English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 August 2010, 20:57   #1
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Overclocking an A600

I have seen that it's possible to push the Amiga 500 to 14 Mhz here :

http://amigaga.chez-alice.fr/classic...a500-14mhz.htm

Is it possible to overclock the same on the A600 ?
gibs is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 00:53   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,043
look http://uk.farnell.com/freescale-semi...lcc/dp/1749024 for new cpu
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 01:46   #3
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post



k,
forgive my ignorance, THis 16mhz processor, what would be required to make this work in the A600?

i'm assuming there are clocks that need to be changed, Sounds like a fun project
kipper2k is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 01:52   #4
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
I have seen that it's possible to push the Amiga 500 to 14 Mhz here :

http://amigaga.chez-alice.fr/classic...a500-14mhz.htm

Is it possible to overclock the same on the A600 ?
in this link for a500 you ave all info and the procedure is egual for a600, change only the format of cpu, in a500 are dip in a600 are plcc
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 01:55   #5
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
in this link for a500 you ave all info and the procedure is egual for a600, change only the format of cpu, in a500 are dip in a600 are plcc

Dohhh!, everythings in French, gonna have to call for help...
kipper2k is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 01:59   #6
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,043
in canada not speak french?

http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/14MhzA500
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 02:13   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 4,129
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
Yah, both English and French, I'm an exported Brit though, never did listen to my french teacher in Grammar skool, figured would never need it... go figure lol
kipper2k is offline  
Old 14 August 2010, 02:51   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
I found recently that the A600 CPU is handled a little differently than the A500.

the E clock (that 0.7Mhz) is infact handled by GAYLE and not the CPU, so you can pump a 14Mhz clock to the chip from agnus, or use a doubler or even a tripper clock up from the 7.09Mhz Bus

now, I did my experiments with an A500 as such the CIA's take their timing from the E clock (1/10th of the CPU clock) so when I pumped it 14Mhz the begging screen was whizzing like a speed addict at an amphetamine party! however becausse the CIA's were now running at 1.4Mhz (and not 0.7) everything was broken, it wouldn't work with any adapter I put in, bar chip ram, and the floppy drive sounded like a heart beat monitor in hospital.

In the end most games wouldn't even load.

this is because the need to re-generate a 0.7mhz E clock for the CIA's to run to...

Now on the A600 GAYLE provides the E clock (at 0.7) so I would see what happened with the brute-force method to be honest - hell once I caught up with the repairs here I may just see if I can get this running at 21Mhz + Fast Ram.

Good luck and please take pics =D

heres my endevors with a 14mhz brute force hack with an A500
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 12:47   #9
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Cosmos has tried to overclock his A600 and killed it...I'm going to ask him what he did exactly before trying anything

Zetro, I sent you a PM, did you received it ?
Thanks
gibs is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 13:16   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,753
Is it really worth overclocking an A600 given that nothing except workbench will benefit from it and the increase clock rate will undoubtedly break game compatibility?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 13:22   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Cosmos has tried to overclock his A600 and killed it...I'm going to ask him what he did exactly before trying anything

Zetro, I sent you a PM, did you received it ?
Thanks
unfortuantely no =(

I have not recieved a gibsy PM =/
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 13:27   #12
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Is it really worth overclocking an A600 given that nothing except workbench will benefit from it and the increase clock rate will undoubtedly break game compatibility?
There are usually causualties for the sake of better or great perfomance. but I do beleive that with some thought and planning this inevitable effect can be minimized.

After all a 28Mhz 68000 cpu is almost as fast as a 14Mhz 020

With the A600 theres no need for you to generate an E clock as the Gayle does all this and keeps timing with the CIA's

ingact a brute force 14mhz + CPU add on could probably work well on the A600, but I would need more time to confirm that.

the Musashi turbo based on Livio Plos's work for the A500 is indeed wrong as you dont need handel all the signals the A500 does.

However at its best I suspect only a 15-20% net speed gain unless you add FAST RAM. If one can couple up some 4-8MB FAST RAM to this then its a very interesting project indeed!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 15:13   #13
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
After all a 28Mhz 68000 cpu is almost as fast as a 14Mhz 020
Is that really true? Or is it a finger in the air guesstimate? What about the 020's cache? And 32-bit data bus?
alexh is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 15:44   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
Me .... finger in the air guesstimate?!

