English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2002, 16:27   #1
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Question How Is This Done

Not sure if I posted think in the right part of the forum if not then my apologies

Ok I was downloading qstuff and I came across a proggy called:

AMIGA INSIDE 1.9 XL

This is just like winuae with AIAB installed (But all in French)

It also comes with all the Kickstart.roms and extras

My question is this. When I click the file to run the workbench file (HDF) instead of just booting into a standard workbench screen it comes up with this first.

It's pretty cool I think and was wondering if someone could explain to me how this screen is done

Any help would be appreciated
CPC464 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:30   #2
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Sorry guys couldn't get the piccie to load so view it here:

http://cpc464.back2roots.org/loading.gif
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	loading.gif
Views:	272
Size:	25.4 KB
ID:	2950  
CPC464 is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:35   #3
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Looks like a standart boot picture (several tools on Aminet can do that) drawn with a gfx prog !
RetroMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:42   #4
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Is there anywhere I can get instructions of how to do this as I wouldn't mind adding this to my Amiga HDF startup ??
CPC464 is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:47   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
Simple Download PicBoot.lha from Aminet (http://ftp.uni-paderborn.de/aminetbin/find?picboot) and edit your startup-sequence (you only have to choose a decent pic )
RetroMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:50   #6
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Woah Thanks man your help is really appreciated. I am trying to make a decent workbench of my own instead of using AIAB . It's going ok but I am having trouble with Picasso as wel I am finding installing it is more difficult than I thought lol

Cheers for the advice I will try it and if I get stuck I will post again and maybe get a little more help
CPC464 is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:54   #7
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 3,704
No Problem What exactly is the problem in installing Picasso96 Just unpack, install and choose a decent screenmode (UAEGFX) in Prefs
RetroMan is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 16:59   #8
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
Well everytime I do install it it says something about not having any screen resolutions to choose from ?? I will install it again later on tonight and write down the exact message. you r help is very welcome and I will add you to my Christmas Card LIst

I will also mail you a bag of dooughnuts If I get this working LOL
CPC464 is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 17:04   #9
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
You may need to copy uaegfx into your devs folder. This file, if needed, can be found in WinUAE\Display Driver dir.

You should not install any of the other Display Drivers unless your using a real Amiga.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 17:06   #10
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
CPC, good luck with creating your WB. It's good fun as I should know! Keep us informed about your progress.

I'm about to release V6 of my Classic FULL and V3 of the LITE, so keep your eyes posted. A sneak peak of the AGA version is shown below - all this using 8-colour screenmodes!

Retro- you'll be pleased to know that these new versions require the original WB 3.0 disk like AIAB making them legal(ish), so perhaps RCK might even host them here!

I've tried the Amiga Inside pack but I think my WB setups are much better! Of course, I would.

About the boot pic. Never seen the point of adding them to the Amiga WB as it boots so fast. Why slow it down?

Boot pics were only needed for Windows and it's 10 minute boot time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	classicwb_full_aga_v6.png
Views:	237
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	2951  
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 17:27   #11
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
CPC - Can't answer your Picasso problem as I've never used it.

If you get stuck or need advice with your WB I'd be glad to help however.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 12 July 2002, 18:04   #12
CPC464
Junior Member
CPC464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: York
Age: 48
Posts: 393
Send a message via ICQ to CPC464 Send a message via AIM to CPC464
WOW thanks guys

with all the advice you are offering me I will have it done in no time

I will keep you posted to how things are going and (of course) keep asking you all those questions and problems that arise

As long as you don't mind

Cheers for all the help again
CPC464 is offline  
Old 13 July 2002, 04:48   #13
LordBug
Registered User
LordBug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Someplace
Posts: 88
Quote:
Well everytime I do install it it says something about not having any screen resolutions to choose from ??
Don't run the Picasso prefs. It's only good for real graphics boards in real Amigas

All you need to do is install Picasso96, reboot (the Amiga), and set resolution in Screenmode prefs, using UAEGFX as your device (you'll see them in the list).
LordBug is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19085 seconds with 11 queries