English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2010, 22:39   #61
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,


Acid is working now !
Agoa is ok now !
2000AD-AsciiAnsiColl01Intro>marked for Mathtrans.lib
The rest is marked as "missing''

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 October 2010, 17:21   #62
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Profecy-Slidetro1
-> expects files on DF0:
-> use Profecy-Slidetro1.adf freshly created.

Please, update your snapshots
Asle is offline  
Old 07 October 2010, 22:56   #63
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,

The slideshow is working,first 2 pics are garbled,rest is ok.

I will update snapshots rightaway.....

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 14:57   #64
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
SimCityBBS
-> use SimCityBBS.decrunched

Argon-ElectroPackIntro
-> file was defective and replaced
-> use new file

Arcade-BBSAdSlideshow
-> it's in fact a disk image
-> use the correctly renamed Arcade-BBSAdSlideshow.dms
-> standard A1200

Arcane-SineIntro.lha
-> needs a file on df0:
-> use Arcane-SineIntro.adf freshly made

ARISE-NO5_AGA.DMS
-> badly hunked dupe of Abyss-Suckerz
-> deleted

Arise-RIPP34Intro
-> needs external libs (math#?.library)

AtomicInt-CoolDisc24.dms
-> it has a defective bootblock
-> use AtomicInt-CoolDisc24.adf
-> A500

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 08 October 2010, 22:10   #65
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,



DONE !

Thanx Asle

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 07:27   #66
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
TWF&BS1-CopyParty
-> use TWF&BS1-CopyParty.adf freshly made
-> A500 (ks12 + 512kb chip)

PMB-OldGoldies20.adf
-> the disk image is defective
-> set as missing

Avalanche-Himalaya
-> file was defective and has been replaced
-> use new file

AP-Mosaik
-> needs setpatch
-> I dl setpatch from Aminet and created an ADF
-> use AP-Mosaik.adf
-> A4000 (040)

APX-Electricity
-> needs setpatch
-> use APX-Electricity.adf
-> 68040 - ks30 - 2Mb chip - 4mb fast

Partro.dms
-> dms has CRC error
-> should be set as missing

APX-Spawn.lha
-> wouldn't run when crunched (?!?)
-> use APX-Spawn.decrunched

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 14:16   #67
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,


TWF&BS1-CopyParty
>After the intro screen i get 1>
The old version had a R/W error i know ,but at least the part after the intro screen worked.....(i use 1.2,512kb chip).


APX-Electricity >Program failed (error #8000000B)

Partro.dms>from Appendix you mean....marked>missing

APX-Spawn.lha >A1200 2mb,4mb fast >Program failed (error #8000000B)

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 16:56   #68
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
APX-Electricity >Program failed (error #8000000B)
Intro needs FPU, make sure you have FPU enabled in your settings (or, as Asle said, just use 68040 CPU).
StingRay is online now  
Old 09 October 2010, 17:55   #69
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,



APX-Spawn.lha >WORKING OK NOW

kickstart_rom=v3.1
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68040
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=false
gfx_center_horizontal=false
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
floppy_speed=100
cache_size=
statefile=
fpu_model=68881



APX-Electricity>not working ATM

kickstart_rom=v3.0 A4000
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68040
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=false
gfx_center_horizontal=false
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
floppy_speed=100
cache_size=
statefile=
fpu_model=68881


Suggestions are welcome !

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 18:09   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Your CPU and FPU combination is weird.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2010, 18:49   #71
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Which demo do you mean Toni ?

And what do you suggest ?

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 18:58   #72
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
CPU=68040: only possible FPU choices are none or 68040.

68881/68882 is only possible with 68020 or 68030 CPUs. (yes, technically 68000 + 6888x is possible but no software supports it)

Note that 68040/60 FPU does not work properly without 680x0.libraries and setpatch.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 October 2010, 18:59   #73
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
I noticed that when i click on>cpu internal >Spawn does
work without using 68881 in the gemus script.
When i dont use cpu internal and no 68881 in the gemus script Spawn doesnt work.

Electricity still not working unfortunate i get some gfx garble...

I'm off to a birthday party,back in 3 hours
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 09 October 2010, 19:00   #74
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Thanx Toni , i will try it again later....

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 18:30   #75
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Eremation-OutlawAdvert
-> needs explode.library
-> use Eremation-OutlawAdvert.dec

Complex-TheFinalBobs
-> A500 (ks13, OCS Agnus, 512kb Chip)

What about Himalaya, Mosaik and Electricity ? I trust it's OK now ?
Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 22:15   #76
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi Asle,

Himalaya is ok
Mosaic is ok
Electricity is not working,it starts up with setpatch installed and then
init fx modules and then i get gfx garble.

config used is>

kickstart_rom=v3.0 A4000
nr_floppies=1
floppy0type=0
floppy1type=-1
floppy2type=-1
floppy3type=-1
immediate_blits=true
ntsc=false
chipset=AGA
collision_level=playfields
fastmem_size=4
bogomem_size=0
chipmem_size=4
cpu_speed=real
cpu_type=68040
cpu_compatible=false
cpu_cycle_exact=true
blitter_cycle_exact=false
gfx_center_horizontal=false
gfx_width_windowed=720
gfx_height_windowed=576
floppy_speed=100
cache_size=
statefile=
fpu_model=68040

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 12 October 2010, 22:21   #77
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,

Outlaw advert and The finalbobs are ok now !

Thanx

Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 17 October 2010, 09:50   #78
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Dez-HalloweenConference (Classic Systematic Quest)
-> it's a music. No fancy display.
-> so, A500 (most common) for example

Cirion-Hope2
-> need extrernal library (mathieeesingbas.library)

Cinefex-MusicDisk1990.dms
-> A500 (most common)

Artemis-ThingsTakeTime
-> A1200 (basic)

B-CSA4thDemo
-> need an external file
-> use B-CSA4thDemo.adf freshly made
-> A500 (common)

B-ActionForceDemo
-> A500 (ks12, 512kb chip)
Asle is offline  
Old 17 October 2010, 12:23   #79
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi,


Dez-HalloweenConference (Classic Systematic Quest)
What Group is this,cannot find it

Cinefex-MusicDisk1990.dms
Has no sound

Artemis-ThingsTakeTime
runme.exe : file is not executable/failed returncode 10

B-CSA4thDemo
Is working ok now !

B-ActionForceDemo
Is working ok now !

I'm off to work !

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 17 October 2010, 16:41   #80
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Dez-HalloweenConference (Classic Systematic Quest)
What Group is this,cannot find it
ftp://ftp.amigascne.org/pub/amiga/Gr...weenConference
so, Classic Systematic Quest ... it's your wording in your list ...

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Cinefex-MusicDisk1990.dms
Has no sound
tried again : A500 (most common), which means ks13, 512kb chip, 512kb slow, 68000, ocs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Artemis-ThingsTakeTime
runme.exe : file is not executable/failed returncode 10
I tried again and again : A500 (most common) works also. try this one.

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 13:06
Amiga demobase - problems with some demos Hercules support.Demos 3 16 October 2010 19:04
NOT working Demos sjakie43 support.Demos 74 25 April 2009 14:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27038 seconds with 12 queries