseas but you may be able to find one in a local computer or stationary shop.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/3-5-Floppy-dis...orage_Internal

After using one of these, I would only use brand new floppy disks from now on, or at least check your old ones to make sure they have no tiny spots on them, they will ruin your drive heads.
Cammy is offline  
Old 09 September 2010, 11:02   #8
Mr TEL
 
Posts: n/a
Thumbs up

As for pressing buttons, you're thinking of the A1200 where you can select either the original, ECS or AGA chipsets on boot up.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12246 seconds with 10 queries