English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2010, 17:27   #61
MrX_Cuci
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 38
Posts: 183
That looks bloody great! I haven't had the time to even try the requested feature out yet.

Some more monitors: http://gona.atw.hu/Commodore/monitor...el_number.html

I have a 72dpi image of a 1081 monitor if you need it? (1680x15xx)

Last edited by MrX_Cuci; 12 August 2010 at 17:35.
MrX_Cuci is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2010, 19:03   #62
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
@Ambermoon: What software do you use to create your artwork? I'm guessing 3ds max?
Baboon is offline  
Old 12 August 2010, 23:35   #63
chiark
Needs a life

chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,621
That does look stunning! My netbook resolution is 1024x600, so this could be a great use for the extra space... And my lib u100 is 1280x768, which might work even better! Getting rid of the overscan is also, IMHO, a useful thing for demos, etc...
Lovely addition to WinUAE.
chiark is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 05:33   #64
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
FINALLY that shade is gone.
Even though you might not consider it too drastic, for most people it obviously WAS annoying...it really looked as if someone had wiped part of the screen glass surface with an oily cloth...
andreas is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 12:10   #65
Ambermoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
@MrX_Cuci: I know that site. Thanks anyway. Maybe I will add one other monitor (1081 like) later on, because I had that one too. Other models are unlikely (and btw. often outright ugly)

@Baboon: Yes, 3dsmax was used + some photoshopping for texturing and post-production. Since 3dsmax may be a bit costly for a private user (and I'm sure you don't want to use an illegal copy) I'd suggest Blender for starters, if you want to learn 3D. That is one of the very few open source packages out there being on par with (and in parts even better than) the big professional packages. Much, much more than enough to begin with. And don't get disappointed if you can't get perfect results right away. It's not the software that counts, it's the (wo)man before the screen. And there are many things to learn before things start to look really good.

If you want you can even start learning 3D with WinUAE (or an Amiga) itself. The first program I used seriously (many, many years ago) was Imagine 2.0. If you want to know, how things were done back then in the good old times. When only real men were capable of doing such things.

@andreas: Only for the night time lit version, it will stay in the daytime version. Regardless of you (or anyone) being annoyed or not.

Last edited by Ambermoon; 13 August 2010 at 13:10.
Ambermoon is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 18:22   #66
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambermoon View Post
@andreas: Only for the night time lit version, it will stay in the daytime version.
You must be joking.
C'mon pleez, get rid of that stuff, already!

Last edited by andreas; 13 August 2010 at 18:36.
andreas is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 18:25   #67
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
No, keep the shade... I like it.
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 18:30   #68
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ambermoon View Post

@Baboon: Yes, 3dsmax was used + some photoshopping for texturing and post-production. Since 3dsmax may be a bit costly for a private user (and I'm sure you don't want to use an illegal copy) I'd suggest Blender for starters, if you want to learn 3D. That is one of the very few open source packages out there being on par with (and in parts even better than) the big professional packages. Much, much more than enough to begin with. And don't get disappointed if you can't get perfect results right away. It's not the software that counts, it's the (wo)man before the screen. And there are many things to learn before things start to look really good.

If you want you can even start learning 3D with WinUAE (or an Amiga) itself. The first program I used seriously (many, many years ago) was Imagine 2.0. If you want to know, how things were done back then in the good old times. When only real men were capable of doing such things.
I guessed you used 3dsmax by the quality of it. I'm pretty good with photoshop and illustrator but have never really dabbled with a 3D art package before (well apart from the 3D thats available in illustrator).

I'd love to dive in and have a go but unfortunately time isn't on my side (I'm already learning Flash & AS3 and have a baby on the way).

I look forward to the final release of the bezel art.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan View Post
No, keep the shade... I like it.
I agree.
Baboon is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 18:31   #69
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan View Post
No, keep the shade... I like it.
LOL!
Pfff.
Well if teh author can't be convinced to do a shade-free version, someone else will. He would just have to photograph the thing again from scratch and replace your pic by his own one. OK I will just keep up the hope that someone else will do us an alternate pic someday.
Or I'll stick to the nighttime version. Because otherwise, it always makes me think my screen is full of specks...

Last edited by andreas; 13 August 2010 at 18:38.
andreas is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 12:30   #70
galu
Registered User
galu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 118
"Curved screen" / barrel distortion in Java multiemulator "JEmu2":


I wouldn't call it 'pointless'
galu is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 19:05   #71
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
You know what?

It kicks lots of ass
Like those arcade machines in gaming centers that *DID* have those robust convex thick glass screens =D
(ah the memories )

Your screenshot looks like a photo taken off one machine of that kind...cool stuff.

Last edited by andreas; 15 August 2010 at 19:12.
andreas is offline  
Old 15 August 2010, 19:47   #72
Ambermoon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Final bezel images are available now in this new thread:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54528

Maybe some moderator can close this one?
Ambermoon is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 19:43   #73
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,538
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 22:21   #74
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Can't get this working

I have the three new folders(Overlays, Masks and Filtershaders) in D:/Users/Public/Documents/Amiga Files/WinUAE/

Did as directed (I think) in 1st post.

What am I missing?

Last edited by PaulyQ; 25 August 2010 at 23:27.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 25 August 2010, 23:57   #75
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Those 3 folders should be in a Plugins folder
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 06:43   #76
UncleSpam
Registered User
UncleSpam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 151
To those three folders you may want to add another... "floppysounds"

- Bogdan
UncleSpam is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 18:46   #77
PaulyQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hartlepool, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 237
Made folder "plugins" put 3 folders + files into it..................... no joy

summink is amiss somewhere, gonna re-install from scratch methinks just in case I made a boo-boo.
PaulyQ is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 19:45   #78
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,894
Loving the bezels!! Shame no more will be done I wanted a little mermaid one!!
seuden is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 21:05   #79
Baboon
Moon Monkey
Baboon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Plymouth, Devon
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulyQ View Post
Made folder "plugins" put 3 folders + files into it..................... no joy

summink is amiss somewhere, gonna re-install from scratch methinks just in case I made a boo-boo.

It's weird becasue I've got the bezels working fine on my laptop install of winuae (with the correct files in the plugins directory etc) but on my desktop pc its not working?

On my desktop pc I'm running the same (latest) beta but It just doesn't give me the option of using any masks or overlays and says there aren't any (even though I've just copied the same files and folders from my working laptop build)? ...and they are are all in the plugins directory as they should be (I also added the additional floppy sounds and the emu picks them up fine)?

At least I guess I've got it working on one machine though.
Baboon is offline  
Old 26 August 2010, 21:08   #80
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baboon View Post
It's weird becasue I've got the bezels working fine on my laptop install of winuae (with the correct files in the plugins directory etc) but on my desktop pc its not working?

On my desktop pc I'm running the same (latest) beta but It just doesn't give me the option of using any masks or overlays (even though I've just copied the same files and folders from my working laptop build)? ...and they are are all in the plugins directory as they should be (I also added the additional floppy sounds and the emu picks them up fine)?

At least I guess I've got it working on one machine though.

Try selecting Direct3d as graphics api under Miscellaneous tab, that should
enable you to select the masks and overlays.
FreakyDan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor or TV? NytroX86 Retrogaming General Discussion 29 06 December 2013 20:12
Wanted: CD32 Expansion slot bezel Pacemaker MarketPlace 1 20 January 2012 08:31
Monitor like a TV atchoo support.WinUAE 4 17 October 2011 07:21
C Monitor 2.02 redblade request.Apps 3 10 January 2010 09:42
Which Monitor ikorodu support.Hardware 4 05 December 2005 20:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21857 seconds with 12 queries