"tisk tisk Master Alex =)"

check out the AIBB scores for the 28mhz Supra

Firstly its only fair that we use an 020@14Mhz thats married to an ECS environment

Code:
A2620 (020/14, 882/32, OCS, 2.04, + FastRAM) 	
EmuTest		0.89	
Dhyrstone	1.05	
Sort		1.02	
Matrix		1.70	
IMath		2.97	
MemTest		2.19	
InstTest	1.00

Code:
SupraTurbo 28 (HC000/28, OCS, 2.04, FastRAM)
EmuTest		1.00
Dhrystone	1.07	
Sort		1.00	
Matrix		1.00	
IMath		1.00	
MemTest		1.00	
InstTest	0.98

As you can see the 020 instruction set and Cache are much superior to the 68k moto, hence the Interger Math boost, but the Dhystones tell a different processing story.

lets look at the default 68K Moto

Code:
A2000 (000/7, OCS, 2.04) 	
EmuTest		0.34
Dhrystone	0.39
Sort		0.32
Matrix		0.36
IMath		0.32
Memtest		0.57
InstTest	0.39
for completeness we should look at the 020 in its native 32bit environment.

Code:
A1200 (020/14, 3.0, no Fast RAM) 	
EmuTest		0.61
Dhyrstone	0.76
Sort		0.83
Matrix		1.30
IMath		2.63
MemTest		1.49
InstTest	0.68

Bio-Con 1208MA (020/14, 882/33, 3.0) *A1200 with Fast RAM*
EmuTest		1.21
Dhyrstone	1.38
Sort		1.19
Matrix		2.06
IMath		3.24
MemTest		3.28
InstTest	1.37

So when to look at this whole picture a 28Mhz 68000 motorola with Fast ram can for the most part hold up well against a 14Mhz 020 (without fast) on the A1200 AND give it a run for its money in most tests when it has Fast RAM in an ECS environment.


The point of a CPU clockup would be a sucessfull and cheap 28Mhz ability, I have a few A600 boards and a couple of 28Mhz HC 68k motos to play with - so this will eventually happen
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 16:10   #15
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,702
Yes, I remember the tremendous screen update boost on Lotus Esprit and F1GP with Supra28.
zipper is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 16:16   #16
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,753
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
The point of a CPU clockup would be a successful and cheap 28Mhz ability
Forgive me for being ever the pessimist but I think you'd try it once, you'd like the enhanced speed of workbench vs ordinary A600 but think it still sucks vs your non accelerated A1200.

You'd try a few games & demos, they don't work quite right and you'd switch it off and never use it again.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 16:25   #17
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
@Alexh

To be fair, you have a point in that its limmited appeal of a static 28Mhz,

However combined with a FastRAM expansion and the option to clock the CPU to 7 / 14 / 21 or 28MHz - (be awesome to do in software) the appeal wouldn't be lost.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 17:40   #18
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,753
I dunno. Not like you can run OS3.9 or anything without an 020.
alexh is offline  
Old 16 August 2010, 19:53   #19
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 9,768
To be fair, I would say OS3.9 is really suited for the power/super and hyper class Amigas armed with atleast a 25Mhz 040 upto the 80mhz 060 combined with the 330mhz PPC's

although as some people would take pleasure in painting a landscape or drawing a nude muse, others take a similar pleasure in pottering and tinkering with micro-electronics...

.... okay if the nude was Yessica Alba.... then I would probably up for a painting class or two
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 August 2010, 04:26   #20
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 55
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
When I receive my A608 the very first thing I'll do will be hacking a 68010 on top of the expansion.

If I get a 16MHz unit, then I'll try to hack 14MHz on it, but I don't know if I'll have enough space...
rkauer is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overclocking A2630 desantii Hardware mods 18 24 January 2021 05:40
A3640 overclocking hdtv_maniac support.Hardware 19 16 April 2012 22:15
Overclocking CV64 bebek Hardware mods 2 22 October 2010 23:52
Overclocking the 3630 desantii support.Hardware 3 07 July 2010 07:11
68060 Overclocking Hewitson support.Hardware 56 03 February 2010 15:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11030 seconds with 12 queries