English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2010, 22:28   #1
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Demobase Amiga Demos not working(ok)

Hi Fellas,

I want to ask for your help on these NOT working demos....


I will give you 1 page at a time,plz take a look at these names and tell me
if you can get them to work and how plz.


Edit>refreshed the pages Asle

Regards
Sjakie43

Refresh Pages at 28-07-2011
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos.JPG
Views:	170
Size:	108.3 KB
ID:	29193   Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos1.JPG
Views:	134
Size:	109.6 KB
ID:	29194   Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos2.JPG
Views:	114
Size:	107.9 KB
ID:	29195   Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos3.JPG
Views:	121
Size:	107.9 KB
ID:	29196   Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos4.JPG
Views:	129
Size:	105.9 KB
ID:	29197  

Click image for larger version

Name:	naamloos5.JPG
Views:	138
Size:	107.2 KB
ID:	29198  

Last edited by sjakie43; 28 July 2011 at 15:45. Reason: refresh Pages
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 August 2010, 23:13   #2
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
After checking i have got the following demos to WORK !

Another compacting > Abandon
Latest News > Abandon
Forbidden Planet 28 > Absolute
Dos4gw > Abyss
A New Masterpiece Of Coding Work > Accession
Compilation 23 > Acme Factories
Grave Diving 1 >Activas

Seems that Winuae(or me) have improved.
This is what i have done for today.

I hope you can find more demos working

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 18:11   #3
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Hi,

I don't understand your report. There's snapshot on Kestra for most of those. What do you mean by "not working", as, obviously, it worked for some people.

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 20:10   #4
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi Asle,

These demos are NOT working With Winuae atm.
Plz check if they do work and what kind of config you are using.
Maybe i have a bad disk so plz check if you can get these demos to work.

Maybe i have done the configuration wrong or something,or there is no
good disk at the moment.

For some demos i need setpatch or Explode lib v4 to get them working.
Some demos have read/write errors,need another image.

HD demos do not work in Winuae(within Gamebase i mean),i hope in the
near future someone can help me implement WHD demos just like in
Gamebase Amiga.

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 07:24   #5
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Addicts-AbbortiveStigma2.dms <- I suppose we must understand the menu of this pack.

runs OK when testing the following

68020 - more compatible - fastest possible
ECS Agnus
ks30
2Mb Chip - 4Mb Fast

68020
OCS - Cycle exact
ks30
2Mb Chip
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 08:36   #6
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Abyss-Tribute

Runs OK with :
68020
OCS - cycle exact
KS30
2Mb chip - 4Mb fast
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 08:44   #7
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
I will check it out Asle !

I will let you know tonight.

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 08:45   #8
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Abyss-FamilyBusiness

runs OK with:
68020 - more compatible - fastest possible
AGA
KS30
2Mb chip - 4Mb fast
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 09:09   #9
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Abyss-ThinkPink

runs OK with:
68020
AGA - Cycle exact
KS30
2Mb chip - 4Mb fast
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 09:12   #10
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Please, note that the aforementioned configs are probably not the only ones that would work. Just listed those as that worked for me (WinUAE 2.2.0), while updating Kestra.

Note that the "adv. chipset" window is always left alone, here (so, compatible settings is always set)

Sylvain
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 09:29   #11
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Accession-A New Masterpiece of Coding Work

runs with anything as long as the file 'text' is in the current directory.
tested with the following weird configs:
68000
OCS - cycle exact
KS30
2Mb chip - 4Mb fast

68020 - More compatible - fastest possible
ECS Agnus
KS30
2Mb chip - 4Mb fast
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 22:11   #12
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi Asle,

i have checked your configs:::

Abortive Stigma 2 > The menu works but parts dont load after that.
i have re downloaded from Kestra ,still the same.i have configged exact like you did.


Tribute(abyss) works OK now ! thanx

Family Business(abyss) > Still not working

Think Pink(abyss) > still not working,exe is too big to run in Winuae
(1,2mb)

A New Masterpiece of Coding Work> i Already had that working Asle

So thats it for today !

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 23:29   #13
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Hi Asle,

i have checked your configs:::

Abortive Stigma 2 > The menu works but parts dont load after that.
i have re downloaded from Kestra ,still the same.i have configged exact like you did.
I misunderstood then. Why don't you report the demos that don't work individually instead of the pack in which they could be ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Family Business(abyss) > Still not working
my AGA config is attached. pick what you need in there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjakie43 View Post
Think Pink(abyss) > still not working,exe is too big to run in Winuae
(1,2mb)
I don't understand this. Are you running this from disk ? This demo was run succesfully , on my side, from HD.

Sylvain
Attached Files
File Type: uae aga.uae (14.8 KB, 174 views)
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 23:42   #14
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
I told you that HD is not working (yet) via Gamebase Asle.

So dont bother with HD files(or exe bigger than 800k).

About Abortive Stigma2> The menu is loading but the demos dont load.
so the whole pack is not working.

Have a good night Asle

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 23:42   #15
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Simcity BBS

I was able to run this only when it's decrunched (Imploder).
Any config would do, then. weird.
Asle is offline  
Old 05 September 2010, 23:48   #16
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
2000AD-Ascii/Ansi Collection #01 - Intro

Runs OK with
68020 - More compatible - fastest possible
OCS (or ECS Agnus)
KS30
2Mb Chip - 4Mb fast (or no fast)
Asle is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 00:12   #17
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
Abandon-Every Joke Is Deadly

It was missing an external file, expected on DF0:. I've reset the Kestra entry.
You can grab the ADF I've made for it there.

Any OCS/ECS config will do afterwards.
EDIT : A500 default config OK


Abandon-LatestNews

runs OK with:
68000
OCS - cycle exact
KS13
512kb Chip
EDIT : A500 default config works fine.


Absurd-React

runs fine with the above cited AGA config.

Last edited by Asle; 06 September 2010 at 13:18.
Asle is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 07:57   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,657
Just saying that it is really bad idea to try "random" configurations until something works, especially with demos.. (at least demos released before 1995 or so..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 September 2010, 13:14   #19
Asle
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Paris/France
Age: 46
Posts: 410
well, it's not really random. I have only 4 configs with which I'm using WinUAE. However, they are not the "default" ones, agreed. I guess you'd prefer those. I'll try to do that, OK.
Asle is offline  
Old 06 September 2010, 22:05   #20
sjakie43
DJ
sjakie43's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Holland
Age: 46
Posts: 445
Hi again,

Simcity bbs> what do you mean by that?can i run it or?
Ascii collection >still nothing happens
Every joke is deadly> THANX !works ok now
Latest news>i already had that working Asle(see previous comment i made in this post)
React>still not working here,only black screen that stays black.

Regards
Sjakie43
sjakie43 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Demobase Amiga v3 1time project.EAB File Server 3 11 October 2012 08:07
Demobase Amiga V2 sjakie43 Amiga scene 11 10 August 2011 14:00
Amiga demobase sjakie43 support.Demos 145 24 March 2011 13:06
Amiga demobase - problems with some demos Hercules support.Demos 3 16 October 2010 19:04
NOT working Demos sjakie43 support.Demos 74 25 April 2009 14:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30157 seconds with 12 queries