English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 August 2010, 21:12   #81
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
hmm... I'm using the latest Beta as well, so why is it not running on my desktop??

Wondering .... Would the fact that my install of Win7 is on the D drive (as XP is on C - dual booting), all bits in D:/Users/Public/Documents/Amiga Files/WinUAE/ so in should theory work.

Wondering whether to load it all up on my dual boot lappy to see if that makes a difference, but it's only got an Atom N270 so may struggle a bit with the AGA modes and the fact that it only has 8meg graphics.
PaulyQ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 August 2010, 21:13   #82
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
@Freaky Dan...

Quote:
Try selecting Direct3d as graphics api under Miscellaneous tab, that should
enable you to select the masks and overlays.
already done that one mate.. followed the instructions from post #1
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 21:17   #83
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan View Post
Try selecting Direct3d as graphics api under Miscellaneous tab, that should
enable you to select the masks and overlays.
Yeah already done that but its still not working on my pc (although its fine on my laptop)?
Baboon is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 16:57   #84
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
@baboon

sorry to revive thread but did u sort this prob out, cos I never
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 18:49   #85
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
@baboon

sorry to revive thread but did u sort this prob out, cos I never

Nope. As stated before it works fine on my laptop but not on my pc? My pc is quite old though so maybe its just not possible to use the filters/masks on my prehistoric machine? lol On my pc I quite like having the full screen for winuae anyway so I can live without it - so its no biggie.
Baboon is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 20:34   #86
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
whats your desktop setup.. mine is:

Athlon 64 3500+, GeForce 7600GT, 2Gb Ram, Win 7(64 bit) <--wondering whether the OS is the prob??

So my machine is not exactly prehistoric but should work just fine.

Not tried the lappy yet, will give it a bash later
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 21:00   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Start posting logs (both logs). Everything else is 100% useless information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 September 2010, 22:56   #88
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Attempted Bezel usage (LOG)

As requested.

Quickstart config for A1200 + 4meg fast.

Latest Beta.

hope this helps solve. thanks
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.8 KB, 126 views)
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 08:06   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
As requested.

Quickstart config for A1200 + 4meg fast.

Latest Beta.

hope this helps solve. thanks
I said "both logs" (tick checkbox in misc panel before starting). Sorry for not mentioning it but I am not really interested in this thing after recent happenings..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 11:37   #90
Ambermoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry for not mentioning it but I am not really interested in this thing after recent happenings..
That would have been the last thing I wanted to accomplish. Obviously my understanding of the right attitude towards creative work of others and their respective wishes differs from what others here think about such issues. So I decided to stop my work. But that should be the only consquence of this controversy.

I really don't think that should influence you and your work in any way. It's a great feature that many people would really like. And I'm pretty sure there will be others doing more bezels, who maybe don't want to retain at least a tiny little bit of control over the work they do. I for one would have had many ideas for future images aside from simply showing a monitor and some disk drives. And others will too.

Whatever you may think about the 'recent happenings', please don't let that stop you ironing this feature out until it's really useable for everyone.
Ambermoon is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 20:40   #91
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
There we go.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.9 KB, 101 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.5 KB, 108 views)
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 20:45   #92
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
There we go.
Plugins-directory does not exist (at least in correct path). No bezel selected. (do you even see d3d filters and masks in GUI?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 20:55   #93
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
moved the plugins folder to root directory of WinUAE (D:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE)

was originally in D:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE

Now working. Thanks for the hint! working now.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 21:13   #94
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
moved the plugins folder to root directory of WinUAE (D:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE)

was originally in D:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files\WinUAE

Now working. Thanks for the hint! working now.
Ah, that was issue in new plugin path detection, it didn't check location of exe\plugins, will be fixed in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 September 2010, 22:29   #95
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Thanks boss!
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 12 December 2010, 17:33   #96
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 46
Posts: 184
superbe thk!!
sink is offline  
Old 22 March 2015, 10:52   #97
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 438
I can't seem to find the excellent overlay anymore. Is Ambermoon's great work still available somewhere?

Much appreciated!
onkelarie is offline  
Old 25 March 2015, 19:06   #98
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by onkelarie View Post
I can't seem to find the excellent overlay anymore. Is Ambermoon's great work still available somewhere?

Much appreciated!
Look at The Zone...
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 11:58   #99
onkelarie
Registered User

onkelarie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Spijkenisse / the Netherlands
Age: 47
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Look at The Zone...
Awesome! Thank you very much!
onkelarie is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 18:29   #100
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
Works for me, thank you very much!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae-desktop (Copy).jpg
Views:	202
Size:	223.9 KB
ID:	43786  
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor or TV? NytroX86 Retrogaming General Discussion 29 06 December 2013 20:12
Wanted: CD32 Expansion slot bezel Pacemaker MarketPlace 1 20 January 2012 08:31
Monitor like a TV atchoo support.WinUAE 4 17 October 2011 07:21
C Monitor 2.02 redblade request.Apps 3 10 January 2010 09:42
Which Monitor ikorodu support.Hardware 4 05 December 2005 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36184 seconds with 12 queries