English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 20 August 2010, 18:43   #1
Posts: n/a
xbox(not 360) /amiga emulater help!!!!!!!!!!!!

help please!!, when i play my winuae(xport) on my xbox (old black one with softmod)not 360, i can hear sound but no pictures/graphics of the game,every game is like this????it used to work and one day it stopped,if i pause the game to config it i can see a small picture of the game in the top right hand corner,but when i go back to game all i get is a black screen with sound,i have reconfig/put back to default machine settings and nothing works,any support would be great thank you in advance
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 August 2010, 20:58   #2
BAA - Born Again Amigan

Genlock's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 50
just a thought !
Are you using a new Tv ?
Genlock is offline  
Old 20 August 2010, 21:40   #3
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,767
Try deleting all saves\configs. (E:\SAVES\AMIGA)

Also updating to WinUAEX v18 is highly recommended as some memory leaks has been fixed.

See this thread
Retroplay is offline  
Old 23 August 2010, 12:48   #4
Posts: n/a
thanks il
l give it ago!!
Old 23 August 2010, 12:50   #5
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by Genlock View Post
just a thought !
Are you using a new Tv ?
no i think im using an old tv,however i will try it on an even older tv set and take it from there ,,thanks...
Old 23 August 2010, 13:38   #6
Registered User

Simmo76's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 198
Originally Posted by bowfell View Post
if i pause the game to config it i can see a small picture of the game in the top right hand corner,but when i go back to game all i get is a black screen with sound
Have you tried re-sizing the game screen? It could be that somehow your 'game screen' has been re-sized and/or moved from the visible area of your TV, thus giving you a black screen but with sound... ie the game graphics are playing, just on a part of the display that you can't see. This would also explain why you can see it on the preview screen when you pause the emulation.

If this has happened, and you've played around with the configs, this config could have been set to 'use globally' thus over-writing all your previous settings and explaining why none of the games now work, when previously they all did...

Just a thought... Also, as Retroplay says, try WinUAEX v18 - it is an awesome Xbox update and may just fix this issue for you.
Simmo76 is offline  
Old 23 August 2010, 20:22   #7
Posts: n/a
thanks for your time to write,,,ill let no know
Old 24 August 2010, 18:07   #8
Posts: n/a
thanks for the advice..
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga emulator - XBox 360 outofwork New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 November 2012 21:17
Amiga emulator on the Xbox 360 kipper2k Amiga scene 44 17 December 2010 12:30
Xbox 360 Elite for Amiga setup Jimbo MarketPlace 6 30 May 2010 22:20
Amiga SWOS on Xbox 360! wakeupbomb Nostalgia & memories 5 06 March 2009 05:19
Such a thing as an Xbox 360 Amiga emulator Jimbo Retrogaming General Discussion 9 27 January 2007 13:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:24.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14286 seconds with 11 queries