English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 August 2010, 18:40   #1
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Toolsdaemon

Hey guys

Need a little bit of help with a command, if it can be done that is. I want to right click on workbench to open my modded menus, click on Programs. When I click on programs I want it to open the Programs GUI drawer, not just in CLI.

I have no idea what such a command would be to do this? I also want to add WHDLoad A-Z to the menus so it will open the correct drawer as in A when clicked. This is workbench 3.1 so basically is that a CLI command that will actually open a GUI drawer on screen.

Any help would be great.

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 August 2010, 20:49   #2
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
If I understand you correctly, it can't be done in AmigaOS 3.1 easily. If you had AmigaOS 3.5+ with it's WB ARexx interface, you could enter a cli command as a menu item to open a WB drawer like this...

RX "address WORKBENCH;WINDOW 'device:drawer' OPEN"

Where device:drawer is replaced by the path of the drawer to open.
matthey is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 21:22   #3
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Hey

Yeap you understood me correct Thats a pain. From what I understand 3.5 can be run with a standard A1200 speed with fastram? Would this run os3.5 ok do you think:

A1200 3.1 roms, GVP A1208 with 8Mb and FPU

Only problem is is if it does run ok I bet I would lose a big chunk of fastram. Somebody said Scalos might be able to do this.

Thanks for your time
Jimbo is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 22:22   #4
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
is it possible just to copy the arexx libs from 3.5 to 3.1 to make it work ??

just a thought, I`d like to see you succeeding with this Jimbo as I have never seen it done

edit yep that spec should run wb3.5
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 00:18   #5
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
is it possible just to copy the arexx libs from 3.5 to 3.1 to make it work ??
I highly doubt you could retrofit to 3.1. The support is in the new WB and associated libraries. ARexx is much the same as always.

Quote:
edit yep that spec should run wb3.5
I would recommend moving all the way up to AmigaOS 3.9. It shouldn't be any slower than AmigaOS 3.5 and it has more features and less bugs. There is the nice advantage of more patches (BB3) for it too. It can be made faster and memory use reduced more easily.
matthey is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 05:30   #6
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
It's kinda funny, I wanted to do this same thing and was devastated to find out it can't be done in 3.1. I didn't think of Scalos though, that would definitely be a better option for you than moving up to OS3.9, provided the feature works in the older, stable version of Scalos that comes with ClassicWB.

I'm going to add the Arexx commands to my ToolsDaemon menu anyway, and try it out once I successfully install 3.9 from an ISO image on a SD card.

Just in case you're curious, here's the thread where we already came to this conclusion: http://utilitybase.com/forum/index.p...=19&topic=2122
Cammy is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 07:32   #7
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
is it possible just to copy the arexx libs from 3.5 to 3.1 to make it work ??
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
I highly doubt you could retrofit to 3.1. The support is in the new WB and associated libraries. ARexx is much the same as always.
There's no harm in trying the libs in 3.1 (but why not use 3.9 libs straight away). I already have some of OS3.9 functionality in my WB3.1 but i guess AfA_OS brings them with its need for icon.library + workbench.library + Setpatch from OS3.9.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 13:34   #8
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
@ Cammy

Great minds think alike

I did find this:

http://de3.aminet.net/util/cli/cli2win.readme

It states os3.5 OR opus

Not quite sure how it works using opus yet
Jimbo is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 15:31   #9
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
In the ClassicWB 3.0/1 packs, I use Scalos as mentioned above (one of its many, many advantages).

For the 3.5/9 packs, I use opendrawer:

http://aminet.net/search?query=opendrawer

Tools Daemon needs patching for 3.5/9:

http://aminet.net/search?query=toolsdaemon+22

Hope this helps.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 16:47   #10
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
In the ClassicWB 3.0/1 packs, I use Scalos as mentioned above (one of its many, many advantages).

For the 3.5/9 packs, I use opendrawer:

http://aminet.net/search?query=opendrawer

Tools Daemon needs patching for 3.5/9:

http://aminet.net/search?query=toolsdaemon+22

Hope this helps.
Thanks very much for this info. I think for now I will try Scalos and the os3.5 just to see what feels better.

Just need to work out the command for scalos to open a GUI drawer from cli now

Cheers
Jimbo is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 22:32   #11
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Ok this is what I did. Could not do it with 3.1 at all.

Installed os3.9 (thanks thomas) was shocked at how well it runs, thought it would need a 030 at least. toolsdaemon patched was freezing my machine so I used this for the tools menu:

http://aminet.net/package/util/wb/MoreTools

Very easy to use, just edit the mtdata file to add options to the menu.

Now opening the drawer was still being a pain the RX command above gave me errors, tried lots of different progs until I found this one:

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/OpenDrawer

Dead simple just copy opendrawer to C:

Then from mtdata just add something like A (for me this is for whdload) command is opendrawer games:a

I now have all my apps plus A-Z whdload games/demos from my workbench main menu

Happy bunny

Many thanks to everyone who helped me.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 23:49   #12
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbo View Post

Now opening the drawer was still being a pain the RX command above gave me errors, tried lots of different progs until I found this one:

http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/OpenDrawer

Dead simple just copy opendrawer to C:
That's the one I linked for you just above! You should have read my reply!

The Toolsdeamon patch does work fine - I use it in my packs and it's very stable.

I'm glad you've got it sorted anyway and found a solution that works for you.

As for Scalos, it does take a little work to install properly. I spent ages customizing it too. The opendrawer command is in the Scalos command drawer I think, or it may have been an extra plugin I can't remember without checking.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 00:23   #13
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Whoops I thought your first link was for the unpatched toolsdaemon then 2nd link was for the patch. I spent all that time messing about and you already gave me the correct prog. hehe

thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
That's the one I linked for you just above! You should have read my reply!

The Toolsdeamon patch does work fine - I use it in my packs and it's very stable.

I'm glad you've got it sorted anyway and found a solution that works for you.

As for Scalos, it does take a little work to install properly. I spent ages customizing it too. The opendrawer command is in the Scalos command drawer I think, or it may have been an extra plugin I can't remember without checking.
Jimbo is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 00:47   #14
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
There is a lot of tweaking you can do to improve your setup. You may already know as you discussed it iin the following thread, but Cammy posted a good list to get going in there:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=694592&postcount=10

Cammy got this from 16 colours using many programs in that list: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=694007&postcount=51

...and Rebels optimized palette.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 27 August 2010, 09:46   #15
Jimbo
Registered User
Jimbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Colchester Essex
Age: 38
Posts: 822
Holy moly that looks awesome, when ever you think you have things set up just right, someone pops up with something even better. Now I have to spend hours trying to get something like that

Thanks for showing me this my wife would like to say thanks as well because it keeps me out of her way.

Great work Cammy now I have a real reason to PM you
Jimbo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toolsdaemon crash on cwb 3.9BB4 lolof support.Apps 0 12 October 2012 23:57
Toolsdaemon question fc.studio support.Apps 4 11 December 2009 17:04
ToolsDaemon Help Smiley support.Apps 3 11 September 2007 10:17
ToolsDaemon Enverex support.Apps 7 27 April 2004 09:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24532 seconds with 11 queries