English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2010, 04:53   #1
TheRogue
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posts: 22
WHDLoad suddenly broken

Hi there guys. So I'm having a problem with WHDLoad. The setup I am running on is as follows:

A4000D in Mirage 4000 Pro tower w/ 2MB ChipRAM
CyberStormPPC 060-50/604e-200 with 128MB FastRAM
CyberVisionPPC
256MB ZorRAM
Elbox FastATA4000 with 80GB Hard disk
2GB System hard disk and CD-RW on onboard IDE controller
Deneb USB
X-Surf 3cc using the Genesis stack
Delfina flipper on X-Surf clockport #1
OS 3.9 BB2, WarpOS 5.1, PowerUP emulation, Warp3D 4.2, CyberGraphX 4
WHDLoad 16.9 registered

WHDLoad was working fine a week ago, but now when I try to run any WHDLoad software that preloads the system will hang at the WHDLoad intro screen, and if I run any WHDLoad software without preload the intro screen will disappear and the system will hang at a black screen. I am thinking perhaps some of my SIMMs on the CyberStorm have been damaged as we've had a heatwave here recently and I left my system on for several hours the other day with the case open by accident. Please let me know what I should do. Thanks so much.
TheRogue is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 August 2010, 10:48   #2
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRogue View Post
Hi there guys. So I'm having a problem with WHDLoad. The setup I am running on is as follows:

Obvious question, are you able to try the system with the suspect memory removed, or changed for another simm?

I can't access the docs from here, but is there a WHDLoad argumnet that prevents access to fast memory - snf do you have a WHDLoad game that only requires chip?


Can you try running with an older version of WHDLoad? Logically it shouldn't make a difference as you were running fine before, but its easy to try, and might suggest something.
Angus is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 22:16   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Disable TCP/IP stack & USB stack before launching WHDLoad.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 18 August 2010, 11:24   #4
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Disable TCP/IP stack & USB stack before launching WHDLoad.

I thought about the TCP stack, but Bert fixed that a few years back, unless its surfaced again?

It just used to freeze the WHDLoad game I was playing after a minute or two - don't know about the USB thing.
Angus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad RSS Feed Broken? killergorilla project.WHDLoad 7 08 July 2008 10:32
My A1200 has suddenly broken - why? Graham Humphrey support.Hardware 13 08 January 2006 09:56
amiga 500 suddenly stopped! Unregistered support.Hardware 12 03 August 2002 20:38
Sound suddenly screwed in R4 Excelle support.WinUAE 2 01 June 2002 18:36
Broken links at WHDLoad.de MethodGit Amiga scene 2 17 December 2001 20:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17111 seconds with 11 queries