English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 May 2011, 22:41   #121
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Analog - Congratulation is working OK now.
Specialized Is Dead VLSI 1992 is working OK now.

X-Mas Intro X-Trade 1993 - is still giving me the message that it only works on A1200 and A4000 and then quits when mouse is pressed.


Biologic Veezya 2003 - I have no option(yet)to use Z3 mem.
I have manually tried(z3) it but it still says not enough mem.
When i use the advanded mem settings it boots up and says:
we got your message and then >Program Failed error #8000000B

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2011, 23:44   #122
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
X-Mas Intro X-Trade 1993 - is still giving me the message that it only works on A1200 and A4000 and then quits when mouse is pressed.
Intro needs Kick 3.0 (checks ONLY for 3.0 = v39 version of KS).
StingRay is online now  
Old 11 May 2011, 00:03   #123
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Thanx StingRay it's working ok now

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 01:15   #124
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
- Iris Chryseis&Hoodlum 1996
A4000
- Fascinating Rythms 2 Toxic Track 1991
has r/w error -> missing
- Plasma Explosion Timex ????
A500

For Biologic demo:
select A4000 (68030, 3,1, 2Mb Chip + 8Mb Fast)
click RAM
put 64 MB on the Z3 Fast
that's it. I just did it, as the other day, and it runs all right.
Asle is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 21:58   #125
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi ,

Iris Chryseis&Hoodlum 1996 - A4000 + extra fast mem = working OK.

Plasma Explosion Timex - Still not working,gives software error except
with 512 or 1mb chip,then nothing happens,i even replaced the file .


Biologic demo - no luck ,still the same ,i did exactly what you told me

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 11 May 2011, 23:14   #126
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Plasma Explosion Timex - Still not working,gives software error except
with 512 or 1mb chip,then nothing happens,i even replaced the file .
File is broken, decrunching fails.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Biologic demo - no luck ,still the same ,i did exactly what you told me
Only use Z3 mem (32 MB is enough), don't enable "Fast" too!
StingRay is online now  
Old 12 May 2011, 00:03   #127
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,

Maybe something else is wrong.....

These are the settings i use.


kickstart_rom=v3.1 A4000
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68030
z3mem_size=32
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=false
gfx_center_horizontal=false
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
floppy_speed=100
cache_size=
statefile=
fpu_model=


Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 02:14   #128
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
hum .. I was thinking about the Plasma INTRO, by Timex. My mistake.
I've checked the correct demo and the file stored was indeed broken. I've replaced it:
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...lasmaExplosion

Again, A500

Note that when I write A500 or A4000, I refer to the WinUAE quickstart modes.
Sorry if I wasn't clear formerly.

Sylvain

I've quickly set up WinUAE as mentioned and saved the config. Try the attached one for Biologic.
Attached Files
File Type: uae biologic.uae (9.8 KB, 69 views)

Last edited by Asle; 12 May 2011 at 02:18. Reason: attaching UAE config
Asle is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 17:23   #129
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
I will try it asap....My pc crashed(hung) for some strange reason....
I have installed xp again and all other thingies,i will check it tonight(i hope).

Before booting i'm getting a strange iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii in my screen
before booting to xp though.Some kind of progress thingie that wasn't
there before,when it is filled ,XP boots up.

Grrr
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 21:22   #130
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Plasma Explosion Timex - working ok now

Biologic - ehrrr

How do i enable JIT with the gemus script?

Sjakie43

Maybe the script is needing some extra lines?

cache_size=8192 =JIT?

Sjakie43

Last edited by TCD; 12 May 2011 at 21:29. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 21:29   #131
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
cache_size=8192 =JIT?
Yep
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 21:52   #132
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Thanx Jan,

But know i have the next prob,....strange

fpu_model=68882 does not have any effect in Winuae.
It used to work though......

What is wrong?

I think the script is messed up,

i have 2 scripts,neither of them gives a response to fpu-model=68882
It looks like more things have no response,maybe due to my new XP install?

Plz help me

Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 16:00.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 22:03   #133
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
They look fine to me after a quick look. Maybe you use the 68882 with a CPU that doesn't in WinUAE? As with the HDFs, I might have a closer look on the weekend.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 22:12   #134
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi Jan,

It;s strange,it should work,other options still work except
the fpu_model=

I have checked it many times,beats me.

I'm using the GamebaseXL script offcourse.

Plz take a look Jan,it's driving me MAD

I also could use some ectra lines in the key=value window,when i compare
it with the script there are quite some options i dont use,most of the time
i probably don't need them,but anyway.

These are the settings i use for Biologic,everything works ,except...u know


kickstart_rom=v3.1
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=false
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=0
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=max
cpu_type=68030
fpu_model=68882
z3mem_size=32
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=false
blitter_cycle_exact=false
gfx_center_horizontal=false
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
floppy_speed=100
cache_size=8192
statefile=


Regards

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 May 2011, 22:24   #135
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
These are the settings i use for Biologic,everything works ,except...u know
Which error do you get? Still "not enough memory"?
StingRay is online now  
Old 12 May 2011, 22:39   #136
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
The demo is working now Sting but i have to manually put the
fpu on 68882,the key=value doesnt do it while it always has worked.

This is the first time it doesnt work anymore(since my fresh WinXP install that is).

Sjakie43

i guess other demos that are already configged that need the fpu might
not work anymore.

There are not much of these,i have to find one to check....

Sjakie43


Yes,it's a general failure with fpu_model Value

Maybe i need service pack 3 or somethings else that Xp update hasnt dowloaded yet?

Installing service pack 3 and maybe more.......

Last edited by sjakie43; 12 May 2011 at 22:57. Reason: Back to back posts merged. Use the edit function.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 13 May 2011, 21:36   #137
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,

The problem with the fpu setting is resolved!

Biologic-Veezya is working ok now

Keep them coming Asle

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 16 May 2011, 12:26   #138
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hello,

React from Absurd is working ok now !
68040+fpu.

Pure Complexity from Impact DK is working OK now.

Plz remove it from the list Asle.

Regards
Sjakie43

Last edited by sjakie43; 16 May 2011 at 23:32.
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 22:14   #139
1time
Amiga Lover

1time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 564
Im trying to use cpu_type=68030 "GEMUS" but it will always go back to 68000.

If i use 68020 or 68040 it works, but never with the 68030 value.


Any idea?
1time is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 22:24   #140
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You need to change 'cpu_model'
Code:
cpu_type=68020
cpu_model=68030
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 13:06
Amiga demobase - problems with some demos Hercules support.Demos 3 16 October 2010 19:04
NOT working Demos sjakie43 support.Demos 74 25 April 2009 14:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32830 seconds with 12 queries