English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2012, 01:22   #21
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I had both, I actually bought the F200 and the Caanoo at the same time. I ended up selling the F200.
The Caanoo is faster, the problem is, not all emus are ported over. So you have to use GINGE for running some of the old GP2X emus and some times they don't even run.

Amiga emulation is much better, but The port of Vice is quite shitty, someone needs to do a proper job. I haven't tried Atari ST though.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2012, 10:07   #22
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 295
Akira: how's analog stick? I want portable device for Amiga/Mega Drive/MAME emulation, but I am worried about lack of d-pad in Caanoo.
mikele is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 10:36   #23
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
Atari ST emulation us great on my f200 even at stock speeds. In fact I use it to play most Amiga titles I used to own as it runs much better than Amiga emu stuff. I have virtually every st title ever released on 1 SD card :-) . Mame is also nice if U tinker with it, I have some different settings for different games that was initially a pain to sort out but paid off in the end. The controls can be a pain but I can always use a joypad with cradle and tv out if I want. That used to be great for office competitions at work in my old job. I am waiting, for 3 years, for a Pandora and I am at the point of loosing the plot and getting my money back, but still keep hanging in there.
pubzombie is offline  
Old 25 January 2012, 10:38   #24
P-J
Grumpy veteran
P-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Moorpark, California
Age: 37
Posts: 1,146
Send a message via MSN to P-J
Personally, the analogue stick is the best part for me. I'd prefer a d-pad but it's totally useable as a digital stick and puts the GP2X one to shame.

Just my opinion of course
P-J is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 02:51   #25
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
OK....

I have spent the evening setting up my caanoo... i have installed some emulators and am loving the PSX Reloaded Emulator, Final Fantasy VII runs pretty well...

the 16 bit console emulators all run great although noticed that it gets choppy on Starwing, massive reduction in frame rate

noticed that some PSX ISOs dont like the emulator (or caanoo spec), Ridge Racer Revolution has a bug which means pressing buttons does nothing... Doom (PSX) failed completely just hangs on load...Bust-A-Move 2 has no sound or very late sound...

...HOWEVER... saved my game of Final Fantasy VII, took SD card out of Caanoo, inserted SD in PC, transferred the mem.card file to the PC, renamed... works in the PC version of the emulator... EPIC!!!

MAME in general is ok, Aliens slows down a bit at 700Mhz, but others like Rainbow Islands, Space Harrier work very well

so far... really liking the Caanoo, doesnt feel cheap, joystick thingy working pretty well... L1 is a bit of pain to press sometimes, menu navigation is easy as is setting up the SD Card and getting everything installed (transferred) correctly

one small gripe!

AMIGA EMULATION CONFUSION... i renamed an Kickstart1.3(A500 blah blah blah) to KICK.ROM and placed in rom folder and kickstart folder and emulator still states it cant find KICK.ROM...

... driving me nuts... what am i doing wrong

i haven't upgraded firmware and wont unless there is a good reason
Djay is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 03:18   #26
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Don't upgrade the frmware!
Akira is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 13:13   #27
pubzombie
Registered User

pubzombie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: westmids
Posts: 814
never touched the firmware on any GPH console, if you do want to get some advice off folks with oodles of experience. I have 4:0 on my f200 I was lucky at the time many people were bricking their consoles fiddling with firm ware versions. Its prob best to leave it alone an tweak everything you can tweak before upgrading. Just my advice, from my experience of friends F200s.
PZ
pubzombie is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 13:39   #28
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,028
512kb kick 1.3
THe one with [o] after it in tosec.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 28 January 2012, 16:25   #29
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by T_hairy_bootson View Post
512kb kick 1.3
THe one with [o] after it in tosec.
Awesome... I will check it when I get home!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 15:14   #30
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
renamed the tosec kick1.3[o] to KICK.ROM and placed in the kickstarts folder on the SD card...

still states it can't find KICK.ROM when it loads?

any ideas, what i am doing wrong?
Djay is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 16:00   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I sent you a PM mate, check your inbox
Akira is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 17:38   #32
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I sent you a PM mate, check your inbox
LEGEND!

i saw the structure of the files... all i needed to do was move kick.rom to the route folder (not place it in kickstarts/roms)...
Djay is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 20:00   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Glad you worked it out! It's real fun to play portable Amiga games, I love Benefactor on the go!!
If you run into perform,ance issues, perhaps my config will prove useful too.
Akira is offline  
Old 03 February 2012, 23:07   #34
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
Yeah pretty cool!

Haven't had any problems so far, apart from forgetting to switch the input from mouse to joystick... Watching scene demos is awesome!!!
Djay is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 10:36   #35
Kokos
 
Posts: n/a
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Don't upgrade the frmware!
Hi Akira! Why and what is the recommended version?
 
Old 10 February 2012, 11:32   #36
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
New versions did not offer any real upgrades making the updates ridiculous. The newest version, which I unfortunately have, has a retarded opening screen that makes bootup time slower. So much for improvements, right?> :P

I think the best one to use is 1.5.0 or 1.6.0 but DO NOT ever use 1.6.1
I think *some* emus run only on 1.6.0 but I don't remember 100%.

Try to stick to 1.5.0 and if something happens not to work with it just go 1.6.0

Links to both:
1.5.0: http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/...0,0,0,0,42,563
1.6.0: http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/...0,0,0,0,42,638
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 11:37   #37
Kokos
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks. Of course I already have 1.6.1, if it's only about boot time -- I can take it. If it's rather matter of compatibility, overall speed or any other annoying bugs/things, could you please provide a source of this kind of information?

Is it even safe to downgrade Caanoo? I've heard some bricks happened.

Thank you.
K
 
Old 10 February 2012, 11:53   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I have not noticed other problems so far, to be honest.
You cannot downgrade so forget it! It would be a risk, not worth it.

Look at the comments for information about this update: http://dl.openhandhelds.org/cgi-bin/...0,0,0,0,42,743
Akira is offline  
Old 10 February 2012, 11:54   #39
Kokos
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fs: Gp2x Wiz frikilokooo MarketPlace 1 01 June 2011 23:24
PSP vs GP2X/VIZ JackTheKnife New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 28 December 2008 18:14
Anyone using the new GP2X amiga emu? mrbob2 Retrogaming General Discussion 34 09 August 2007 19:45
New GP2x emulator!! stainy Amiga scene 1 12 October 2006 13:34
UAE4ALL ported to GP2X T_hairy_bootson Amiga scene 3 04 February 2006 15:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28314 seconds with 11 queries